"Toutes ces frites sont pour moi ?"

Translation:All these fries are for me?

March 26, 2013

15 Comments


ron_fr

C'est pourquoi je suis un peu gras

June 12, 2014

DoubleLingot

no more fries for you, tu va manger des haricots et des carottes

February 22, 2019

ChristaSantos

Correct me if I'm wrong, it is

Tout (m sing), Tous (m pl), Toute (f sing), Toutes (f pl)

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Right, these are the forms of adjective "tout".

July 3, 2014

Kateykr
Plus

Is there much of a distinction between saying aloud "frites" and "fruites"? Because I am liable to write either when that sound comes up.

March 26, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Frites = "freet" Fruits = "frou-eet" (though it runs together pretty quickly, not really two distinct syllables)

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

fruits = [fru-ee] (no T sound at the end)

August 14, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Yep, sorry, you're correct.

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"fruites" does not exist.

"fruité" means fruity, it is an adjective and you should hear the U sound in the middle.

March 26, 2013

JayKaySan

What is wrong with "All the fries are for me?"

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You used definite article "the" (les) instead of demonstrative adjective "these" (ces)

October 11, 2013

jagjag217

I got docked for this one too. I think in English one might say either "all these fries" or "all the fries" interchangeably when referring to a specific collection of fries.

February 11, 2014

Laura946424

Sitesurf thank you for all your help. I would be lost without you clarifications.

November 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.