1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Pérez works in an office…

"Mr. Pérez works in an office."

Translation:El señor Pérez trabaja en una oficina.

June 17, 2018

49 Comments


tbarassi

Why is this a thing? his name isnt the mr perez

June 17, 2018

jwils118

Okay, just for reference I saw this on another forum (GDMarcus from Wordreference):

I think you say "Senior Sanchez" when addressing him directly, ("Buenos días, Sr. Sanchez"). When talking about him, you would use "el Sr. Sanchez", ("El Sr. Sanchez es un hombre grande".)

July 7, 2019

SebastianIMS

Does that mean Sr. Sanchez is a big man?

August 28, 2019

Wilbert709200

Spanish and English is not the same when you translate it

April 25, 2019

Lisa349859

Mr. Perez perez is his second name, it is a formal way

January 12, 2019

Lisa349859

Nvm you are right didn't notice that,.my bad

January 12, 2019

Lisa349859

Wait no el is kind of referring to him so it.is a right translation just it ia different in Spanish, btw no need.to report guys..

January 12, 2019

julio912778

El señor Pérez trabaja en una oficina

February 25, 2019

Anamarcela140960

Ng

June 19, 2018

TonyOrellana

Yeah. I got this wrong and I'm a native speaker.

October 3, 2018

JavierySar

samee

February 10, 2019

bianca914536

Why is el in front of his name, you wouldnt say "The Mr. Pérez" (??)

December 14, 2018

Lisa349859

No in Spanish that'll el sr. Perez, it doesn't sound good in my opiniom

January 12, 2019

Bebo981704

I was born and raised in Puertl Rico no one would use El i downloaded this to see if it was good for a friend and its off a lot

November 15, 2018

JarodRF

I lived Puerto Rico for years. The Spanish there is so far removed from everywhere else is been. PR Spanish is so colloquial...

June 21, 2019

Vick78151

It doesn't say anything about "The Mr. Pérez" so why is it El? Anyone would say like that, I know, I grew up in Argentina

January 3, 2019

Michai84

THE mr Perez..... Maybe he's famous ? hahaha

February 14, 2019

KoganJJ

I didn't find that funny.

September 20, 2019

SophieIrel

Oh well. Maybe if we all keep getting it wrong then theyll change i... hold on. I think i can report this! Ill see what i can do!

October 19, 2018

ZoshaWolf

?? This one doesnt make sense.

April 20, 2019

misunders2

"El Señor Pérez" está bien, porque "Señor Pérez trabaja en la oficina" no es ni suena correcto :/

January 22, 2019

veronica132536

I reported it let's see if they do anything

April 29, 2019

iamthevvalrus

I'm curious about this as well

August 12, 2018

Elq7zL

The, Mr. Perez??

January 3, 2019

DaniloDaSi953371

I wrote exactly as the example but it shows that is wrong

April 13, 2019

suvorovay

Why there is "El"?

May 5, 2019

Ben628137

The Mr. Perez? That doesn't make sense.

June 15, 2019

Yeta206416

Why is not the correct answer "trabajo"????

June 23, 2019

Alex554370

Because trabajo means 'I work', trabaja means 'he/she/ they work'

August 7, 2019

Serena466609

Same as everyone else here I don't understand why it wants us to say "El" in front of Mr. Perez.

April 24, 2019

AnthonyKes7

Baloney to need el not flexible enough

May 9, 2019

Foffa9

Wrong translation

July 6, 2019

Yvesampy

Why it's has to start with El señor?? Why not only señor??

July 13, 2019

SuperNova651332

WHAT THE HECK!?!

September 29, 2019

CcileArcos

je ne comprends pas j ai u un post qui stipulait que l'on utilisait "el" avec señor quand on parlait avec la personne et pas de "el" avec señor quand on parlait de la personne Qu'en est il en fait ? Quelle est la règle ? Merci pour vos réponses

June 17, 2019

GGJohnson1

The o at the of trabajo is used when talking about a male. So, i used it for Mr. Perez

July 17, 2019

Paulina76751

No. Yo trabajo - I work Tú trabajas - you work Él/ella/usted tabaja - he/she/mr/mrs works You dont differentiate between sexes here

August 28, 2019

Rich378344

I typed "Sr. Pérez" and it said I was wrong. Please add some flexibility.

August 16, 2019

favi551960

Why can't be sr.perez trabaja en una oficiona. Why??

August 24, 2019

LeoneLelen

Why need to put "El" before "señor Pérez"? What wrong if I don't put the "El"?

August 26, 2019

LaMiaMansf

This really needs to be changed if this many people who speak Spanish naturally are getting it wrong.

August 28, 2019

JCVb11

'el' Sr. Perez is correct or not?? it's really confused.

September 10, 2019

Grace879074

Why do we need El?

September 30, 2019

Mike241276

Why is the El necessary? Should it really be considered wrong if you leave it out?

October 3, 2019

Mike241276

I guess im not the only one have issues with this. I should read the thread first before posting. Lol. Seems like bottom line is...proper Spanish uses it in references, but in 'real talk' its not always used depending on country. I think it should be considered correct if you left it out with a popup note explaining the difference

October 3, 2019

MelindaBel14

jwils118 answered my question: why El? Thanks!

October 5, 2019

rosalina760700

Why is it trabaja when he is male

October 5, 2019

Anamarcela140960

Ya

June 19, 2018

Anamarcela140960

o

June 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.