"vavoy!"

Translation:Daddy!

June 16, 2018

3 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

cough

Am I interpreting how to use this word correctly? Or am I adding some meaning to this word's usage that is not being presented? Usage that implies certain issues and relationship styles?


kahless62003

No idea about your interpretation. AFAIK the -oy endearment suffix on the noun, though rarely used, usually operates on close family and pets and means the speaker is particularly fond of the family member/pet. I would suggest this is intended to mimic the speech of a young child.


jdmcowan

Your definitely bringing English language baggage along to your Klingon. It might work for a good joke among people who speak both English and Klingon, but the joke wouldn't carry well to real Klingons or even people who speak other languages, but not English.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.