1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tashihisi"

"Tashihisi"

Translation:Personification

June 16, 2018

5 Comments


machieng

using human/animal attributes to describe an inanimate object e.g. 'my thoughts ran away from me'


AGreatUserName

According to the Oxford Swahili Dictionary, it's usemi wenye kukipa kitu kisicho uhai sifa ya kitu chenye uhai k.m. ‘Mlango ukamkodolea macho mgeni’.

meaning "a manner of speech in which something which is not alive is given the quality of something which is alive, eg. 'The door glared at the guest'."

https://sw.oxforddictionaries.com/ufafanuzi/tashihisi


the3lusive

Another example would be, the legs of the chair wobbled like a drunkard.


dsimonds

I think your example is a simile, because you used the word "like"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.