1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are leaving in the even…

"They are leaving in the evening."

Translation:Ellas salen en la tarde.

June 17, 2018

123 Comments


JoyaJoyce

none of the drop-down choices had "salen" so that wasn't fair....


Rah979080

If you noted that salen was not available in the dropdown three months ago, well it sill isn't. :( :(


Cat20138

I agree. As if this isn't hard enough!


ETrcM

I initially thought it was "salen" but when i checked the drop-down choices and saw saliendo, i thought maybe that was it, but then it was marked wrong.

07/26/2029


AlexanderA370183

To use saliendo, you need to add están.

Ellos están saliendo en la tarde


Flutepraise

I had gotten it wrong before using "van" so I tried "saliendo" in Google Translate, which approved it, but it didn't work in DuoLingo!


EdNed2
  • Give your WHOLE answer.
  • Read the posts in the discussion.

AlexanderA370183

To use saliendo, you need to add están. Ellos están saliendo en la tarde


James513367

9 months and it's still not there


Paul340648

Tarde = afternoon. Noche = night. "Evening" is subjective. If you're going to mark me INCORRECT for choosing noche for evening, then consider changing the sentence to read "afternoon."


kaytee206

"noche" should be accepted.


SolRing1

Not accepted June 10 2020


NormCohen

"noche" still not accepted despite being in the drop down translation, June 2020.


CandaceKin2

I wrote "noche" and was marked wrong then I realized I used th wrong form of salir. Could it be you were marked wrong for a different mistake?


slseidlitz

I agree... tarde us afternoon, not evening.


ellie967138

Tarde European Spanish for evening noche is 11-am


UN.1

Not accepted July 6 2020


MichelleWi821699

All my Spanish background suggests that "they" translates to ellos unless the sentence indicates that they are female in which case it becomes ellas. In past lessons Duolingo has accepted either ellos or ellas if it is not specified what sex "they" are. Please share with me why ellos wouldn't be accepted here, but ellas would.


wolfpuppy1

As I had mentioned in an earlier post, a mixed group or an all male group would be ellos. Ellas would be used only if the group were all female. Unless this is specified, either should be accepted. Why would someone putting together this course not know that?


GPaCx4

Ellos accepted 11/15/20


AnnetteMca3

I wonder also why this is female


ellie967138

I understood that it should automatically be ellos unless stated hence marked wrong Duo rules


Jim8161

Answers using "ellos" are in the Correct Solutions list.


EdNed2

ellie, your understanding is wrong. Duolingo accepts all valid forms of gender/formal/informal/person/singular/plural in all its exercises. There is no need to assume anything.

If you make a mistake anywhere in your answer, Duo will correct you with ONE answer, probably its favorite answer. Many other answers are accepted, generally, in all its exercises.

In short: look for an error elsewhere.


Tawnya877527

Why was ellos wrong?


Daniel996280

It should only be wrong if you were only given audio. In that case, you have to write exactly what the voice says (even though it can be difficult to differentiate between ellos and ellas or nosotros and nosotras).

If you were given the English text "They are leaving in the evening." then ellos should absolutely be accepted.


kashkhodab

So you tap on the word leaving... And salen is not even listed. Nice way of teaching you... Not


JoyaJoyce

Agreed! As a former educator I have believed as mentioned in a "Faculty Focus" article that "Wrong answer options expose students to misinformation, which can influence subsequent thinking about the content. This is especially true if students carefully consider the options and select an incorrect one after having persuaded themselves that it’s right." Obviously if the correct answer isn't even provided, multiple choice questions are even more ineffective....


Annie224260

Spot on! When someone gets in a muddle its demoralising and and makes learning harder. Drop downs are supposed to 'aid' learning not confuse especially in the early days of learning a new subject.. However it's free tuition so can't complain too much!


CherylUrbanPlnr

Why ELLAS instead of ELLOS. Shouldn't both be acceptable?


DerekWestwood

Yes, why not noche?


Mikey18937

Duolingo translates tarde as either "afternoon" or "evening" so you just have to keep that in mind for these exercises. Most other sources I looked up are split between using tarde or noche.


tina102278

WHY IS IT ELLAS INSTEAD OF ELLOS


KKyri

This could be ellos or ellas so either is correct!


Sandy-Clegane

evening and night are synonyms...


DerekWestwood

I wish they would just go!


alan967216

SALEN !! ? Where did that come from? Duo is just throwning in words we have never even seen before ! On looking it up, it translates as, 'they leave' , so what we have here is - 'They they leave in the evening' Is this usual in Spanish? It is very unusual in English, unless someone suffers from a stammer.


