1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Pérez works in an office…

"Mr. Pérez works in an office."

Translation:El señor Pérez trabaja en una oficina.

June 17, 2018

109 Comments


tbarassi

Why is this a thing? his name isnt the mr perez


jwils118

Okay, just for reference I saw this on another forum (GDMarcus from Wordreference):

I think you say "Senior Sanchez" when addressing him directly, ("Buenos días, Sr. Sanchez"). When talking about him, you would use "el Sr. Sanchez", ("El Sr. Sanchez es un hombre grande".)


Marta26085

There have been countless senor Perez/Albert/Sanchez questions where i didnt adress him directy, and the "el" was not needed. This is very inconsistent.


Flyerz01

God its weird how they expect you to know perspective.


DoriWiater

Thanks for the breakdown. It makes sense that since youre talking about him and not to him youd say "the Mr. Perez"


SebastianIMS

Does that mean Sr. Sanchez is a big man?


MsLouis_

Thank you SO much, because I never could quite figure out when to put the "el" in front of the person's name! NOW I know when to do it.


WinstonTho18

Makes sense. Gracias


sawyerlefe2

The way this makes sense in english is to think about people who say "That Mr. Sanchez sure is a big guy"


Wilbert709200

Spanish and English is not the same when you translate it


julio912778

El señor Pérez trabaja en una oficina


Lisa349859

Mr. Perez perez is his second name, it is a formal way


Lisa349859

Nvm you are right didn't notice that,.my bad


Lisa349859

Wait no el is kind of referring to him so it.is a right translation just it ia different in Spanish, btw no need.to report guys..


TonyOrellana

Yeah. I got this wrong and I'm a native speaker.


bianca914536

Why is el in front of his name, you wouldnt say "The Mr. Pérez" (??)


Lisa349859

No in Spanish that'll el sr. Perez, it doesn't sound good in my opiniom


Michai84

THE mr Perez..... Maybe he's famous ? hahaha


KoganJJ

I didn't find that funny.


Bebo981704

I was born and raised in Puertl Rico no one would use El i downloaded this to see if it was good for a friend and its off a lot


JarodRF

I lived in Puerto Rico for years. The Spanish there is so far removed from everywhere else I've been. PR Spanish is so colloquial...


Vick78151

It doesn't say anything about "The Mr. Pérez" so why is it El? Anyone would say like that, I know, I grew up in Argentina


SophieIrel

Oh well. Maybe if we all keep getting it wrong then theyll change i... hold on. I think i can report this! Ill see what i can do!


veronica132536

I reported it let's see if they do anything


JacksonEv

9 months later and nope, I'm reporting it too


ZoshaWolf

?? This one doesnt make sense.


misunders2

"El Señor Pérez" está bien, porque "Señor Pérez trabaja en la oficina" no es ni suena correcto :/


Serena466609

Same as everyone else here I don't understand why it wants us to say "El" in front of Mr. Perez.


suvorovay

Why there is "El"?


Ben628137

The Mr. Perez? That doesn't make sense.


Mike241276

Why is the El necessary? Should it really be considered wrong if you leave it out?


Mike241276

I guess im not the only one have issues with this. I should read the thread first before posting. Lol. Seems like bottom line is...proper Spanish uses it in references, but in 'real talk' its not always used depending on country. I think it should be considered correct if you left it out with a popup note explaining the difference


JacksonEv

Duolingo needs to fix this because using el or la in front of a name while it is technically gramatically correct sounds really weird I've spoken to native spanish speaking friends of mine and they say nobody does it. I never heard it once when I was in mexico and from what I've heard people even consider it rude. I am tired of being marked wrong for something that is basically gramatically dead.


iamthevvalrus

I'm curious about this as well


Elq7zL

The, Mr. Perez??


Yvesampy

Why it's has to start with El señor?? Why not only señor??


Rich378344

I typed "Sr. Pérez" and it said I was wrong. Please add some flexibility.


rue.isabelle42

I did at first, too. It turns out you still need to put "el," so "El Sr. Pérez" is fine, but just "Sr. Pérez" is not accepted. There's more about that in the first couple comments.


DaniloDaSi953371

I wrote exactly as the example but it shows that is wrong


Yeta206416

Why is not the correct answer "trabajo"????


Alex554370

Because trabajo means 'I work', trabaja means 'he/she/ they work'


sammie789131

Is there a way to know when to put the "El" in front of the person?


Livz_NZ

Why is it trabaja and not trabajo? Isn't trabajo the masculine form, and so you would use that with señor?


sammie789131

No, trabajo is the YO (I) form. Trabaja es el or ella (he or she).


Misty334399

Why is it trabaja and trabajo? Because its oficina is feminine? I assumed it was trabajo because mr. perez is a man.


HHest

Trabaja because it is the form for "polite" you, which in this case is "Mr. Pérez". Has nothing to do with oficina or Pérez being a man.


captainkirk689

All comments say it shouldn't have "El" before "Sr. Pérez", but duolingo won't accept anything else. So strange. I think they should accept both answers.


AnthonyKes7

Baloney to need el not flexible enough


Foffa9

Wrong translation


LaMiaMansf

This really needs to be changed if this many people who speak Spanish naturally are getting it wrong.


MelindaBel14

jwils118 answered my question: why El? Thanks!


Wanderlust3000

Why is it trabaja when he is male


Rebecca126402

Trabaja is being used as a verb here, not as a noun. So it is conjugated in the 3rd person singular = "él trabaja/ he works". Trabajo can be used either as the masculine noun for "work" (as in "What kind of work do you do?/ Qué tipo de trabajo haces?"), or as the 1st person singular verb = "yo trabajo/ I work".


