"A glass."

Translation:Un vaso.

6 months ago

16 Comments


kmadaus

Throughout this lesson, un vaso and una taza have been used interchangably. Now, Duolingo says the answer is "una copa" and won't accept "una taza." I'm wrong.

Can anyone help me understand the difference between these threee words, or is this another Duolingo error?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Generally speaking ...

Vaso - glass - something in which you would serve a cold beverage like milk, soda, water, etc.

Taza - cup/mug - something in which you would serve a hot beverage like coffee, hot tea, or cocoa, may very well have a handle but doesn't have to, can also mean cup as in a measuring cup (Oh! And in Spanish you have a toilet cup not a toilet bowl - taza del baño.)

Copa - glass/drink - something in which you would serve an alcoholic drinks such as wine, champagne, the sort of cocktails that have little umbrellas, can also be used as a slang term for an alcoholic drink (¿Puedo comprarte una copa? Can I buy you a drink?)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/copa

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/taza

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vaso

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hoYNbYldm-8

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

engineer11235

I absolutely love how you broke this down, provided a notion of your native language and also sources. This is great. Keep up comments like this!

4 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

Your definitions are very good. Thank you nc.chelle. I would only add that "copa" is a stem glassware. It's useful to enter the word in a web browser and see the images it gives.

3 months ago

John.Polyglot
John.Polyglot

Gracias

3 months ago

Alfonso853782

Is it "comprarte" when I buy for "you"? If I say "comprar" buying for my self?

2 months ago

Wynaut11
Wynaut11

No you'd use comprarme not comprar. The me and tell who to object is going to. Also if you want to say "I buy myself..." you'd say "Me compro..." In the sentence "¿Puedo comprarte una copa?" (Can I buy you a drink) They used comprarte because puedo is already conjugated so you have to use the infinitive comprar.

1 week ago

JannatulFe820305

Why is it "un" not "una" ?

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In Spanish, nouns are either masculine or feminine. A masculine noun must use masculine articles and adjectives. A feminine noun must use use feminine articles and adjectives. "Un" is the masculine translation of "a" or "an". "Una" is the feminine translation. "Tazo" is a masculine word and needs "un".

There is no particular reason that a word is masculine or feminine; however, in general, nouns that end with "o" are masculine, and words that end with "a" are feminine. There are exceptions. You will learn them as you go.

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Gender, an Inherent Characteristic of Spanish Nouns https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

10 Facts About Gender in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

Ashley120975

something that helps me is that a vase holds water

3 months ago

RileyHarri663290

I typed the correct answer and it said that it was wrong

2 months ago

Cherish975431

I answered taza and it didn't like it and copa hasn't been disgusted yet. I'm not sure.

6 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Taza = Cup

Vaso = Glass

3 weeks ago

AnthonyCol6

Both vaso and taza will be correct. Also, I use "baso" not "vaso" in my language.

3 months ago

Sp.320

All I did was mistype vaso as vado and counted it wrong when it should be noticed as a typo

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The computer is programmed for many typos; however, it doesn't tend to allow any typo that creates an actual word. Vado is a noun is Spanish that translates as either a ford (as in a river ford) or an entrance (such as a building entrance).

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.