1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La vaca escribió una canción…

"La vaca escribió una canción en español."

Translation:The cow wrote a song in Spanish.

June 16, 2018

59 Comments


Aaarrgghh

The real question here: who was the cow's inspiration? Who was its moos?


CFreake

This is exactly what I search the comments section for.


larzipan

Bovine Rhapsody


Maria630955

This lesson is hilarious!


blimblam1

This farm just keeps getting more George Orwellian with each lesson.


emelle369219

That is one really smart and creative cow!


Randhir75

I completely agree with you, a bilingual cow


GypsyMaggie

"Moo, moo, ma, mooooo, amoo mamá". - "I love you so much, mom".


MavisClose1

I wrote: The cow wrote a Spanish song. I think this should be accepted......


jolisjlf

I think that would be "La vaca escribió una canción española"


KymmyWingo

sniffles That cow has the most mootiful voice.


Joel926356

I really think we're milking this thing now.


Bonita_Senorita

Udderly ridiculous!


Christianhe

My cow only write in english


Bonita_Senorita

You should be ashamed!


Patty13647

Sure, now I can tell people all about the talented cow, but how do I tell them about the cow grazing in the field?


Orelion

The Bluebell ice cream jingle?


Kcat713

I need this cow as my tutor!


Mehrnaz.Shekari

Why the sentences look really stupid to me??


FrankFox0

La vaca saltó sobre la luna.


adrienne.jean

Is vaca also used as an insult for a person?


mzwakhesucasa

In the Zulu language 'vaka' means coward. COWard,


Orelion

Not sure though for Japanese the word "baka" means fool.


Sirena.N

farm got talent


DetectWilderness

The cow says -- --- ---


ellentutt

.... .- .... .- .. --. . - .. -


David_Spryer

Pienso que no deberías hablar de tu compañera gorda como eso


senorchris5

Was it Mooooon River?


LiamAbbott1

ShaCOWra ShaCOWra


FarisAzhar2

Fly my to the moooooon


PaddyNyaga80

Waiting to see what the pigs will do!


Koos315572

A lullaby "La vaca lechera" ?


tejindersi1

It was a nice song. Nice moooosic too.


Kody82427

what an amazing cow


MBooguy

Okay, this one made me belly-laugh lol


Mina60618

Moooochos céspedes verdes.... aca para tooodos los vacas....


Harsh208972

And the Lesson begins with a Grand Opening


Madeleine141691

What utter nonsense and waste of time


Chuck.Finely

what is it MOOO MOOOO MOOO MOOOO MOOOO MUHOOOOO MOOOOOO


VelvaBoles

This whole series using animals in strange context does not promote learning usable Spanish. Duolingo disappointed me here.


QuinnNelso11

The point is to be able to apply the concepts and words to your own knowledge of the language and work towards becoming more naturally fluent, as opposed to just regurgitating the same phrases over and over. It's just a bit of fun, I don't see any problem with it


ellentutt

Say what you will, but the silliness of this lesson ensure that I will never ever forget the names of these animals


Joel926356

The only reason I can think of for this silliness is that Duo wants to use words and phrases already learned and does not want to introduce new ones at this level - which would be necessary to form sensible sentences involving animals.


Cardplay3r

Children's books is one thing they can be used


hippietrail

Buy a phrasebook and memorize the phrases if you prefer utility and don't find fun helpful for learning.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.