"Perdón señora, ¿el aeropuerto está cerca?"

Translation:Excuse me, ma'am, is the airport nearby?

5 months ago

26 Comments


Dads.Spanish

Why is lady and Mrs. marked incorrect?

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

Cos DL have a bee in their bonnet about it for some reason. we wouldn't use a title in there at all in English but your alternatives are better than Ma'am which should, I believe, be translated Dona

4 months ago

RonaldPrid

"Excuse me maam is the airport near" is marked wrong.

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Translating señora on Duolingo is inconsistent, señoras are ladies, but a señora is a madam? That doesn't make sense. Reported this. Ma'am instead of madam is already slang, in any case.

4 months ago

Carolla2

I agree with you. I would much rather be called lady than ma'am

3 months ago

RachelleGr7

Close = nearby in English

3 months ago

Carolla2

why isn't Lady accepted as well? a lady is a respectful term for a woman..

3 months ago

Sr.Cisne

The use of "Lady" in this sentence might be interpreted as slightly hostile, depending on one's tone of voice. Madam would be a better choice.

5 days ago

strekkmark

Please change ma'am to one word

3 months ago

lawerence0

English people very rarely say ma'am but Americans do. There should be a difference between American English and English.

4 months ago

Carolla2

there are many slang words in American English. DUO should use the more proper, English, English

3 months ago

Richard383448

What is wrong with Is the airport close?

2 months ago

ekihoo

I reckon it is not a very busy one ------ or he's totally lost it : ) ( :

5 months ago

StealthMaster77

"Excuse me ma'am, is the airport near here?" should be accepted also. Reported this on 6/28/2018.

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Near here" is "cerca de aquí"

4 months ago

Sr.Cisne

...or nearby?

5 days ago

Jewpsy
Jewpsy

Why "Sorry ma'am, is the airport nearby? " was marked wrong?

4 months ago

Diane72505

I was marked wrong for "nearby" but that is the way most Americans would express the notion.

3 months ago

John993717

Miss instead of ma'am is more current.

3 months ago

Cruzah

The audio doesn't sound line a question to me!

3 months ago

Dawn717205

A a

3 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Posted on the Forum, SpanishDict by MacFadden: ¨Hello, and welcome to the forum. Traditionally, this has been the distinction: señorita is like 'miss' in English; it is used for unmarried women. Señora is used for married women. However, Spanish has been having something of a gender equality awareness awakening recently, and, at least in some places, there is a trend toward calling all adult women señora¨. Okay, the followng is my take on this subject, since we will be using Spanish when we travel, I try to ignore a translation, even if it is cringe-worthy, to get on learning Spanish. I myself would not call anyone Ma´am but many people use that expression to get your attention. This is not wrong but when people started calling me Ma´am, instead of Miss, I thought, "did I suddenly get old"?

3 months ago

Felicia735638

Miss should have been accepted

2 months ago

Richard383448

I agree with tessbee, Near here is "cerca de aquí". Who makes up the rule?

2 months ago

Paul429929

It said "Type what you hear" which I did correctly,and was marked wrong!!!!!

1 week ago

Mark359873

recording made as a statement and not a question.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.