"¿Cuándo salieron ustedes de casa?"

Translation:When did you all leave home?

6/17/2018, 12:47:17 AM

12 Comments


EmmaMitche89062

Or even "When did you leave the house?".

7/18/2018, 11:03:52 PM

EmmaMitche89062

It's hard to say that sentence without sounding like you are slurring your words. That's how it sounded the first time anyway. She must have stolen the bottle of wine from the fishes.

7/18/2018, 11:07:54 PM

Bob534074

Come on! "When did you go out from the house?" should be accepted

6/17/2018, 12:47:17 AM

SGuthrie0

"When did you go out" is rather clumsy, wordy. Much better is "leave."

10/11/2018, 4:02:11 AM

GarethViejoLento

when did you go out of the house not accepted - reported

7/8/2018, 3:53:08 PM

GarethViejoLento

Changed my mind on this ... a/de casa referring to home and a/de la casa referring to house so in this case home is right,.

9/2/2018, 8:11:40 AM

mojavejeeper

Why is it not "de la casa"

9/2/2018, 2:05:06 AM

SGuthrie0

Good question.

10/11/2018, 4:03:03 AM

Joseph_Hind

I wish this woman would speak more clearly or that DL would hire someone else.

Joseph

1/30/2019, 12:09:16 AM

SGuthrie0

Also correct should be "when did you leave from home."

In English, there can be a slight difference between "leave home' and "leave from home."

"Leave home" can refer to "leaving home for good" as in "moving out." "Leave from home" can imply a temporary departure "leave home to go to school".

10/11/2018, 4:00:53 AM

nEjh0qr4

SGuthrie, I agree. Did you try ". . . leave from home?"

3/7/2019, 10:39:14 PM

nEjh0qr4

Would this question usually be: ¿Cuándo salieron de casa ustedes? (rather than putting the subject pronoun in the middle of the verb phrase)?

3/11/2019, 1:23:44 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.