Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo le hablo a la mesera en francés."

Translation:I speak to the waitress in French.

1 month ago

5 Comments


CKS997635

Whi is le included?

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Apparently, there are several Spanish verbs that require a redundant indirect object pronoun even when the indirect object is also in the sentence. I'm still looking for a complete list but verbs of communication like hablar and decir are included.

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-verbs-used-indirect-object-pronouns-3079377

1 month ago

kennypi
kennypi

Hablar and decir commonly use an indirect object pronoun, but these verbs do not require one.

2 weeks ago

iampattyo

Why is "server" not acceptable here? Ugh

3 weeks ago

GregoryFal3

Oh là là!

3 weeks ago