"Nosotras jugamos al fútbol."

Translation:We play soccer.

5 months ago

31 Comments


cmjoz
cmjoz

still don't understand why it "al" and not "el"

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The verb jugar when used to talk about "playing" a sport or game is an intransitive verb. It doesn't take an object. Thus, in Spanish, you don't play sports. You can "play" a piece in a game, "play" a hand in cards, or "play" a role, but you can't "play" soccer/football.

To connect the action of playing with the sport, you use the preposition a. As marcy65brown so helpfully explains, this is just like saying "to play at" something in English.

2 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

I would disagree slightly. 'To play at' something in English infers that you are not really doing it, just pretending to. There isn't really a direct translation that works here, you just need to remember it.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You are, of course, quite right about the idiomatic sense of "play at."

Since that is not what the Spanish construction means, I guess we're back to accepting there's no direct English translation for the phrase. Grammatically it makes sense to me, so I don't mind the fact that it doesn't translate word-for-word.

2 months ago

Kirsten637255

In standard Spanish, the preposition "a" is used after jugar when jugar is used to refer to the playing of a specified game. You also use the appropriate article for the sport. So, you would use jugar +"al" for masculine gender sports or games and jugar + "a la" for feminine ones. My understanding is that while these are standard Spanish rules, there are regional differences so some places may omit the "a" and/or the article.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I dont understand why it's "al" and not "a"! You expected "el" whereas I expected "a". Unless it's a particular match can someone explain why the article is needed. To answer your point partially, I understand it should be "jugar a...."

3 months ago

Gaoteka
Gaoteka

"Al" is the combination of "a" and "el". The feminine equivalent is "a la".

2 months ago

joe814027

Australia also uses soccer, so there is another English speaking country that uses soccer. we are the majority. I only use futbol

4 months ago

RyanBucao
RyanBucao

Don't forget Canada / No te olvides de Canadá

2 months ago

Jason336328

Why al and not el? "We play to soccer?"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo's sentence is one way to say this. I was taught to think of it as playing at the sport. At the will help you remember al.

5 months ago

DennisKayK

So is it kind of like you are saying we play at the game of soccer?

3 months ago

jdb200433

what would lead me to believe/know nosotras is what is called for rather than either nosotras or nosotros? maybe i'm missing something but this seems arbitrary but is marked incorrect. too many questionable answers on the part of duolingo that suggest, as some others have written, that maybe no native English-speakers are involved in creating the program. I'm in the US and I could use more assistance with these issues....

3 months ago

EleanorFar3

Why nosotras not nosotros

3 months ago

Abhishek67711

Nosotros / nosotras corresponds to a group of first person in plural form (in English, "we").

However in Spanish, "nosotros" refers to a group consisting male members only or male and female members.

Further "nosotras" comprises represents a group consisting of female members only.

Hope this clears a few doubts

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Eleanor, "nosotros" must also be accepted here. Try again the next time this comes up, and if it is still rejected, use the report button. :-)

3 months ago

Greenmillie64

I spoke to Mexican friends and they said you use "al" only if the word after it ie the object is male? Ie. museo

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Just to clarify -

They are quite correct that a masculine noun makes it al (= a + el). However, if the question is whether the preposition a follows jugar, that has nothing to do with the gender of the following noun. It would simply change from al to a la.

2 months ago

Craig877964

A male voice saying "nosotras" is incorrect. If he is playing it has to be "nosotros".

2 months ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

So regional differences determine if jugar is intransitive or transitive as I am native Speaker and have never heard it said this way.

1 week ago

GraemeRobe4
GraemeRobe4

Any grammatical reason el cannot be accepted as well as al? The words sound the same to me too, but I'll accept getting marked down for deafness.

3 months ago

MartinDavi93520
MartinDavi93520

I think it's ridiculous that it's wrong if one writes nosotros and not nosotras. Its almost impossible to hear the difference and this isn't what learning a language is about.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.