1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puedes coger mi abrigo, por…

"¿Puedes coger mi abrigo, por favor?"

Translation:Can you take my coat, please?

June 16, 2018

29 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

This verb has other connotations, so be careful.


ChrissieMa4

Hi Gregorio, I was taught Spanish by a native Spaniard and she told us to be careful about this if we were travelling to Mexico (especially) and other Spanish speaking countries. but it is used in Spain as the original meaning of the verb... to take.. - but thanks for letting people know because it could cause embarrassment!


MFBeatnik

It's strange as DL seems to teach American Spanish (i.e. no vosotros)… so you think coger would also be used carefully


tolunayo

They do teach vosotros in some lessons now.


Laurel266798

They do? I've never come across it.


tolunayo

When the Spanish tree was reformed a couple of years ago, some lessons added vosotros sentences. Before that you could type vosotros forms of verbs (and vosotros pronoun) in most translations that used "you" in English but it never offered one to translate from Spanish to English.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31503119/Vosotros-appears-in-the-new-Spanish-tree


TampaBaySteve

I watched "Narcos" last night. In the interviews with Mexican cartel members, the word was used frequently and never as "take".


Vincent55555

Now I really want to know the specifics :)!


tio_Hector

In Argentina, for example, it would mean "Can you f@#$ my coat, please?" In some countries, they don't use coger in the meaning to take at all. In others, it depends on the context. I try to avoid this verb completely, but Duo sometimes doesn't accept anything except coger.


PauloChen2

You don't say whether you report these oversights, so I'll take the opportunity to urge anyone who is certain that their answer should have been accepted to use the flag button ("report") to bring it to the attention of the course developers.


tolunayo

I don't know if there is any oversight to report unless the course is split into LatAm and Spain (Peninsular) Spanish courses. In Spain, it does not have that vulgar use and they use it a lot. In fact, not using coger in Spain would be the odd one.


LeeBee1111

DL does accept other words in place of "coger" as long as the other words in the sentence are correct.


Rosemin13

When learning Spanish in Mexico, I was taught to use recoger and never leave out "re" of the word, they told me to only use coger in Spain. Tengo que coger un taxi, is a very weird sentence in Mexico (unless you want to have sex with a taxi), please make sure you say; Tengo que recoger un taxi when in Latin America.


elizadeux

Can you grab my coat, please? is also accepted. Agrarrar is another word for that.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agarrar


colin20193

what's wrong with 'get' my coat


RyagonIV

"Get" rather means "fetch" in this sentence, doesn't it? I.e. "transport it to me" instead of "take it in your hand". That would be traer in Spanish.


irene100199

As a native spanish speaker, its best to use agarrar or tomar and only use coger when in spain!


FlawyerLawyer

You can use "coger" in Spain, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, The Philippines and Cuba with no problem.


MandiHall25

Would "Puedes tomar mi abrigo, por favor" also be acceptable? I understand "coger" can have an other meaning...


tolunayo

Coger is the verb very commonly used in Spain in this meaning (to take, to grab, to pick etc.). Using any other substitute verb (tomar, agarrar, asir) actually sounds weird over there.

On the other In many Latin American countries the verb has somehow transformed from an innocent verb to an verb that mean having a sexual relationship. This makes the verb somewhat unusable though I have occasionally heard some LatAm. native speaker using it in like in Spain especially if you are talking about objects and not people. Still, this is not common.

Given Spanish is originated from Spain, it is unknown when and how the original meaning was abandoned in most of LatAm. I am sure some linguist has probably had a research on this transformation. It is fascinating.


hej007

will you take my coat, please. Why is this wrong?


PrahladIyer

For that you'd use "por favor" which is not in the sentence.


Jim8161

Look again.

The problem with the sentence that @hej007 suggested is that it omits "can" and substitutes the future tense of "take"

Same request, different words.


Janet276835

Please can you take my coat. V Can you take my coat please Very different interpretations In English in UK it is more polite to put the PLEASE at the beginning. Theither way it's more of an order with an afterthought please

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.