1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Toutes ces frites sont pour …

"Toutes ces frites sont pour moi ?"

Translation:All these fries are for me?

March 26, 2013

15 Comments


ron_fr

C'est pourquoi je suis un peu gras


DoubleLingot

no more fries for you, tu va manger des haricots et des carottes


ChristaSantos

Correct me if I'm wrong, it is

Tout (m sing), Tous (m pl), Toute (f sing), Toutes (f pl)


Sitesurf

Right, these are the forms of adjective "tout".


Kateykr

Is there much of a distinction between saying aloud "frites" and "fruites"? Because I am liable to write either when that sound comes up.


Meg_in_Canada

Frites = "freet" Fruits = "frou-eet" (though it runs together pretty quickly, not really two distinct syllables)


Sitesurf

fruits = [fru-ee] (no T sound at the end)


Meg_in_Canada

Yep, sorry, you're correct.


Sitesurf

"fruites" does not exist.

"fruité" means fruity, it is an adjective and you should hear the U sound in the middle.


JayKaySan

What is wrong with "All the fries are for me?"


Sitesurf

You used definite article "the" (les) instead of demonstrative adjective "these" (ces)


jagjag217

I got docked for this one too. I think in English one might say either "all these fries" or "all the fries" interchangeably when referring to a specific collection of fries.


Laura946424

Sitesurf thank you for all your help. I would be lost without you clarifications.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.