"¿Puedescogermiabrigo,porfavor?"

Translation:Can you take my coat, please?

7 months ago

5 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

This verb has other connotations, so be careful.

5 months ago

ChrissieMa4

Hi Gregorio, I was taught Spanish by a native Spaniard and she told us to be careful about this if we were travelling to Mexico (especially) and other Spanish speaking countries. but it is used in Spain as the original meaning of the verb... to take.. - but thanks for letting people know because it could cause embarrassment!

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Can you grab my coat, please? is also accepted. Agrarrar is another word for that.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agarrar

7 months ago

colin20193

what's wrong with 'get' my coat

3 months ago

Stewart582448

Coger is one of those verbs with many meanings, depending on context. Since there is no context in this sentence I can see no reason why "get" is not as valid as "take". Can anyone enlighten me?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.