"A glass."

Translation:Un vaso.

4 months ago

12 Comments


kmadaus

Throughout this lesson, un vaso and una taza have been used interchangably. Now, Duolingo says the answer is "una copa" and won't accept "una taza." I'm wrong.

Can anyone help me understand the difference between these threee words, or is this another Duolingo error?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Generally speaking ...

Vaso - glass - something in which you would serve a cold beverage like milk, soda, water, etc.

Taza - cup/mug - something in which you would serve a hot beverage like coffee, hot tea, or cocoa, may very well have a handle but doesn't have to, can also mean cup as in a measuring cup (Oh! And in Spanish you have a toilet cup not a toilet bowl - taza del baño.)

Copa - glass/drink - something in which you would serve an alcoholic drinks such as wine, champagne, the sort of cocktails that have little umbrellas, can also be used as a slang term for an alcoholic drink (¿Puedo comprarte una copa? Can I buy you a drink?)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/copa

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/taza

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vaso

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hoYNbYldm-8

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

engineer11235

I absolutely love how you broke this down, provided a notion of your native language and also sources. This is great. Keep up comments like this!

3 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

Your definitions are very good. Thank you nc.chelle. I would only add that "copa" is a stem glassware. It's useful to enter the word in a web browser and see the images it gives.

1 month ago

John201090
John201090

Gracias

1 month ago

Alfonso853782

Is it "comprarte" when I buy for "you"? If I say "comprar" buying for my self?

3 days ago

JannatulFe820305

Why is it "un" not "una" ?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In Spanish, nouns are either masculine or feminine. A masculine noun must use masculine articles and adjectives. A feminine noun must use use feminine articles and adjectives. "Un" is the masculine translation of "a" or "an". "Una" is the feminine translation. "Tazo" is a masculine word and needs "un".

There is no particular reason that a word is masculine or feminine; however, in general, nouns that end with "o" are masculine, and words that end with "a" are feminine. There are exceptions. You will learn them as you go.

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Gender, an Inherent Characteristic of Spanish Nouns https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

10 Facts About Gender in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

Ashley120975

something that helps me is that a vase holds water

1 month ago

RileyHarri663290

I typed the correct answer and it said that it was wrong

1 day ago

Cherish975431

I answered taza and it didn't like it and copa hasn't been disgusted yet. I'm not sure.

4 months ago

AnthonyCol6

Both vaso and taza will be correct. Also, I use "baso" not "vaso" in my language.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.