1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿cuándo vuelve su esp…

"Señor, ¿cuándo vuelve su esposa?"

Translation:Sir, when does your wife return?

June 17, 2018

42 Comments


Perkolady

Not useful but funny: every time I see that sentence my english-brain hears, "When do you return your wife?" :D


Hank_Williams_Sr

That's true, ahhahah, I perceive it this way también


antonmo

how would you say that in Spanish? Cuándo devuelve a tu esposa?


marcy65brown

it would need the formal "su": Señor, ¿cuándo devuelve a su esposa?


dELulfR0

I wrote "when is your wife coming back" and it was marked wrong. I think it is an acceptable translation. Am I wrong?


TrioTrioTrio

¡Escóndete rápido! ¡Ella está regresando!


OlofSanner

I guess Señor is formal and thus the formal yours su. Would it be wrong to use informal your tu?


LindaChic

Or...."When is your wife returning?" Is that also a correct translation?


nEjh0qr4

It was accepted, 13 Jan 2019.


GregWilks

Not accepted on 27/12/19. The punctuation typo shouldn't matter: "Sir, ¿when is you wife returning?"


RyagonIV

Greg, you have to use the possessive form "your" here. "You" is wrong in this circumstance.


Gwen429650

My response was the same as yours and marked as wrong.


TFCampbell

Not accepted 02-13-2020.


SandraAlle16

when is your wife returning not accepted today....lack of consistency is very confusing !!


sTanyaPawa

Probably because you left out the "sir" in the beginning of your answer. Perhaps that was why duolingo counted it wrong


GregWilks

No. I put the "Sir"in but was marked wrong.


NancyMitch5

The pronunciation of vuelve su is run together so it sounds like vuelves su...so i got it wrong.


jaques743588

why isn't there a personal "a": Cuando vuelve a su esposa"


marcy65brown

"Personal a's" are used before direct objects. "Your wife" is the subject here (doing the returning).


sTanyaPawa

Oh great, I thought it was "When are you returning to your wife?" how do you know that that isn't the answer?


antonmo

good question because the “a” could be “to” or it could be “personal a”. and how do we know vuelve refers to the man politely or to the wife. but if you just add the “a” before su esposa, it should mean that. volver used transitively means “to turn” not “to return”: volver la cabeza


RyagonIV

That sentence would simply add the a for "to": "¿Cuándo vuelve (usted) a su esposa?"


rowith

I think it might be "Senor, ¿Cúando vuelve con su esposa?" (I do see that this question is 10 months old!)


dELulfR0

I just realized that I missed the "sir" so that is why it was marked wrong.


J1QWf

I wrote "sir when is your wife coming" I think that should be accepted.

But then I thought about it again.....and maybe I shouldnt be asking another man when his wife is coming


RyagonIV

Volver is specifically about going back to the starting point, i.e. returning.


Jaime586348

Sir when is your wife returning


Nonhlanhla377996

When is your wife returning ... no?


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit weird to use the Progressive form in a question with "when". You'll normally use either the Simple Present ("When does she return?") or, more commonly, a future expression ("When will she return?" "When is she going to return?").


Harley588854

Not really, 'is returning' is just fine for a question regarding an event that might be in the future or might be now.


wratsey

DL, you cannot mark me wrong earlier when I write Sirs for Señores and then, in case it is wrong here again, I put "Mister" instead of Sir.


EmmaMitche89062

Mr Spock says that you are not being logical. So you are saying that when you correctly typed "Sirs" for "Señores" it was marked wrong? Don't see how. And then, in case Duo didn't accept "Sir" for "Señor" you typed "Mister". No, two wrongs don't make a right. Just keep using the standard titles, and report it if not accepted. Simples!


Summer784836

Your(formal usted) wife

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started