"They are leaving in the evening."

Translation:Ellas salen en la tarde.

4 months ago

6 Comments


ShirleyLam16

Wouldn't "ellos están dejando por la noche" work as a solution?

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

But you are not translating what is actually written

4 months ago

Hans618161

What's the difference, if any, between "ellas saldrán en la tarde" and "ellas salen en la tarde" ? (both are DL suggestions)

3 months ago

robert672165

You're not supposed to know the future tense yet. Besides, they didn't say they "will" leave in the evening it says they "are" leaving. English is a funny language.

2 months ago

runningweed

When do you use salir (ir)

1 month ago

TheMerryDrinker
TheMerryDrinker

I know: for to leave and to go out ( having a party, drink )

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.