1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Perdón señora, ¿el aeropuert…

"Perdón señora, ¿el aeropuerto está cerca?"

Translation:Excuse me, ma'am, is the airport nearby?

June 17, 2018

113 Comments


RachelleGr7

Close = nearby in English


Dads.Spanish

Why is lady and Mrs. marked incorrect?


2cO178UN

My sentiment exactly, ma'am sounds to me as an american dialect....


fehrerdef

So what would you call a married woman (without a name) where you live?
"Miss" is not an option, that would be "señorita".


Deeter

Missus or mrs. I believe that should be an accepted answer here.


chrismuu639

In British English, both of those would come across as a bit rude. We definitely wouldn't say 'ma'am' as that is specifically for addressing the Queen. 'Madam' is technically the best one to fit this sentence, but most Brits would just say 'Excuse me' without the honorific.


skepticalways

Dads.S... The title "Mrs." in English denotes a married woman. When you don't know her, "M'am" (or "Ma'am," as Duo spells it), is a respectful address.


NotThatKate

Actually, it is ma'am. It's a contraction for "madam", I believe. :)


PatsiRed

No, 'miss'' is English, ma'am is American


F4yY9kZj

'Miss' even for an elderly woman who appears to be married?


burningcoales

Nobody in England would ever use "ma'am, surely other forms of miss, madam, lady etc should be accepted? Generally speaking, it would be enough to say "excuse me" without adding "ma'am". But surely there's a middle grounf between American English and British English allowing for an answer other than "ma'am", which is almost exclusively used in American English. Nobody uses that in Britain. Seems unfair alternatives aren't accepted.


BarbaraRoach

Madam has always been accepted by Duo as an alternative to ma'am.


SageWoods2

'Miss' isn't accepted because señorita means that. I don't see why the others are wrong though. Report your answer so that the Duo workers can see!

Perhaps in Spanish it's less polite to leave off the honorific. I have nothing to back this off of.


Richard383448

What is wrong with Is the airport close?


lawerence0

English people very rarely say ma'am but Americans do. There should be a difference between American English and English.


F4yY9kZj

I think 'ma'am' is out of fashion, even in America.


Bernard83202

You mean American English and British English? Both have changed considerable over the last 200 years.


Carolla2

there are many slang words in American English. DUO should use the more proper, English, English


skepticalways

Carolla2, We have proper American English, as you have both proper & some pretty awful British-English slang. Of course there will be regional/Continental differences, but some Americans could justly be insulted by your assuming that if idiomatic phrases are DIFFERENT in our countries, that yours are "proper," & ours are "slang." ...Just sayin'.


tessbee

LOL! @ Carolla2

Well said, Sceptical!


Carolla2

why isn't Lady accepted as well? a lady is a respectful term for a woman..


Sr.Cisne

The use of "Lady" in this sentence might be interpreted as slightly hostile, depending on one's tone of voice. Madam would be a better choice.


strekkmark

Please change ma'am to one word


yoashmo

I hate this 2nd woman automated voice. I know people will sound different speaking spanish but her words are so often clipped in the recordings.


joyce953968

Always running the definite article into the noun! Elaeropuerto. Makes iyhe sound laauropuerto. LIASONS


fehrerdef

That's how it is done in real life as well. We should get accustomed to that or we will never understand real spoken Spanish.


joeferrara45

I used ' close' instead of 'nearby' and it wasn't accepted


Jewpsy

Why "Sorry ma'am, is the airport nearby? " was marked wrong?


Diane72505

I was marked wrong for "nearby" but that is the way most Americans would express the notion.


PatriciaJH

At least in the US, you'd never say "sorry" unless you'd bumped her or stepped on her foot. For asking directions, you say "pardon me" or "excuse me". (You can also use those if you've bumped someone, but you usually also say you're sorry, too. "Oh! Pardon me! I'm so sorry!")


StealthMaster77

"Excuse me ma'am, is the airport near here?" should be accepted also. Reported this on 6/28/2018.


tessbee

"Near here" is "cerca de aquí"


F4yY9kZj

But 'near here' is equivalent to 'nearby', so if the latter is accepted, the former should be, too.


skepticalways

Sr.Cisne, "Nearby" was accepted Nov. 25, 2018.


Cruzah

The audio doesn't sound line a question to me!


John993717

Miss instead of ma'am is more current.


PatriciaJH

Round here, unless you're a store clerk, I wouldn't recommend saying "miss" to anyone but teenagers.


SAMujer

Posted on the Forum, SpanishDict by MacFadden: ¨Hello, and welcome to the forum. Traditionally, this has been the distinction: señorita is like 'miss' in English; it is used for unmarried women. Señora is used for married women. However, Spanish has been having something of a gender equality awareness awakening recently, and, at least in some places, there is a trend toward calling all adult women señora¨. Okay, the followng is my take on this subject, since we will be using Spanish when we travel, I try to ignore a translation, even if it is cringe-worthy, to get on learning Spanish. I myself would not call anyone Ma´am but many people use that expression to get your attention. This is not wrong but when people started calling me Ma´am, instead of Miss, I thought, "did I suddenly get old"?


Richard383448

I agree with tessbee, Near here is "cerca de aquí". Who makes up the rule?


PatsiRed

ma'am is not used in English, it's 'miss''


TonyPay459804

I would say Miss not knowing if she was married or not. I would not insult her by making her think I was addressing her as an older woman. A "madam" or ma'am also refers to a person in charge of a house of ill repute (whore house). Therefore "MISS" should be acceptable! !!!


SteffanyLo185811

Why is: el aeropuerro está cerca? Correct. Could: Está el aeropuerro cerca? Work too?


bryteline

I wrote "Ms," which is the accepted equivalent of both "Senora" and "Senorita" when you do not want to say "Madam" or "Miss."


