"A glass."

Translation:Un vaso.

June 17, 2018

28 Comments


kmadaus

Throughout this lesson, un vaso and una taza have been used interchangably. Now, Duolingo says the answer is "una copa" and won't accept "una taza." I'm wrong.

Can anyone help me understand the difference between these threee words, or is this another Duolingo error?


nc.chelle

Generally speaking ...

Vaso - glass - something in which you would serve a cold beverage like milk, soda, water, etc.

Taza - cup/mug - something in which you would serve a hot beverage like coffee, hot tea, or cocoa, may very well have a handle but doesn't have to, can also mean cup as in a measuring cup (Oh! And in Spanish you have a toilet cup not a toilet bowl - taza del baño.)

Copa - glass/drink - something in which you would serve an alcoholic drinks such as wine, champagne, the sort of cocktails that have little umbrellas, can also be used as a slang term for an alcoholic drink (¿Puedo comprarte una copa? Can I buy you a drink?)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/copa

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/taza

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vaso

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hoYNbYldm-8

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


engineer11235

I absolutely love how you broke this down, provided a notion of your native language and also sources. This is great. Keep up comments like this!


Maite654805

Your definitions are very good. Thank you nc.chelle. I would only add that "copa" is a stem glassware. It's useful to enter the word in a web browser and see the images it gives.


Alfonso853782

Is it "comprarte" when I buy for "you"? If I say "comprar" buying for my self?


Wynaut11

No you'd use comprarme not comprar. The me and tell who to object is going to. Also if you want to say "I buy myself..." you'd say "Me compro..." In the sentence "¿Puedo comprarte una copa?" (Can I buy you a drink) They used comprarte because puedo is already conjugated so you have to use the infinitive comprar.


beans102

If duolingo isn't going to provide more detail about what's in the cup, all three translations of the word should be accepted as correct answers


Ashley120975

something that helps me is that a vase holds water


takethisstuff

This may or may not be helpful, but to remember the difference between vaso and Taza, I think of a glass vase (vaso).


Mayacita123

That is what i try to think about too, when the word vaso comes up.


JannatulFe820305

Why is it "un" not "una" ?


nc.chelle

In Spanish, nouns are either masculine or feminine. A masculine noun must use masculine articles and adjectives. A feminine noun must use use feminine articles and adjectives. "Un" is the masculine translation of "a" or "an". "Una" is the feminine translation. "Tazo" is a masculine word and needs "un".

There is no particular reason that a word is masculine or feminine; however, in general, nouns that end with "o" are masculine, and words that end with "a" are feminine. There are exceptions. You will learn them as you go.

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Gender, an Inherent Characteristic of Spanish Nouns https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

10 Facts About Gender in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


AnthonyCol6

Both vaso and taza will be correct. Also, I use "baso" not "vaso" in my language.


Alex__urbina

Vaso and taza haven't got the same meaning. Vaso is a glass and taza I think that is a cup in English (I am not English, I am learning it (if I have made any mistakes you know why ), I am a native Spanish.

As a native Spanish I can say that the correct word is vaso, not baso. Baso is a word in Spanish, but it has a totally different meaning. Baso is the form of the first person of the verb basar, and it is not the same that vaso (actually they are really different).


Yleexot406

"vaso" may often be pronounced as "baso" (with a soft rather than hard "b") in many Spanish dialects. The letter "v" can have an almost "b" sound as in "veinte" (pronounced almost like "beinte").


RutujaJ.

Un vaso - one glass or Un vaao - A glass????


psluk
Mod
Plus

The word for one and a is uno in Spanish, so it could be either.

When we put uno before a noun, we have to drop the -o, so it becomes un:

  • Quiero uno ("I want one")
  • Quiero un teléfono ("I want a phone")

AkashB71

Why not Una verda as in french une verre I confuse Vaso as vase in french meaning jug


briana846173

Thanks for all the tips


S.Joseph1

Hi Why the letter change between vaso and vasa


Yleexot406

I'm not sure where you got "vasa". I don't think it is a word.


Yashita_aneja

What do we say tea in Spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.