1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no quiero tener un negoci…

"Yo no quiero tener un negocio."

Translation:I do not want to have a business.

June 17, 2018

44 Comments


Niightroses

Well when you do, call me. We can negotiate about how to open a lemonade stand~


komokino

why isn't 'i don't want a business' accepted?


NotThatKate

Because they asked you to translate “tener” specifically.


dgatchell

You can't always do a word-for-word translation. Role play: Do you want a business? No, I do not want a business. I think either or is acceptable.


IsaacAnnea

Theyre just trying to instil tener, whether or not the way they do so is grammatically eccentric, they cannot instil it until you accept that word, "tener" as an actual word 'in' the sentance.


artiealf

Languages are different. We don't translate them literally. If you do that you sound unnatural


PatriciaJH

Report it. Click the little flag, and chose "My answer should be accepted."


Shirde2

Yo no quiero tener un negocio <--

"I don't want to have a business." rejected as a correct answer.


gz7g6b

Company doesn't translate to negocio?


amber602239

I'm trying to understand this sentence. Does "to have a business" in this context mean the same thing as "to own a business" or "to do business"? Thank you.


commadelimited

I consistently have trouble understanding this particular voice. Her voice isn't always clear, and she speaks just a bit too fast.


Jennie619405

"Don't" should be accepted


danieldotlowe

Why is "i do not want a deal" not accepted


Roy335423

Whay is wrong about transferring negocio to deal???


Sheila433415

Cant hear "un" in recording #1


daninjoe

When do I know if negocio means store or business?


moreamore

Well that's you,but has for me, yo quiero tener un negocio


jmordecai

"I don't want to have a business," wasn't accepted. Why? Just because it was a contraction? Contractions are usually accepted...


Michelle666214

"I don't want to have a business" was accepted as of September 21st, 2019.


LiborNovk3

I had the same anwser


PjJohnson5

When i get it wrong and the correct answer pops up often i cant see what i put so i cant see where i went wrong. Only on these type questions


CatherineO399823

I answered exactly but it said I was incorrect?


Anto591307

"I do not want to have a business" reads like it's said by Vincent Adultman


lkr

I don’t want to have a new business. (is correct)


RuthBetts

I don't want to is exactly the same.


albiona592085

If i write " i don't want to have" is the same as "i do not want to have" just the short way so it should be correct tho


Jonathan691496

Demasiado mucho trabajo


Stephen2313NW

I put dont instead of don't. Are you kidding me!


techplus

it should be correct as well


WendyPetti4

Really? don't is wrong. Do not is right. Are you kidding me?


acalleyne

Is duolingo secretly discouraging us from wanting to have our own business


moreamore

Pero yo quiero tener un negocio


Alan611550

When you listen to it at full speed "un" isnt there..... Slow speed it is there???


Leon549614

for the third time i am giving the wright answer and duo thinks its wrong. system failure!


GringoAmigable

Why is i don't want to have a business wrong??


cy5VqgAe

endings of some words are swallowed thus making the word unclear.


mveto

Oops I see my error now


Ariola01

What is the difference between tienda and negocio if bith can mean store?


Jake694417

I swear she says, "yo no quiero dinero negocio"


WarrenEsch

Wow that is negative.


rufflestiltskin

"I don't want to have a business" shiukd have been accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.