"Más despacio, por favor."

Translation:More slowly, please.

4 months ago

19 Comments


FrankJnlan
FrankJnlan

The English translation is too litteral. A more natural translation would be: "Slower, please".

4 months ago

Cranberry4848

Accepted on 7/18/18

3 months ago

doggiehx

Accepted on 9/30/2018

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Again on 10/1/18

1 month ago

DorothyLisa

I agree.

1 month ago

saramayple

For the record, "more slowly, please" is 100% fine in English. And a more accurate translation as well.

3 months ago

vascotuga251

is "Despacito" another form of "despacio"?

4 months ago

FrankJnlan
FrankJnlan

Yep

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's only for colloquial use though.

2 months ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

Slower, please

4 months ago

Coopsters1

Spanish doesn't have er and est endings

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

slow down, please

4 months ago

Sparkle1027

I thought slow was "lento"..?

2 months ago

MariaSt5

No, never heard of it.

1 month ago

powerponyc.

More slow

4 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Slow, slower, slowest. OR more/most slowly.
'LY' adverbs generally take more/most form. Thus, you can't say 'more slow'. It would need to be 'more slowly.'

3 months ago

Rox186
Rox186

"More slowly please" is not grammatically correct English.

4 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Actually, it is grammatically correct, since slowly us an 'ly' adverb. But it is not uncommon to hear "Slower, please" also.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative-adverbs/

3 months ago

FrankJnlan
FrankJnlan

Agreed

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.