"Chakula chake ni kitamu zaidi ya changu"

Translation:His food is tastier than mine

June 16, 2018

3 Comments


pahash

His food is sweeter than mine "Sweet" is used in Kenya for "tasty". Isn't "tasty" meant here?

June 16, 2018

machieng

yeah, 'tamu' is also tasty. If anything, 'tasty/delicious' would be a more accurate translation, since 'sweeter' can also mean more sugary

June 17, 2018

Ernst557459

I reckon I have found a mistake in the instructions to this section (available in the web version): it says Mashamba yeti. However, this should be Mashamba ya yeti: Abominable Snowman farms. I suppose they are located near the top of Mount Kilimanjaro?

December 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.