"¿Sabes nadar bien?"

Translation:Do you know how to swim well?

4 months ago

11 Comments


ekihoo

Now here it's more 'understandable'. At my trial I got corrected "Can you ..." So I was left with wondering What is the difference between "Do you..." and "Can you..." Now I see, that the clumsiest way to say it is the right way to say it ( Here at least)

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Can you swim" = Puedes nadar? Do you swim = Nadas (tú)?

2 months ago

jenn579093

Why is this "Sabes nadar bien" .... shouldn't it be "sabes como nadar bien"?

3 months ago

SunflowerS64420

I think the thing to remember is that translating from one language to another isn't necessarily word for word. It's how each language communicates a particular concept. Sometimes English uses more words to communicate a concept than Spanish uses, and vice versa.

3 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

Exactly. But isn't this "correct solution" word-for-word? And do they mean you know well or you know how to swim well? What does the word well define: the quality of the knowledge or the quality of swimming? The English version seems to imply the last but the the Spanish sentence seems to imply the first meaning. That's what's confusing. I'd appreciate a Spanish speaker to clarify.

2 months ago

JerseyRoss1

This is a great question. I spoke to my husband (from Honduras) about this, and it took a while for him to understand my question. Hahaha. But ultimately, he said to express the quality of knowing, you would say "Sabes bien como nadar." But he also said this would be more of a statement than a question.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Saber = "know how". No need for "como".
http://www.spanishdict.com/

2 months ago

eylon934909

Do you you know well how to swim - is it wrong? Not accepted.

1 month ago

SunflowerS64420

It doesn’t sound natural, and well should modify swim rather than know.

1 month ago

KatPavi

I think that "Are you a good swimmer?" should be accepted and have suggested it as the acceptable solution.

2 weeks ago

IrishLonghair

The uptempo read does not have an 's' at the end of 'sabe.' He's saying "sabe", not "sabes."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.