Stef992

excuse me lady is the airport near? Why is wrong?


SEAN659386

nearby really? I'm getting dinged for near and not nearby? my god...


AimanFayyaz1

Is using 'disculpe' ok here?


mart489233

Why was near marked wrong.


NicoleB1975

Could anyone help me with when you should use 'disculpe' and when it's 'perdon'? They both seem to mean excuse me but I'm never sure when to use them?


linguascope

We don't really say Ma'am in England. Unless maybe meeting the Queen...


vyvyanhs

No one says ma'am in UK. 'Madam' would work, though many would just omit the pronoun altogether.


Bill__Robinson

Ma'am is the correct form of address for soldiers to address a female officer, and is also the correct word to use when speaking to a female member of the royalty when "Your Highness" is no longer required. It is generally used when "sir" would be appropriate when speaking to a male.


zee595376

Close is a synonym for nearby, so to say the airport is close, is correct


FinestCat

why is near not accepted? i wrote "excuse me ma'am is the airport near?"


Felicia735638

Miss should have been accepted


SebastianIMS

Yeah I got it wrong as well.


fehrerdef

No. "Miss" is ""señorita".


MarieFourre

Close is also a valid translation for cerca. Nearby is not the only option


poezis

"ma 'am" in two words is clearly a mistake, it should be one word, this is confusing (though amusing too) - anyway, why not "madam"?


[deactivated user]

    excuse me lady, is the airport close


Nunie19

    This is definitely not how we would phrase this question as Ma'am is not used in UK. I accept this is the American way as I am Anglo American but both should be accepted (Madam and Ma'am)


SallieDoug

    Actually Ma'am is used in the UK. It is used to address the Queen. Ma'am to rhyme with "ham." Not sure why ma'am is used, since it is not generally used to address women. But then there is not any other better word. Madam, unless pronounced like an English butler would, has overtones of a bordello. I have heard taxi drivers say "lady," but that is often considered impolite.


rollsrice

    Why is Excuse miss, is the airport close? marked wrong


Bill__Robinson

    Ma'am - a contraction of "Madam" is one word, not two.


Asquith8

    Why is "..is the airport close" deemed incorrect?


SGjFG3

    this phrase has been shown incorrect though i wrote the same words.


RosalindaC471540

    Why isn't this accepted? Excuse me ma'am, is the airport nearby?


DiversityCity57

    FINALLY Duolingo uses nearly or nearby!


VictorM.Lopez1

    ¡Esta frase ya me tiene hasta el gorro!


VirginiaHo531212

    I replayed the sentence numerous times and could not understand the first word spoken.


MarioRaymo3

    I do not know about you guys "near by" or "close by" are the same thing in English


2cO178UN

    Senora, i learned to translate it as miss. Ma'am is to me a dialect used in the usa, not europe. So, in the translation i left senora out, because i did not find the correct translation.


fehrerdef

    "Señora" is never "Miss". "Miss" is "señorita".


mgirl_jojo

    Its confusing that ma'am is separated when it is one word.


2cO178UN

    My sentiment exactly. Or just put Mrs. Instead of ma'am


JamesJung16

    ma'am should be one word so in one button, not two words in two buttons.


Nina206268

    "miss" should be accepted


fehrerdef

    Of course it shoul not. "Miss" is "señorita".


SofiaDemid2

    How is everyone forgetting about "Ms" as an alternative that doesn't specify marital status??


fehrerdef

    Because there is no such neutral term in Spanish.


KanyeEllic

    Ma'am isn't really something we'd use in the UK, a bit American if you ask me


patsmith1308

    Near was marked wrong ,why? As near and nearby mean the same in English we use either


YolandaHed

    Close is the same as nearby


Z4ua6U9M

    the answer field consists of text balloon (ma) and ('am) yet the response is that i incorrectly typed "ma am" ..... weird!!


Paul429929

    It said "Type what you hear" which I did correctly,and was marked wrong!!!!!


skepticalways

    Paul42.., Ha-ha! Sometimes what you think you hear could be a line of gibberish!! What Duo means is to type the proper Spanish words that you hear, that make an intelligible sentence! ;


Brenda4849

    Why was usted not used .. señora is formal or someone you've never met


TeresaYoun15

    Why is "cerca" in this application translated as 'nearby' and not 'close'? Does it have to do with the more formal address?


rooseveltnut1

    "Is the airport near here" should be accepted. I reported it.


Daziegrl411

    I keep misspelling cerca as circa because I am used to the e in cerca being stressed. Since it is not I keep getting it wrong. It is just frustrating.


fehrerdef

    The "e" in "cerca" is of course stressed. That's because it is the last but one syllable.


duolingo38a

    Amazing I spelt pardon with an e and got wrong


MickPeters1

    Exactly what I wrote


divaissocool

    i think the prefect sentence will be "is there an airport nearby?"


fehrerdef

    No, thats's a different sentence, not a translation of the given one.
    That would be "Gibt es einen Flughafen in der Nähe?"

    Here we speak about a specific airport ("el aeropuerto" = "the airport").


Janice702616

    I find no errors in my answer


fehrerdef

    Such a comment is completely useless, as long as you don't tell us what your exact answer was.


Janice702616

    There are no spelling errors in my answer.


fehrerdef

    Don't repeat comments. That clutters the forum.


Betty292

    Open your EARS. --- or maybe he's just a super lame pickup line.


Betty292

    That sound...those are airplanes! Lame pickup line.


Betty292

    That sound...those are airplanes! Lame pickup line.


Amanda836545

    This question is marking as incorrect and I typed it exactly as the correct answer appears


gypsyspirit57

    How can i have typos when Duo has it printed out

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.