"¿Por qué ustedes están enojados?"

Translation:Why are you angry?

4 months ago

15 Comments


dlspeer643

Why do they use the plural form ‘ustedes’. We cannot tell from the English sentence whether the addressed party is one person or several. Duo insists that the plural form be used. What is the grammatical rule here?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

The other forms of you should be accepted here if translating from the English as there's nothing in the English sentence to tell you that it's the you plural form:

Por qué tú estás enojado

Por qué usted está enojado

Por qué vosotros estaréis enojados

Should all be accepted.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Too many syllables! est/ar = est/áis :-)

4 months ago

Viviana374057

Out of context its could be addressed to more than one person. So it is correct either way

4 months ago

PietroCast8
PietroCast8

I am not sure but i think that it would be enojado on the singular form

4 months ago

David369847

I put annoyed instead of angry

3 months ago

michaelheuton0

"Why are you annoyed?" should not be marked incorrect.

3 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

'annoyed' wasn't accepted as a synonym of 'angry'

2 months ago

bocaslasolas

annoyed is an valid translation of enojado. Less confrontational than labeling people angry

1 month ago

yydelilah

Why 'ustedes están' not 'están ustedes'? Confused!

1 week ago

AndySalgad2

Duo is improving.

4 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

I love that another acceptable translation of this sentence is "why are you pissed?" and will translate it thusly from now on.

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I am unsure why DL would accept pissed. It is slang & has a different meaning in other countries. In the UK, pissed would mean drunk. Pissed off could be angry or fed up/depressed.

2 months ago

Peter215951

Agree. Pissed is completely the wrong word in UK English.

1 month ago

MaxineResweber

pissed is an improper term to use

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.