1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué ustedes están enoja…

"¿Por qué ustedes están enojados?"

Translation:Why are you angry?

June 16, 2018

44 Comments


dlspeer643

Why do they use the plural form ‘ustedes’. We cannot tell from the English sentence whether the addressed party is one person or several. Duo insists that the plural form be used. What is the grammatical rule here?


spiceyokooko

The other forms of you should be accepted here if translating from the English as there's nothing in the English sentence to tell you that it's the you plural form:

Por qué tú estás enojado

Por qué usted está enojado

Por qué vosotros estaréis enojados

Should all be accepted.


Eleni769799

Por qué vosotros ESTÁIS enojados


marcy65brown

Too many syllables! est/ar = est/áis :-)


heckinhecc37

Out of context its could be addressed to more than one person. So it is correct either way


Alexandra572055

why isn't "why are they mad?" not accepted? there is nothing in the question (that i can see) that labels the subject as singular.


Kendra255689

That's what I was wondering. It seems as though they were asking why "they" were angry. I thought "estan" meant they are.


Alexandra572055

“Ustedes” means “you all” and “están” is the conjugated verb of “are” for ustedes. So “están” can be used for ustedes and ellos/ellas. The “n” let’s you know it’s plural. If that makes sense


Natalie87751

I think you may have answered your own question. "Ustedes" means "you/you all" so the sentence is "why are you (all) angry"


PietroCast8

I am not sure but i think that it would be enojado on the singular form


yydelilah

Why 'ustedes están' not 'están ustedes'? Confused!


chuckdumas

Me too. I was sure it was because it used the question word but could only find this in researching your answer:

When a question begins with an interrogative word, also known as a question word, a verb typically comes next, followed by the noun. This pattern is common in English as well. https://www.thoughtco.com/placing-the-verb-before-the-subject-3079947


Dovid118273

when is it ustedes estan vs estan ustedes


Yleexot406

See chuckdumas above


Midi185011

reversing the verb and subject is perfectly acceptable: están ustedes


tonytonyttonnyy

whoa it accepts "why are y'all mad?" did not expect that, but cool! next i'm going to try the plural plural, "all y'all" or maybe the infamous "you'll". i appreciate that duolingo generally ain't diggin on lousy prescriptivism


khamul787

I appreciate the southern love from Duolingo. I always use y'all when I can. Most useful word in the English language.


David369847

I put annoyed instead of angry


neitherHnorT

annoyed is an valid translation of enojado. Less confrontational than labeling people angry


George_Gibson_77

Good point. I gave you a Lingot.


brian968059

The answer for the question prior was "estan ustedes" for are you; I'm assuming it doesn't matter the order as they both translate to are you?


Yleexot406

See chuckdumas above


Ian754593

"why are you annoyed" is wrong???


Fast-Eddy1

What is wrong with 'annoyed' instead of 'angry'?


Jakub961368

Seriously. Why are you instead of why you are


Yleexot406

See chuckdumas above


FadumaShir1

Why is there están


Yleexot406

I believe the sentence to be translated was "¿Por qué ustedes están enojados?" "Están" is the 2nd person plural of "estar". If you were asking one person then it would be "Por qué usted está enojado?" or "Por qué tú estás enojado?"


Diego173869

Reason for plural form of estar when the english sentence is singular directed at on individual?


Yleexot406

The pronoun "you" in English can be either singular (you as an individual) or plural (you as in a group of people).

"¿Por qué usted está enojado?" = "Why are you (a single individual) angry?".

"¿Por qué ustedes están enojados?" = "Why are you (e.g., everyone else in the room) angry?" If it helps, you can think of the 2nd person plural (ustedes) as the good old fashion Southern (U.S.) "y'all" (you all).


artiealf

Since, it's plural, for you, I might say Why are you all angry? or as they say, in other parts of the US, y'all.


michaelheuton0

"Why are you annoyed?" should not be marked incorrect.


SPanya4

'annoyed' wasn't accepted as a synonym of 'angry'


Ness.101

I put annoyed too and it was marked wrong


PaigeWillows

annoyed is not a synonym of angry. At least I don't believe so?


George_Gibson_77

The MW dictionary says that annoyed is "feeling or showing angry irritation." The Google definition is "slightly angry; irritated." I like what bocalasolas says about annoyed being less confrontational. I am not arguing with your opinion, just making a comment.


FadumaShir1

Why is there a están


DuvieCantu1

Why you're angry? should be accepted. Whether or not someone in the US says, Why"are you" angry? or Why "you're" angry? both would be accepted in everyday conversations such as, Why are you sick...Why you're sick...Why are you at home instead of working...Why you're at home instead of working...Granted when using "you're" it swaps "are you" around to mean "you are."


Midi185011

I disagree. No one I know says "Why you're angry" except maybe a three year old. The correct standard English is "Why are you angry?"


belle_wood

I love that another acceptable translation of this sentence is "why are you pissed?" and will translate it thusly from now on.


0KyfnlOF

I am unsure why DL would accept pissed. It is slang & has a different meaning in other countries. In the UK, pissed would mean drunk. Pissed off could be angry or fed up/depressed.


Peter215951

Agree. Pissed is completely the wrong word in UK English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.