1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always visit my parents."

"I always visit my parents."

Translation:Yo siempre visito a mis padres.

June 16, 2018

30 Comments


pacificooceans

Why do you need the "a" ?? someone help please.


spiceyokooko

It's the personal 'a'.

In Spanish when the direct object is a person or persons, it's preceded by an 'a'.

More here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


Mimi980853

The personal "a" is hard to understand. This articl was very helpful to me.


MikeSueirro

Very helpful. Thanks.


papamanda

Thanks. Very helpful!


martinlus

It's also used when the DO is a pet.


MrsDee3

Can someone advise if siempre is commonly used after Yo as online soanish tuition courses tell you to put siempre at start of any sentence?


martinlus

Actually "siempre" could go at the end of the phrase here. The Spanish are quite flexible with the word order in that way.


Daniel825557

Why is the "a" necessary?


MikeSueirro

The answer is in the beginning of this thread.


JayMc1025

Why do you sometimes us "a" and sometimes you don't? This has probably been one of my biggest struggles with the Spanish language.


martinlus

You have to use the personal a for certain types of verbs. I'm no grammar expert but I think it is with transitive verbs, so if the verb directly acts on the person, you use the 'a'. But verbs like tener, you don't. So you wouldn't say tengo a un padre, just tengo un padre.


Ayoob325848

Should be able to say siempre visito a mis padres


HuggiePuggie

What does the ' a ' mean ' ?


martinlus

It's the personal a. It doesn't translate into English. It's a mark of respect in effect for a person or persons or a pet. It's required for most verbs (except tener and Haber in its hay form) when the person or pet is the direct object.


Datsunfan

When do you use visito and visitar, since both are used for I ...


MikeSueirro

visitar is the infinitive form of the verb. If you are saying "I visit my parents" the sentence is "Yo visito mis padres." But if you're saying "I want to visit my parents" then the sentence is "Yo quiero visitar mis padres." The direct verb is quiero, and the verb visitar is in infinitive form because it is something like the indirect verb. I believe that's the name of the form. At any rate, that's when you would use the infinitive form. I don't think it's ever correct to say "Yo visitar mis padres."


marcy65brown

I think the term you're looking for is "infinitive." Visitar = the infinitive form.

I hope when you see this you can press "edit" and include the "personal a" in your examples, and, to make them even more correct, change them to "mis padres" plural. (a mis padres)

These small but important changes will make your explanation helpful for future readers.


MikeSueirro

Thanks! Changes made.


IanPratt12

Why cannot siempre come after the verb?


Sp4zc0r3

My grandmother says "parientes" all the time, is that Spanglish?


martinlus

That means relatives, not parents. It's a classic false friend.


Sp4zc0r3

Ohh!!! That makes sense now! Except I don't know what you mean by "classic false friend"


martinlus

False friends are Spanish words that are very similar to an English word but have a different meaning such as embarazada = pregnant, constipado = having a heavy cold. Etc.


steve90471

DL wants to teach the Spanish use of "a", but does not include the "a" in the hints ! Any reason the "a" is omitted ?


stsbrewer

I know ! I typed: Yo siempre visito a mis padres. And they said I was wrong!!!


drvga60

Is this not correct


Ruth558026

Is there a rule or distinction as to why "Siempre visito" is incorrect, but "Yo siempre visito" is? I'm assuming there is a rule or relationship about using the pronoun (yo) instead of just the correct verb (visito), but would appreciate clarification.


[deactivated user]

    I was marked incorrect because I put "a mi padres" thinking "yo" is singular but I guess it is "mis" because of "padres"?


skipstavros

    I learned to use visito" instead of visitar"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.