Savanna10302

Why is it "trabaja"? Is that femine. So after saying "señor pérez" that shows that shows that it is a man. Why wouldnt it be trabajo?


sammie789131

Trabajo is the conjugated form for I (Yo). Trabaja is for el or ella and Senor Perez is a he, therefore you would conjugate for el.


itswhitely

This may be a silly question, but why does this sentence use "una?" Isn't una supposed to be used for women?


sammie789131

I am not positive but I think because una is not describing the person, but describing the office in this sentence.


AaronMcCul14

This definitely helps. Thanks


NiamhAylin

What is the difference between trabaja and trabajar because i did everything right apart from that and i was wondering if the 'r' changes trabaja to a completely different word


mcnamara12

trabajar is "to work" and trabaja is after you conjugate it


Shivi639295

I am everytime confused with .. when to use trabajar trabaja etc???


ninaarcher

For GODS SAKE I DIDNT MAKE A MISTAKE AND IT STILL SOMEHOW GOT IT WRONG


zo_girl

This is confusing its not the mr. Perez its just mr. Pérez. Why is it like this. I seriously dont understand


Bupe670531

How come El was needed.. isn't saying Señor showing enough respect


Finnbarrr

starting to wish they would have a cheat sheet on screen, for the 'trabaja/trabajar/trabajo' thing. they could just make it so we get less XP for questions were we needed help


HardBearAngga

I answered, El señor Pérez usted trabaja en una oficina, and it wasn't correct. Can someone explain to me what I did wrong?


Rebecca126402

It's because of the "usted" which you included. Since this sentence starts with "Èl señor Pérez" you know that you are speaking ABOUT him, not TO him (if that were the case you wouldn't have the "él" in front). "Usted" is the formal word for "you" and it would only be used if you were speaking directly TO someone (in which case you would not have used the "él" in front). So, "Él señor Pérez trabaja en una oficina" is for speaking about someone, and "Señor Pérez, usted trabaja en una oficina" is for speaking to someone. Just be glad you already speak English because it's way harder to learn!


LoniBonann

Correct or not, consistency would be nice.


Traci116

Aaarrgghh! This time i put, "El senor Perez trabaja usted en una oficina." Im guessing it was marked wrong because i added "usted." But, why is that wrong? That is the verb form the señor would use, right? We can put yo, or tu or nosotros into the sentence. Why? Please, someone, tell me why! Almost 95 days in a row, a couple of hours a day---and i am still guessing some of the time. Please help me. Thank you.


Rebecca126402

This sentence starts with "El seńor Pérez..." so you know that it's talking ABOUT Mr Perez and not to him directly. That's why you wouldn't use "usted". So, if you drop the "El" and add a well-placed comma you would have, "Seńor Pérez, trabaja usted en una oficina" meaning, "Mr Perez, you work in an office".


mina728221

Thank you!!! Couldn't work it out untill i saw this


DevonteHol

Shouldn't this be "Senor Perez trabaja en una oficina."

I feel the "EL" is too many words.


Ayesha267914

Never have you all said or showed putting El in front of someone's name.. guess the osmosis part didn't work


tigris1234

Thanks for losing me a life DuoLingo. I hate that "owl"


Katherine894946

My confusion is that trabajo is not accepted I guess it's because oficina is feminine so it requires trabaja


JakeTheSnakeMan

No, verbs don't have a gender. Trabajo = Yo, I work and trabaja = Él/ella/usted, he works, she works, you formal work. You're mixing yo trabajo and usted trabaja. Verb conjugations are always the same whether you're a man or a woman or whether some noun is el or la. Verbs don't change gender because they don't have it.


MJSZ2007

Hola amigos como estáis


aBYmy

"El señor Pérez" what? Where did the "El" come from?


calebs1985

I wonder how regional the use of "el señor" vs "señor" is. I don't recall hearing it used that way.


Homapot

as far as i know it was the correct answer why do i have to put el infron of mr [erez


Christophe538080

I am stugling with when to use trabaja and trabajas help?


WinellaSal

his name isn't the Mr Perez


Tina740659

What is wrong??????


-DeathBringer-

It doesn't say "The Mr. Perez" it says "Mr. Perez


piper790324

I feel like sometimes Duolingo makes me include "El senor perez" and sometimes it only wants "senor perez". Does it depend on the sentence?


ElOxZW

"el senor Perez" - why El should be used ? its inconsistent throughout the lessons, please clarify


Xaerynne

The El is not needed.


Ayomide121609

His name is mr perez shouldn't i be correct


Rita47121

She is saying un and the word is una!


GGJohnson1

The o at the of trabajo is used when talking about a male. So, i used it for Mr. Perez


Paulina76751

No. Yo trabajo - I work Tú trabajas - you work Él/ella/usted tabaja - he/she/mr/mrs works You dont differentiate between sexes here


favi551960

Why can't be sr.perez trabaja en una oficiona. Why??


rue.isabelle42

It has to be "El Sr. Pérez" or "El Señor Pérez," not just "Sr. Pérez" or "Señor Pérez." There's more explanation as to why the "el" is needed in the first couple comments.


LeoneLelen

Why need to put "El" before "señor Pérez"? What wrong if I don't put the "El"?


TheLaLaLane

Why do i need to put "El" before "Senor perez"?


DBlomgren2

I've seen
El señor Valverde
La señora Chacón
El doctor Vargas
in books from Spain, but not in Central America.


CcileArcos

je ne comprends pas j ai u un post qui stipulait que l'on utilisait "el" avec señor quand on parlait avec la personne et pas de "el" avec señor quand on parlait de la personne Qu'en est il en fait ? Quelle est la règle ? Merci pour vos réponses


JCVb11

'el' Sr. Perez is correct or not?? it's really confused.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.