1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am smaller than you."

"I am smaller than you."

Translation:Eu sou menor que você.

March 26, 2013

44 Comments


Areop-Enap

"Eu sou mais pequeno que voce"

I experimented, and this is, according to a number of my Brazilian friends, correct. Duo, did you hit your head?


DanielTietz

People say "eu sou mais pequeno que você" in day-to-day, but it is wrong...


JeanM3

No! Mais pequeno is used by illiterate people. - pequeno/grande - menor/maior = smal/big - Smaller/bigger


djeidot

I'm sorry but I take offence in that statement. Are you calling all Portuguese people illiterate?


JeanM3

No! I´m Brazilian, and people don´t use "mais pequeno" - It´s completly wrong to say. The idea is correct but the sentence is wrong and is not used. I referred to "illiterate" like children.


djeidot

OK but make sure you're talking about Brazil here, in Portugal and other countries it is quite the opposite.


lescouleurs

So, in Portugal, "eu sou mais pequeno do que você" is right?


JeanM3

In Brazil... mais pequeno=menor -- mais grande=maior :)


Neia.Abreu

I think not, apenas "brasileiros" falam "menor ou maior" ;)


incanas

Smaller is quite different than younger,this a big mistake


djeidot

As a Portuguese, I think this is Brazil's mistake (just kidding!). European Portuguese doesn't use the word "menor" very often (only when in a mathematical sense), we translate "younger" to "mais novo" and "smaller" to "mais pequeno".


fanavdg

Very helpful for people actually trying to learn EU Portuguese. Thanks! One question, after "do que," would you use "ti" or "tu"?


djeidot

In this case we would use "do que tu"


yimantuwingyai

thank you for that clarification


lescouleurs

As a Brazilian, I say we translate almost the same way you do.

  • younger = mais novo/jovem
  • smaller = menor

The difference is when we talk about age, we usually use "menor" and "mais pequeno" is wrong in Brazilian Portuguese even when we are talking about size.

Once Duo's course focus on Pt-Br, I think this should be explained.


Sonycles

When we use the comparative "menor/maior" we should say "menor do que / maior do que"


Paulenrique

You decide if you are going to use "do" or not, both are acceptable.


Sonycles

Legal! Obrigado pela dica!


ohmaybe

If I see "smaller" I think about size. I used "pequenho" but it's telling me that's not correct.


Paulenrique

Small = pequeno / smaller = menor (Spanish: small = pequeño / smaller = más pequeño)


raf_iggy

Em espanhol, "smaller" (size) = más pequeño (tamaño), mas "smaller brother" (younger age) = hermano menor (mas joven). Como se usa em portuguese?


Paulenrique

menor = smaller/younger

mais novo = younger


Michael_Tavares

I read "eu sou menor que você" as "I am less than you"


luchomein

menor actually means smaller? I'm pretty much menor is just younger, no?


DanielTietz

menor = smaller

maior = bigger

"Eu tenho três filhos, João é o menor (or, João é o mais novo)" = I have three sons, João is the younger

"João é menor que Maria" = João is smaller than Maria


Areop-Enap

What luchomein (sorry, but your name makes me hungry, I love lo mein) reasons with is that menor is usually a general degrading word. Younger, smaller, less. Pequeno, on the other hand, would have been a more specific word for smaller. Mais pequeno


lugosky

How would you say something like, '...João is my youngest son. He's younger than your son and smaller than your daughter...'?


DanielTietz

youngest = mais novo / mais jovem

João é meu filho mais novo. Ele é mais novo que seu filho e menor que sua filha.


lescouleurs

João is my youngest son. = João é o meu filho caçula.


lugosky

Cara que é isso caçula? Voce so usa no brasil ou tambem em outras regoes?


lescouleurs

"Caçula" means "youngest son or daughter" in Brazilian Portuguese. I don't know if it's the same in the European one.

Example: "Tenho três filhos: o Bernardo tem 25 anos, a Carolina tem 19 e o Rogério, 17."

Bernardo is the "primogênito" (but we almost don't use this word, because it's more formal. We prefer to say "meu filho mais velho" = "my eldest son"). Carolina is the "filha do meio" (="middle child") and Rogério is the "caçula" (="youngest child").


ErikZelmer

what's wrong with "MAIS menor" here?


djeidot

"menor" is already a comparative term. It doesn't mean "small" ("pequeno" means "small"), it means "smaller". Saying "mais menor" would be the Portuguese equivalent of "more smaller", which, you'll agree, doesn't make sense in English as well.


Scutigera

More smaller does not work in English as you said. However, much smaller does (as does much less which is related in that minus and menor come from the same Latin root):

1300-50; Middle English Latin, neuter of minor [=] less; see minor

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/minus

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/minor

From this same Latin root word we get the English words, minimum, minimal, minimize, and so on. :)


ErikZelmer

"Mais pequeno" would then work to say "smaller" correct? as an alternative to "menor"?


lescouleurs

Smaller = Menor (in Brazilian Portuguese)

Smaller = Mais pequeno (in European Portuguese)


dreboy30

yes, but when u say "mais menor" that means "more smaller" and dat's kinda weird


grihau

Does "mais baixo" work here?


Luis_Domingos

That would be "shorter" (vs. taller - mais alto). There could be a height factor involved, but it's more all-incompassing than that - and you can use "maior"/"menor" in circumstances where height is not relevant (Sua mão é maior que a minha. Your hand is bigger than mine).


e.cambourn

When do I used 'do que' as opposed to just 'que' when making comparisons?


lescouleurs

They mean the same. "Do que" is only more formal than "que".


Rosa40631

@bradywolff Menor significa smaller e pequenos é small, pode se dizer mais pequenos mas em português do Brasil eu acho que menor é mais comum pra smaller. Eu espero que o meu português é ok

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.