1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿cuándo vuelve su esp…

"Señor, ¿cuándo vuelve su esposa?"

Translation:Sir, when does your wife return?

June 17, 2018

45 Comments


Perkolady

Not useful but funny: every time I see that sentence my english-brain hears, "When do you return your wife?" :D


antonmo

how would you say that in Spanish? Cuándo devuelve a tu esposa?


marcy65brown

it would need the formal "su": Señor, ¿cuándo devuelve a su esposa?


Hank_Williams_Sr

That's true, ahhahah, I perceive it this way también


dELulfR0

I wrote "when is your wife coming back" and it was marked wrong. I think it is an acceptable translation. Am I wrong?


LindaChic

Or...."When is your wife returning?" Is that also a correct translation?


nEjh0qr4

It was accepted, 13 Jan 2019.


Gwen429650

My response was the same as yours and marked as wrong.


TFCampbell

Not accepted 02-13-2020.


TrioTrioTrio

¡Escóndete rápido! ¡Ella está regresando!


OlofSanner

I guess Señor is formal and thus the formal yours su. Would it be wrong to use informal your tu?


sTanyaPawa

Oh great, I thought it was "When are you returning to your wife?" how do you know that that isn't the answer?


RyagonIV

That sentence would simply add the a for "to": "¿Cuándo vuelve (usted) a su esposa?"


antonmo

good question because the “a” could be “to” or it could be “personal a”. and how do we know vuelve refers to the man politely or to the wife. but if you just add the “a” before su esposa, it should mean that. volver used transitively means “to turn” not “to return”: volver la cabeza


rowith

I think it might be "Senor, ¿Cúando vuelve con su esposa?" (I do see that this question is 10 months old!)


jaques743588

why isn't there a personal "a": Cuando vuelve a su esposa"


marcy65brown

"Personal a's" are used before direct objects. "Your wife" is the subject here (doing the returning).


NancyMitch5

The pronunciation of vuelve su is run together so it sounds like vuelves su...so i got it wrong.


JohnS878982

Me too! That guy is hard to understand.


SandraAlle16

when is your wife returning not accepted today....lack of consistency is very confusing !!


sTanyaPawa

Probably because you left out the "sir" in the beginning of your answer. Perhaps that was why duolingo counted it wrong


SPyaj

sounds of car pulling into driveway outside


Koos315572

Why not "cuándo vuelve A su esposa"? I learnt to use "A" if it's about a person. This confuses me.


dELulfR0

I just realized that I missed the "sir" so that is why it was marked wrong.


Jaime586348

Sir when is your wife returning


Nonhlanhla377996

When is your wife returning ... no?


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit weird to use the Progressive form in a question with "when". You'll normally use either the Simple Present ("When does she return?") or, more commonly, a future expression ("When will she return?" "When is she going to return?").


Harley588854

Not really, 'is returning' is just fine for a question regarding an event that might be in the future or might be now.


Kalidow

This sentence reminds me of infidelity.


SimonMartinP

"mister, when does your wife return" is wrong?!


David847779

Sir when is you wife returning is correct too!


Patrick159815

I like it when the female Duolingo voice reads out this sentence. Makes it appear amusing.


jdacebu

I wrote "Sir when will your wife return" and its wrong? How is thst even possible


jdacebu

I wrote when is your wife coming back sir Im really confused


Neflier

'Sir, when is your wife back?' is not accepted. Reported


gemininsd

Can senor never be "mister"?


Mah956

Like someone said I,too,hear it as,"When do you return your wife?" XD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.