1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are leaving in the even…

"They are leaving in the evening."

Translation:Ellas salen en la tarde.

June 17, 2018

48 Comments


JoyaJoyce

none of the drop-down choices had "salen" so that wasn't fair....

June 7, 2019

Kellyro77

agreed

June 24, 2019

Rah979080

If you noted that salen was not available in the dropdown three months ago, well it sill isn't. :( :(

October 2, 2019

Paul340648

Tarde = afternoon. Noche = night. "Evening" is subjective. If you're going to mark me INCORRECT for choosing noche for evening, then consider changing the sentence to read "afternoon."

March 2, 2019

kaytee206

"noche" should be accepted.

May 7, 2019

Tawnya877527

Why was ellos wrong?

March 1, 2019

Daniel996280

It should only be wrong if you were only given audio. In that case, you have to write exactly what the voice says (even though it can be difficult to differentiate between ellos and ellas or nosotros and nosotras).

If you were given the English text "They are leaving in the evening." then ellos should absolutely be accepted.

May 4, 2019

MichelleWi821699

All my Spanish background suggests that "they" translates to ellos unless the sentence indicates that they are female in which case it becomes ellas. In past lessons Duolingo has accepted either ellos or ellas if it is not specified what sex "they" are. Please share with me why ellos wouldn't be accepted here, but ellas would.

April 2, 2019

wolfpuppy1

As I had mentioned in an earlier post, a mixed group or an all male group would be ellos. Ellas would be used only if the group were all female. Unless this is specified, either should be accepted. Why would someone putting together this course not know that?

August 26, 2019

DerekWestwood

Yes, why not noche?

February 14, 2019

Mikey18937

Duolingo translates tarde as either "afternoon" or "evening" so you just have to keep that in mind for these exercises. Most other sources I looked up are split between using tarde or noche.

February 15, 2019

kashkhodab

So you tap on the word leaving... And salen is not even listed. Nice way of teaching you... Not

July 9, 2019

JoyaJoyce

Agreed! As a former educator I have believed as mentioned in a "Faculty Focus" article that "Wrong answer options expose students to misinformation, which can influence subsequent thinking about the content. This is especially true if students carefully consider the options and select an incorrect one after having persuaded themselves that it’s right." Obviously if the correct answer isn't even provided, multiple choice questions are even more ineffective....

July 9, 2019

Sandy-Clegane

evening and night are synonyms...

January 17, 2019

PhilipOrourke

And afternoon

March 23, 2019

RobertKinzie

maybe in Spanish, but not in English

January 31, 2019

CherylUrbanPlnr

Why ELLAS instead of ELLOS. Shouldn't both be acceptable?

March 29, 2019

tina102278

WHY IS IT ELLAS INSTEAD OF ELLOS

April 2, 2019

MattPatric11

Why does duolingo disregard the word ARE? Wouldn't "Ellas estan salen en la tarde" work?

January 11, 2019

Julie143204

Just a newbie here, so I could be mistaken. But I think "salen" already includes "are". Actually, I'm not sure if Spanish uses helping verbs like English does. Instead of adding words like, "is & are", it seems they just modify the verb endings to match the subject.

July 8, 2019

DerekWestwood

I wish they would just go!

March 23, 2019

Zacky7s

Why not use "saliendo"? It says leaving so I would assume to use the present tense

July 23, 2019

Andrew363622

Because it states that they are leaving in the evening, not they are leaving now.

August 11, 2019

alan967216

SALEN !! ? Where did that come from? Duo is just throwning in words we have never even seen before ! On looking it up, it translates as, 'they leave' , so what we have here is - 'They they leave in the evening' Is this usual in Spanish? It is very unusual in English, unless someone suffers from a stammer.

August 23, 2019

Julie143204

"Salen" is the verb form used to conjugate with the 3rd person plural "ellos/ellas". Because of the way Spanish verbs conjugate with their subjects, it is possible (though not necessary) to drop "ellos/ellas" and still know that the verb "salen" is communicating "they leave" even though the verb itself means "leave". It is only necessary to include the pronoun if there is a reason to specify whether "they" are males or females.

August 23, 2019

ShirleyLam16

Wouldn't "ellos están dejando por la noche" work as a solution?

June 17, 2018

0KyfnlOF

But you are not translating what is actually written

July 15, 2018

SGuthrie0

"Noche" = night.

December 27, 2018

Hans618161

What's the difference, if any, between "ellas saldrán en la tarde" and "ellas salen en la tarde" ? (both are DL suggestions)

August 7, 2018

robert672165

You're not supposed to know the future tense yet. Besides, they didn't say they "will" leave in the evening it says they "are" leaving. English is a funny language.

August 28, 2018

runningweed

When do you use salir (ir)

September 18, 2018

TheMerryDrinker

I know: for to leave and to go out ( having a party, drink )

October 20, 2018

Dave280787

Please comment on "ellas van salir en la tarde"

December 7, 2018

Fred499805

Do dejar and salir mean the same thing?

December 13, 2018

Ordepyyy

No, dejar is to leave (something) or to let. Salir means to get out/hang out

December 20, 2018

kaytee206

So dejar (dejando) should work here? The sentence says They are leaving... not they are going out.

May 7, 2019

Daniel996280

I believe dejar is more like leaving something behind or leaving something alone. Spanishdict.com only shows examples with this context for dejar. You are however, correct that using the present progressive form should also work, just with saliendo instead of dejando.

May 8, 2019

kaytee206

"Ellos estan dejando en la noche" was my answer. Was that all wrong? I believe evening to be night (noche) not afternoon (tarde); also, dejando seems to mean leaving...

May 7, 2019

Daniel996280

Tarde can translate to either afternoon or evening, and noche to either evening or night. There is overlap because Spanish seems to divide the day into fewer named segments than English does, so evening gets divided between the two. Basically though, you're correct that noche should be an acceptable translation for evening.

As for dejar, see my other comment.

May 8, 2019

AndrewStew277111

WHY ELLAS

May 16, 2019

Julie143204

I used "irse" instead of "salen" and was marked i correct. Does anyone understand why? I thought I'd figured this one out, but apparently not. Wouldn't "irse" be used here since their destination is not mentioned? Or maybe I used the wrong pronoun ending?

July 8, 2019

Julie143204

Typo: "i correct" should read "incorrect"

July 8, 2019

sjoerd43209

Ellos is accepted on 11-6

July 11, 2019

Hels55

Why does the drop-down menu say 'partir' for 'to leave' rather than 'salir'? I wonder if it is a mistake as 'partir' is French for 'to leave' rather than Spanish!

August 4, 2019

Julie143204

Hmmm, I didn't notice that. New one for me too!

August 4, 2019

Katethegre718943

it is not audio so ellas should be accepted

September 22, 2019

chevyjones1

It truly means afternoon not evening.

September 30, 2019

RICHARDLAW864292

Isn't "noche" anothe word for "evening"??

September 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.