Julie143204

"Salen" is the verb form used to conjugate with the 3rd person plural "ellos/ellas". Because of the way Spanish verbs conjugate with their subjects, it is possible (though not necessary) to drop "ellos/ellas" and still know that the verb "salen" is communicating "they leave" even though the verb itself means "leave". It is only necessary to include the pronoun if there is a reason to specify whether "they" are males or females.


lisa4duolingo

Both salir and irse correspond to leave in English. However, I tend to associate salir more with go out and tend to use it when I am specifying the place I am leaving from. In situations where the place I'm leaving from is not specified, I tend to use irse. I don't know if that is how natives use it, but I do know that "se van en la tarde" is slightly more frequently found on web pages than "salen en la tarde" (by a factor of 1.4:1).

In contrast, "salen de la casa" is more frequent than "se van de la casa" by a factor of 1.6. In graphic form:


Zacky7s

Why not use "saliendo"? It says leaving so I would assume to use the present tense


Andrew363622

Because it states that they are leaving in the evening, not they are leaving now.


MattPatric11

Why does duolingo disregard the word ARE? Wouldn't "Ellas estan salen en la tarde" work?


Julie143204

Just a newbie here, so I could be mistaken. But I think "salen" already includes "are". Actually, I'm not sure if Spanish uses helping verbs like English does. Instead of adding words like, "is & are", it seems they just modify the verb endings to match the subject.


lisa4duolingo

Exactly. My rule of thumb is this:

If I truly mean "right now" as in "right this very moment," I use the present progressive.

If, on the other hand, I am trying to get an answer correct for Duolingo, I'll do one of two things. If I see a time marker (e.g., the word ahora), then I consider the use of the present progressive unnecessary and just go with the simple present tense (i.e., salen vs. están saliendo).

HTH


Wesley313329

Why is "partir" given as a hint when the answer is "salen," which is not given as a one of the three hints?


lisa4duolingo

I don't really know why, but I do know that partir is a synonym of salir. Here are some others:

You can find that list on Reverso. The link to it is here:

synonyms of "salir"


AVAX3M

(Ellos/Ellas) están saliendo en la tarde.

..is also accepted.


Changombe

I gave 'salen en la tarde' as an answer. Why do you insist on having 'Ellas'?


RSmiley1

Burnt again by the duo hint, don't never trust them to do you right


Fionanelso8

Salen is not in drop choice


ady221494

Ellos se van por la noche works


Nal636763

I also used "ellos se van en la noche" and it was accepted x


RICHARDLAW864292

Isn't "noche" anothe word for "evening"??


[deactivated user]

    afternoon es tarde, evening es noche según mi experiencia


davidhanna204710

    Ellas tienen partir en la tarde. Why is this wrong? The hints told me because I wasn't sure, so the hints are wrong!


EdNed2

    Don't go by the hints.


Cassandra983

    This sentence is saying that they are leaving, not that they have to leave.


Lennea11

    The answers given when you check before answering are " partir and saliendo" , not "salen"


EdNed2

    Do you mean the "hints" under the underlined words? Those are not answers. They are dictionary entries and might not even relate to the current translation. They are often wrong when translating tenses.


KenjiF00

    Why is it salir and not irse?


EdNed2
    • Always read before posting
    • Show your whole answer if you want help (copy/paste)

kwebandb

    Ellos se vayan en la noche -- should be accepted. Reported.


LWHITE422210

    Ellos salen en la tarde accepted nov 2020


DianeGregoi1

    Why ellos is not good?


NancyMitch6

    How many words are there for leaving?


Ericadavin

    Salen was not an option on the "hints"


cPp6SXGd

    Isn't tarde afternoon and noche evening or night?


Jim8161

    "tarde" - "afternoon" or "evening" (or "late")
    "noche" - "evening" or "night"


Helen526536

    'vamos' is in the hints so should have been accepted?


EdNed2

    The hints are some dictionary entries for the words. They are not answers, and might not even apply to the current sentence.


sam468950

    To mark ellos wrong is wrong


Helen526536

    Salen wasnt even in the word bank. Why isnt vamos acceptable?


EdNed2

    Vamos = We go or Let's go. But we are translating They are leaving.


Eric934080

    Wouldn't leaving be also 'saliendo'?


EdNed2

    Please always give your whole answer if you want help. It is also useful to read before posting.

    Translating is not just word-swapping from English to Spanish.


Jim8161

    Answers including the word "saliendo" are accepted.


Ibray0475

    "Están dejando ahora" is correct to, right?


Jim8161

    Please take a moment to check whether your question has already been asked and answered before posting (Hint: It has)
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27672219?comment_id=29996652


Myrna878326

    I THOUGHT EVENING WAS "LA NOCHES"


Jim8161
    1. Don't shout.
    2. Answers using "la noche" (not "noches") are accepted (check previous comments)

LadyHawkeofH

    There is nothing to suggest that "they" are all female so "ellos" should be the correct translation! Also, agree with JoyaJoyce that the drop down hints do not have "salen" as an option so how are we supposed to get it right? I only view hints if absolutely necessary but only after typing my answer. I have often typed a correct answer but amended it according to the dropdown hints to avoid losing a heart, only to be marked incorrect! Very frustrating and misleading!!!


