"She is eating."

Translation:Elle mange.

March 26, 2013

15 Comments


ilovelanguage1

What about Elle est mange?

December 10, 2013

Sitesurf

she is eat?

December 10, 2013

ilovelanguage1

so it doesn't mean she is eating? what would that be?

December 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"elle mange" or "elle est en train de manger" (in the process of eating)

December 11, 2013

MAX3.14

she is eating and she eats mean the same thing

January 4, 2014

SirOctopus

She eats.

Present.

June 12, 2014

SirOctopus

Your answer means "she is eats"

Which in turn "mange" in first person would be "eat" and "eats" In third.

June 12, 2014

Narayan5

why is it X

June 20, 2014

ChanderG

What about C'est?Does'nt that mean she/he/it is?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

C'est means she/he/it is + NOUN

Two rules for you:

  1. C’EST – CE SONT In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun.
  2. it is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  3. she is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  4. he is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  5. they are + noun => ce sont + article + noun

  6. CONTINUOUS PRESENT In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

March 26, 2013

DJ_est_tres_beau

doesn't elle mange mean "she eats" ?

May 7, 2013

owlkitty

it can mean both, either she eats -or she is eating

June 9, 2013

AviPN

why est is not rght here?

May 22, 2014

jorgealine

how is the infinitive form in french? Somebody know?

May 30, 2014

Sitesurf

"manger" is the infinitive.

May 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.