"¿Porquéustedesestánenojados?"

Translation:Why are you angry?

6 months ago

13 Comments


dlspeer643

Why do they use the plural form ‘ustedes’. We cannot tell from the English sentence whether the addressed party is one person or several. Duo insists that the plural form be used. What is the grammatical rule here?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

The other forms of you should be accepted here if translating from the English as there's nothing in the English sentence to tell you that it's the you plural form:

Por qué tú estás enojado

Por qué usted está enojado

Por qué vosotros estaréis enojados

Should all be accepted.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Too many syllables! est/ar = est/áis :-)

6 months ago

Viviana374057

Out of context its could be addressed to more than one person. So it is correct either way

6 months ago

PietroCast8
PietroCast8

I am not sure but i think that it would be enojado on the singular form

6 months ago

David369847

I put annoyed instead of angry

5 months ago

michaelheuton0

"Why are you annoyed?" should not be marked incorrect.

5 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

'annoyed' wasn't accepted as a synonym of 'angry'

4 months ago

bocaslasolas

annoyed is an valid translation of enojado. Less confrontational than labeling people angry

3 months ago

yydelilah

Why 'ustedes están' not 'están ustedes'? Confused!

2 months ago

chuckdumas

Me too. I was sure it was because it used the question word but could only find this in researching your answer:

When a question begins with an interrogative word, also known as a question word, a verb typically comes next, followed by the noun. This pattern is common in English as well. https://www.thoughtco.com/placing-the-verb-before-the-subject-3079947

2 weeks ago

Ness.101

I put annoyed too and it was marked wrong

2 weeks ago

brian968059

The answer for the question prior was "estan ustedes" for are you; I'm assuming it doesn't matter the order as they both translate to are you?

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.