"I always visit my parents."

Translation:Yo siempre visito a mis padres.

5 months ago

13 Comments


elise390817

Why do you need the "a" ?? someone help please.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's the personal 'a'.

In Spanish when the direct object is a person or persons, it's preceded by an 'a'.

More here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

5 months ago

MikeSueirro

Very helpful. Thanks.

2 months ago

JasmineBEL49851

No puedo visitar mls padres. Porque ahora no viven más.

4 months ago

Ross749391

:(

4 months ago

Brady783123

Lo siento :( qué difícil

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

So " yo siemprr visito mis padres" wouldn't mean the same without that "a" that's there because i don't know why its even there lol

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Read spiceyokooko's comment above, and check out the link she left. :-)

1 month ago

Trumaine7

I checked it out and I'm gonna have to give it time. I feel as if you can have that in every sentence in Spanish just because. But again I'm still learning and I'm sure I'll catch on eventually with more practice

1 month ago

Datsunfan

When do you use visito and visitar, since both are used for I ...

1 month ago

MikeSueirro

visitar is the infinitive form of the verb. If you are saying "I visit my parents" the sentence is "Yo visito mis padres." But if you're saying "I want to visit my parents" then the sentence is "Yo quiero visitar mi padres." The direct verb is quiero, and the verb visitar is in infinitive form because it is something like the indirect verb. I believe that's the name of the form. At any rate, that's when you would use the infinitive form. I don't think it's ever correct to say "Yo visitar mis padres."

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think the term you're looking for is "infinitive." Visitar = the infinitive form.

I hope when you see this you can press "edit" and include the "personal a" in your examples, and, to make them even more correct, change them to "mis padres" plural. (a mis padres)

These small but important changes will make your explanation helpful for future readers.

1 month ago

MikeSueirro

Thanks! Changes made.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.