1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I study here."

"I study here."

Translation:Yo estudio aquí.

June 16, 2018

16 Comments


Devriana

What's the difference of estudio and estudiar?


Erin.s.c503

Estudiar is the infinitive - to study. Estudio is the first person singular - I study.


haruma9

On this one I put estudio aqui, why must I use the pronoun here but not in other cases?


ThomasNorr1

"Estudio aquí" is a valid translation. If it marks it wrong, report it.


spiceyokooko

You shouldn't need the yo here, estudio should be accepted.


KeithChadd

It would be helpful if after translating a sentence i could hear it spoken as well.


Janay196633

Lol i accidently put estudios instead of estudio i got so triggered.


Caden554850

Whats the difference between estudio and estudias?


Erin.s.c503

Estudio - I study Estudias - You study


MirandaAnd546633

How to know when it is aqui and when aca?


Se_Ebr

Aprendo got appeared as the answer while not taught before.


gonk294209

I got a warning about accents...but there are none required? ...not brown~nosing but this app. is v.good!


Erin.s.c503

There's an accent on aquí. It may be hard to see


jessie_316

Aqui and aqua didference


popcrocs4life

Aquí is here, pronounces ah-quee (roughly), and aqua is water, pronounced ah-kwa (roughly).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.