1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te queremos invitar a la fie…

"Te queremos invitar a la fiesta."

Translation:We want to invite you to the party.

June 17, 2018

15 Comments


ilay858387

why not 'queremos te invitar' instead?


Kirsten637255

You can either write "Te queremos invitar a la fiesta." OR "Queremos invitarte a la fiesta."

When a sentence has two verbs, you can usually place the pronoun before the conjugated verb or you attach it to the infinitive (or gerund).


Pdp420

I had the same question... anyone?!?


Monogenes1

How would you say "we want you to invite...."


KidRosie

queremos que la invites i got this off spanishdict, hope it helps (it translates to 'we want you to invite her')


scotologic

Wouldn't it be more common to say queremos invitarte instead?


IvanIvanovic1

"You" is definitely missing in this sentence! Can any Spanish speaking person reply to Monogenes1 question?


clbaft

It's not missing though. Invites is the conjugated form of invitar for tú.

e.g. quiero que le traigas una flor - i want you to bring her a flower (i want you to / to her / you bring / a flower)


yydelilah

If I had to translate this English sentence into Spanish my beginners intuitive approach would be "queremos invitas a la fiesta". Is this wrong, and why the somewhat convoluted way above?


DoubleLingot

The second verb must be the infinitive and you forgot the pronoun. Now you say something like 'we want you invite to the party'. That's wrong.

  • we want - queremos
  • we want to invite - queremos invitar
  • we want to invite you - queremos invitarte

yydelilah

Muchas gracias - so "queremos invitarte a la fiesta" would be correct?

To me that's easier to understand (and get my head around) than "Te queremos invitar a la fiesta" (You we want to invite to the party!) because the first sentence above follows the order/flow of the English sentence.


Chris71717

The article (you) is in a very different place (... after 2 verbs ???)


GreggSeipp

Do we really have to translate ´fiesta´? Ugh.


DoubleLingot

not really, una fiesta loca is also a crazy fiesta

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started