1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always visit my parents."

"I always visit my parents."

Translation:Yo siempre visito a mis padres.

June 16, 2018

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

elise390817

Why do you need the "a" ?? someone help please.

June 16, 2018

spiceyokooko

It's the personal 'a'.

In Spanish when the direct object is a person or persons, it's preceded by an 'a'.

More here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


MikeSueirro

Very helpful. Thanks.


papamanda

Thanks. Very helpful!


martinlus

It's also used when the DO is a pet.


Mimi980853

The personal "a" is hard to understand. This articl was very helpful to me.


MrsDee3

Can someone advise if siempre is commonly used after Yo as online soanish tuition courses tell you to put siempre at start of any sentence?


martinlus

Actually "siempre" could go at the end of the phrase here. The Spanish are quite flexible with the word order in that way.


Daniel825557

Why is the "a" necessary?


MikeSueirro

The answer is in the beginning of this thread.


IanPratt12

Why cannot siempre come after the verb?


JasmineBEL49851

No puedo visitar mls padres. Porque ahora no viven más.


Brady783123

Lo siento :( qué difícil


Sp4zc0r3

My grandmother says "parientes" all the time, is that Spanglish?


martinlus

That means relatives, not parents. It's a classic false friend.


Sp4zc0r3

Ohh!!! That makes sense now! Except I don't know what you mean by "classic false friend"


martinlus

False friends are Spanish words that are very similar to an English word but have a different meaning such as embarazada = pregnant, constipado = having a heavy cold. Etc.


JayMc1025

Why do you sometimes us "a" and sometimes you don't? This has probably been one of my biggest struggles with the Spanish language.


martinlus

You have to use the personal a for certain types of verbs. I'm no grammar expert but I think it is with transitive verbs, so if the verb directly acts on the person, you use the 'a'. But verbs like tener, you don't. So you wouldn't say tengo a un padre, just tengo un padre.


Trumaine7

So " yo siemprr visito mis padres" wouldn't mean the same without that "a" that's there because i don't know why its even there lol


marcy65brown

Read spiceyokooko's comment above, and check out the link she left. :-)


Trumaine7

I checked it out and I'm gonna have to give it time. I feel as if you can have that in every sentence in Spanish just because. But again I'm still learning and I'm sure I'll catch on eventually with more practice


Datsunfan

When do you use visito and visitar, since both are used for I ...


MikeSueirro

visitar is the infinitive form of the verb. If you are saying "I visit my parents" the sentence is "Yo visito mis padres." But if you're saying "I want to visit my parents" then the sentence is "Yo quiero visitar mis padres." The direct verb is quiero, and the verb visitar is in infinitive form because it is something like the indirect verb. I believe that's the name of the form. At any rate, that's when you would use the infinitive form. I don't think it's ever correct to say "Yo visitar mis padres."


marcy65brown

I think the term you're looking for is "infinitive." Visitar = the infinitive form.

I hope when you see this you can press "edit" and include the "personal a" in your examples, and, to make them even more correct, change them to "mis padres" plural. (a mis padres)

These small but important changes will make your explanation helpful for future readers.


MikeSueirro

Thanks! Changes made.


QFvd6kIE

Without an "a" means the same.


MikeSueirro

It may mean the same to you with spanish as a second language, but to a native spanish speaker it is wrong. As it says in this link from earlier in this discussion, https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa , the personal has no counterpart in english, but it is vital feature of spanish. When you don't use the personal 'a' you just sound ignorant. Sorry, but true.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.