"Do you eat rice?"

Translation:Manges-tu du riz ?

March 26, 2013

42 Comments


ahmedshalby

Avez-vous mangez du riz ?

April 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Have you eat some rice?" or "Have you eat rice?" No, that does not work with both verbs conjugated. This is the present tense, so "avez" is not used.
"Mangez-vous du riz?" which is "Do you eat rice?" or "Are you eating rice?" ("some rice" is optional and also correct.)

"Avez-vous mange du riz?" which sounds just like what you wrote would be the past tense "Have you eaten some rice?" or "Have you eaten rice?" In French it is called the "passé compose". This is a compound tense using two verbs in which the helping or auxiliary verb "have" is conjugated and the past participle "mangé" is added.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Have%20you%20eaten%20some%20rice

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

June 28, 2014

mpesce

Why not "manges-tu le riz?" ?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"manges-tu LE riz ?" = do you eat THE rice?

There are 6 ways to translate "Do you eat rice", across the 3 options you have to ask a question, from sustained French to familiar, oral French:

  • Mangez-vous du riz ?
  • Manges-tu du riz ?
  • Est-ce que vous mangez du riz ?
  • Est-ce que tu manges du riz ?
  • Vous mangez du riz ?
  • Tu manges du riz ?
March 26, 2013

Dlass

Why can't you say Tu manges de le riz?

April 28, 2013

cybersaint

de+le becomes du. "de le" is not appropriate to use.

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Fundamentaly, I believe that it is purely aesthetical: "de le riz" sounds "ugly"...

April 29, 2013

Dlass

Possibly. Other languages choose aesthetics over logic as well. Try learning Czech if you really want to suffer -- I have never seen so many arbitrary exceptions.

April 29, 2013

hunewps

I don't know about Czech, but try the beautiful Portuguese, if you want to suffer with exceptions.

April 6, 2014

pwy

But earlier I thought we learned that saying "du" implied something specific, so "I like wine" was "J'aime le vin". No?

August 9, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

"J'aime le vin" can mean either "I like wine" or "I like the wine". Good question, though, because "Je bois la bière" means I drink the beer", and "Je bois de la bière" means either "I drink beer" or "I drink some beer". Very confusing.

But it's getting late and my brain is tired. Maybe a French person will come along and be able to explain this. Just when I think I understand this des/les/le/de la/du thing something else comes along and I realize I still have something more to learn about it.

I had this discussion recently:

comment/389195

September 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

OK once again: please try to translate what is meant rather than what is written

1)with action verbs, the partitive "du" (de+le) or "de la" are used with uncountable nouns to mean "some, a portion of, an undefined quantity of":

  • je mange du pain; tu bois de la bière; il respire de l'air; elle prend du temps...

2)with appreciation verbs, the partitive is not used, neither in singular, nor in plural and with any kind of objects, countable or not. Appreciation verbs naturally introduce generalities with definite article le, la, les

  • j'aime le pain; tu préfères la bière; il déteste les roses; elle apprécie le soleil...
September 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There are 2 key points in your question:

  • word order: it can change a lot from one language to the other; for example: French adjectives are placed after the noun and it is the opposite in English (+ exceptions in both languages); French adverbs are placed after the verb they modify and it is the opposite in English:

-- I always wear my blue coat = je porte toujours mon manteau bleu

  • construction of questions: In English, questions are relatively easy to construct, with auxiliaries or verb "do" and inversions of Verb-Subject. In French, there are nearly always 3 possibilities to ask a question (formal/standard/relaxed).

"Do you eat rice?"=

  • Manges-tu du riz ?: inversion Verb-Subject = formal
  • Est-ce que tu manges du riz ?: use of interrogative phrase "est-ce que" for all questions prompting a yes-no answer + the question itself in the form of a statement (no inversion V-S) = standard
  • Tu manges du riz ?: simple statement with a question mark at the end, and voice raising on the last syllable. = relaxed/in speech.
June 18, 2014

kona001

I have a question. But first I would like to apologize ahead of time to all native french speakers for my ignorance. How do I know when to speak backwards? I'm not implying in any way; that if it's not English it's backwards because that's silly. However what is correct in one language sounds backwards to another. This is where I've always struggled. For example I translated: Do you eat rice as Vous mangez du riz. Duolingo accepted that translation but then said another way is: Mangez vous du riz. Why is vous behind mangez and not in front? And I see that quite often a word I would put early in a sentence properly translated comes last. Is there a specific rule that I don't know that tells me why la tomate est rouge and not rouge tomate? Please help.

