"They are leaving in the evening."

Translation:Ellas salen en la tarde.

6 months ago

11 Comments


ShirleyLam16

Wouldn't "ellos están dejando por la noche" work as a solution?

6 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

But you are not translating what is actually written

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Noche" = night.

2 weeks ago

Hans618161

What's the difference, if any, between "ellas saldrán en la tarde" and "ellas salen en la tarde" ? (both are DL suggestions)

5 months ago

robert672165

You're not supposed to know the future tense yet. Besides, they didn't say they "will" leave in the evening it says they "are" leaving. English is a funny language.

4 months ago

runningweed

When do you use salir (ir)

3 months ago

TheMerryDrinker

I know: for to leave and to go out ( having a party, drink )

2 months ago

Dave280787

Please comment on "ellas van salir en la tarde"

1 month ago

Fred499805

Do dejar and salir mean the same thing?

1 month ago

Ordepy
Ordepy

No, dejar is to leave (something) or to let. Salir means to get out/hang out

3 weeks ago

MattPatric11

Why does duolingo disregard the word ARE? Wouldn't "Ellas estan salen en la tarde" work?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.