1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puedes coger mi abrigo, por…

"¿Puedes coger mi abrigo, por favor?"

Translation:Can you take my coat, please?

June 16, 2018

25 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

This verb has other connotations, so be careful.


ChrissieMa4

Hi Gregorio, I was taught Spanish by a native Spaniard and she told us to be careful about this if we were travelling to Mexico (especially) and other Spanish speaking countries. but it is used in Spain as the original meaning of the verb... to take.. - but thanks for letting people know because it could cause embarrassment!


MFBeatnik

It's strange as DL seems to teach American Spanish (i.e. no vosotros)… so you think coger would also be used carefully


StephenSki10

When in Rome do as the Romans do


Steven4242

I watched "Narcos" last night. In the interviews with Mexican cartel members, the word was used frequently and never as "take".


Vincent55555

Now I really want to know the specifics :)!


tio_Hector

In Argentina, for example, it would mean "Can you f@#$ my coat, please?" In some countries, they don't use coger in the meaning to take at all. In others, it depends on the context. I try to avoid this verb completely, but Duo sometimes doesn't accept anything except coger.


Logan818993

Can you F*** my coat please?


steve682887

Better yet ... I thought they said 'amigo' !


Jen720914

No, not really. Logan's probably referring to the swear word in English (which has sexual implications when used as a verb). Because at least according to the top thread in this discussion, that's also one connotation of "coger."


Rosemin13

When learning Spanish in Mexico, I was taught to use recoger and never leave out "re" of the word, they told me to only use coger in Spain. Tengo que coger un taxi, is a very weird sentence in Mexico (unless you want to have sex with a taxi), please make sure you say; Tengo que recoger un taxi when in Latin America.


Stewart582448

Coger is one of those verbs with many meanings, depending on context. Since there is no context in this sentence I can see no reason why "get" is not as valid as "take". Can anyone enlighten me?


RyagonIV

Coger, like tomar, is generally talking about a change of hands. You take the coat in your hand, then you have it.

"Get" in this sentence would rather seem like it means "fetch" or "bring", transporting it to its owner.


nicolaace

however 'bring' was marked as incorrect for me


RyagonIV

Nico, that's because coger means "to grab" or "to take", not "to bring".


elizadeux

Can you grab my coat, please? is also accepted. Agrarrar is another word for that.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agarrar


Meg302577

Don't use "coger" when speaking Mexican dialects of Spanish. It has a very crude meaning.


colin20193

what's wrong with 'get' my coat


RyagonIV

"Get" rather means "fetch" in this sentence, doesn't it? I.e. "transport it to me" instead of "take it in your hand". That would be traer in Spanish.


Janet276835

Please can you take my coat. V Can you take my coat please Very different interpretations In English in UK it is more polite to put the PLEASE at the beginning. Theither way it's more of an order with an afterthought please


Wayno15

What's wrong with "puedes tomar mi abrigo por favor" ? And, as long as Duo insists on teaching dirty slang words, how about some others?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with using tomar here. And coger is not a "dirty slang word" in many places.


VivianeGentile

Can you take my coat, please? This is what is correct and what I have written and it won't accept it


Laeark

Careful with this, Coger in Spain means "To Take", but in Latin America it means "To F**k"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.