June 17, 2014

PeterLawes

"manges-tu LE riz?" can also mean :Do you eat rice?" as a rule and so should be acceptable.given the sentence to translate

May 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "manges-tu LE riz" = "do you eat THE rice", specific rice (the one on your plate...)

May 30, 2014

ShiXiaoling

vous mangez tu riz?

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"DU riz"

April 11, 2013

BorisRyba

What you typed is a statement (the question mark is used incorrectly). From what I have learned, you would be understood if you say it in a question tone, but the correct fashion to ask a question is by putting the verb before the "vous".

So, for example, if want to say "Do you drink wine" I would say

Buvez-vous du vin? or Bois-tu du vin?

Also, it is du riz, not tu riz... but I believe that is a spelling mistake.

Hope that helped.

April 14, 2014

RomeoSierra

Why is the "du" necessary here? Why can't we simply say "Manges-tu riz?"

June 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Remember that it is very rare that a French noun does not have an article of some kind: definite "le, la, les", contracted definite "du (=de+le) or au (=à+le), indefinite un, une, des.

"eat rice" is "manger du riz" = "some" rice = an undefined quantity of a non-countable thing.

June 8, 2013

Lapatapatu

so, if i want to ask someone, if he does eat meat - in the meaning, that he will be not against to eat meat (his is not a vegetarian), not the portion of meat, just meat in the overall sence, should I ask then " manges-tu DE LA viande " ?

November 9, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

November 10, 2013

Lapatapatu

thanks

November 10, 2013

stiiz

Now i understood, thanks

July 17, 2013

elkie7

why is vous faire mange du riz not correct?

July 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

the way we ask questions is not similar to the English way:

"do you eat?" uses verb "do" then the personal pronoun, then the action verb.

For French constructions, please read the 2nd post on this thread.

July 9, 2013

moustachean

I wrote, "Est-ce que vous mangez le riz?" Why is this incorrect?

July 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

your proposal would be "do you eat THE rice".

what the sentence means in English is "do you eat some (an undefined quantity of) rice?"

in French, that partitive case is translated with "de + definite article".

(when the noun is masculine, "de+le" becomes "du" - when the noun is feminine, "de la" remains "de la" - unless the nouns starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H, then "du" and "de la" become "de l' ... ")

July 13, 2013

Ramzanova

I wrote 'tu es manges du riz' - can you please explain why is it wrong?

July 31, 2013

DouggyD

that would be something like saying 'you are eat rice?' tu es is the verb etre, to be.

August 20, 2013

Ramzanova

Yep, I get it now :) thanks

September 1, 2013

TheBenIsBack

i object to the way this queston is pharsed!

December 5, 2013

aik2104

When would you use "manges-tu du riz?" versus "tu manges du riz?"

December 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"manges-tu du riz ?" is a formal question.

"tu manges du riz ?" is an informal question (just a ? at the end and voice raising on the last word).

"tu manges du riz" is a statement.

December 11, 2013

blaire01

I wrote "tu manges de riz?" What's the difference between de and du?

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

French nouns need a modifier: article or possessive/demonstrative or interrogative or exclamative adjective.

But "de" is none of those, it is only a proposition. So, you have to add an article.

"Du" is a contracted article made of preposition "de" + article "le".

December 28, 2013

Spencer1227

So, I'm kind of having a hard time understanding when to use "du" and "de" I wrote, "mangez vous de riz" would it have been correct if I said "de le" instead? Or am I messing up this whole sentence?

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If you read the whole thread, I am quite certain you will understand better what a partitive article is.

March 18, 2014

RiridJatmiko

"Vous mangez du riz?" Accepted

April 29, 2014

GeneralDave

Why isn't it "fair tu manges riz"? French is hard...

June 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French is not a translation of English.

English use "do" as an auxiliary to form questions, French does not use "faire" in interrogative sentences.

June 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.