1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no quiero tener un negoci…

"Yo no quiero tener un negocio."

Translation:I do not want to have a business.

June 17, 2018

16 Comments


TwicefanOncearmy

Well when you do, call me. We can negotiate about how to open a lemonade stand~


komokino

why isn't 'i don't want a business' accepted?


NotThatKate

Because they asked you to translate “tener” specifically.


dgatchell

You can't always do a word-for-word translation. Role play: Do you want a business? No, I do not want a business. I think either or is acceptable.


IsaacAnnea

Theyre just trying to instil tener, whether or not the way they do so is grammatically eccentric, they cannot instil it until you accept that word, "tener" as an actual word 'in' the sentance.


gz7g6b

Company doesn't translate to negocio?


Shirde2

Yo no quiero tener un negocio <--

"I don't want to have a business." rejected as a correct answer.


jmordecai

"I don't want to have a business," wasn't accepted. Why? Just because it was a contraction? Contractions are usually accepted...


Michelle666214

"I don't want to have a business" was accepted as of September 21st, 2019.


commadelimited

I consistently have trouble understanding this particular voice. Her voice isn't always clear, and she speaks just a bit too fast.


PjJohnson5

When i get it wrong and the correct answer pops up often i cant see what i put so i cant see where i went wrong. Only on these type questions


Anto591307

"I do not want to have a business" reads like it's said by Vincent Adultman


Jennie619405

"Don't" should be accepted


lkr

I don’t want to have a new business. (is correct)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.