1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is eating."

"She is eating."

Translation:Elle mange.

March 26, 2013

15 Comments


ilovelanguage1

What about Elle est mange?


ilovelanguage1

so it doesn't mean she is eating? what would that be?


Sitesurf

"elle mange" or "elle est en train de manger" (in the process of eating)


MAX3.14

she is eating and she eats mean the same thing


SirOctopus

She eats.

Present.


SirOctopus

Your answer means "she is eats"

Which in turn "mange" in first person would be "eat" and "eats" In third.


Narayan5

why is it X


ChanderG

What about C'est?Does'nt that mean she/he/it is?


Sitesurf

C'est means she/he/it is + NOUN

Two rules for you:

  1. C’EST – CE SONT In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun.
  2. it is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  3. she is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  4. he is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  5. they are + noun => ce sont + article + noun

  6. CONTINUOUS PRESENT In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


DJ_est_tres_beau

doesn't elle mange mean "she eats" ?


owlkitty

it can mean both, either she eats -or she is eating


AviPN

why est is not rght here?


jorgealine

how is the infinitive form in french? Somebody know?


Sitesurf

"manger" is the infinitive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.