"The girl is not using a pen."

Translation:La niña no usa un bolígrafo.

5 months ago

23 Comments


GreggSeipp

I got the right answer...¨La niña no usa un bolígrafo.¨ I´ve seen Duolingo want the loose translation before. Seems strange, though, since, if I translated it in reverse it would seem the translation to English would be ¨The girl doesn´t use a pen.¨ More literally is should be ¨La niña no está usando un boligrafo.¨ What am I missing here?

5 months ago

Every1IsTaken

No está usando would be the right way to say it. Duo uses this odd and simply way of saying it since they havent taught the "-ing" ending of words yet

4 months ago

BeckyChunn
BeckyChunn

Duo doesn't want you to use the progressive tense yet. It should be corrected or changed to 'The girl does not use a pen'

2 months ago

Daisy232358

I said chica and it wouldn't accept it! why? it would only accept nina!?!?!

5 months ago

diamond764603

Chica is not a proper way of stating a girl in spanish

4 months ago

Alfie228320

I said "La chica no está usando un boli", I understand that 'boli' is a biro but it accepted it as pen earlier and everyone in mi ciudad says Boli...

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Maube the problem is chica or esta usando

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

What's the difference between pluma and boligrafo?

5 months ago

navyajaiin

There's no difference. Its just two words for pen used in different countries.

4 months ago

Total_Badass

Pluma refers to a fountain pen. Boligrafo refers to a ballpoint pen.

3 months ago

Daniella39413

Is there a chart to differentiate uso, usa, usas and usar?

4 months ago

jenim7
jenim7

lapicero y lapicera deberian ser aceptadas por igual

5 months ago

Daisy232358

estaba buscando "boligrafo"

5 months ago

Phyllis819

My answer is the same as yours!

3 months ago

Phyllis819

once again my un boligrafo is the same as yours

3 months ago

TheOneThatIsMisa

Why can't I use 'la nina no es usa un boligrafo'? Seems right to me

3 months ago

RhysCooper3

Está usando. It's because the action is a temporary state and thus "estar", not "ser"

3 months ago

Aura262069

I wondered the same thing. I got it wrong for putting that.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

What word has "is" in it

1 month ago

neilstonb

El nina no usa una pluma

1 month ago

arnulo
arnulo

La niña no usa una pluma. Accepted.

2 weeks ago

neilstonb

Is correct

1 month ago

catankitty
catankitty

Shouldn't it be usando?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.