EdNed2

    READ BEFORE POSTING.

    It doesn't help to spam the thread.


suzy508865

    Where does it indicate that they are female?? Very unfair


Jim8161

    It doesn't, so answers in either gender are accepted. Very fair.


Raymond882024

    Se van por la noche.. not accepted but google translate says correct. ?????


Jim8161

    That answer is in the Correct Solutions list. I think you must have had an unnoticed error in what you actually submitted.

    If this happens in the future, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

    How To Upload A Screenshot

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339

    For now, at least be assured that your translation here in the forum is good.


Sarah218401

    Salen can mean male or female, no indication as to which here !!!


Jim8161

    Answers using "ellos" or omitting the subject pronoun are also in the Correct Solutions list.

    If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full answer so it can be completely checked.


kevin38781

    Leaving ends in ing so shouldn't it be saliendo?


Nancy836530

    Can you say for in the evening - en la noche? I thought tarde was afternoon.


Jim8161

    Yes, answers using "en la noche" are also in the Correct Solutions list.


Nal636763

    I also used "ellos se van en la noche" and it was accepted =D


Jim8161

    Please delete your duplicate post


Nal636763

    I used "ellos se van en la noche" and it was accepted :)


Jim8161

    Please delete your duplicate post


Barbara496189

    What is their obsession of making "they" female (ellas) when there is nothing to indicate sex in any of the "they". I am starting to find it really annoying. I had the impression unless otherwise indicated, it was masculine by default.


EdNed2

    Ellos and ellas are both accepted. If you were marked wrong, look for an error. If there was an error, Duo presents only one correct solution, but many others are also accepted.

    Duolingo routinely accepts all possible valid gender/formal/informal/person alternatives in all its lessons.


Nancy501952

    How do I guess Ellas instead of Ellos?


Jim8161

    Just go for it - Duo accepts either (or neither)


Joanna120235

    When in doubt i thought it was masculine, so I wrote Ellos and got it wrong.. how can we know?


EdNed2

    Ellos and ellas are both accepted. No need for doubt because you can't get it wrong.

    Duolingo routinely accepts all valid person/gender/formal/informal variants in all its lessons.

    If you were marked wrong, look for an error elsewhere.


CertifiedTrainer

    Why is tarde (with an e) feminine?


EdNed2

    A noun can be any gender they want in Spanish. Tarde (and clase and noche) are feminine.

    There are some rules for guessing gender, and they are useful, but they are not rules as in laws. They are rules as in rules of thumb, which means they are right most of the time but far from all the time.

    The bottom line is that you have to memorize the gender of each noun.

    But some teachers urge learners not to try to memorize. We learn from exposure and repetition. With enough exposure, it comes by itself.


DpMNq

    If noches is correct for night, why not evening. I was under the impression that tardes was afternoon


Jim8161

    Answers using "noche" or "tarde" are in the Correct Solutions list.

    If you tried to use "noches" or "tardes" it would be incorrect.

    This is because the definite article "the" requires the noun to be singular.

    If that does not provide the explanation you need, please share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


AnnMarie433369

    I when does tarde turn into noche? A que hora?


Zidane581807

    They is either ellos, or ellas. You cannot take ellos as a wrong answer


EdNed2

    Welcome to the ellos club. You are one of many.

    If you want to be enlightened, read the thread.


brittany91641

    Why tarde instead of tardes?


EdNed2

    ??

    Why tardes instead of tarde?

    Oh, I see - you are maybe thinking buenas tardes. That is an idiomatic greeting. But here we are just translating evening = tarde.


angela629323

    Please can you tell me why ellos is marked wrong ? Nothing indicates they are female ? Everything else is correct in the answer ? Thank you


Jim8161

    Answers using "ellos" are in the Correct Solutions list.

    If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.

    As you believe you have typed a sentence that is in the correct solutions list, if possible, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

    How To Upload A Screenshot

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


Andrea493878

    Ellas!.. I said ellos and it marked me wrong. 5/3/21


Vickie268193

    No indicator that its required to be an all female group leaving in the evening, got dinged because I typed Ellos instead of Ellas, THE TIP THEY GAVE ME WAS ABOUT EN, WHICH WAS NOWHERE NEAR WHY THEY DINGED ME.


Jim8161

    Sentences using 'ellos' are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

    If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Dob04

    you know what...I have...nobody has any idea if these are girl folks are boy folfs...Duo...you are one picky...you know what...!


EdNed2

    Read the discussion before complaining.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.