"El humo"

Translation:The smoke

April 27, 2014

34 Comments


Daniel535983

When she says it it sounds like "Elmo"


Midch

¡Yo también escucho "elmo"! y soy hablante nativo de español. El audio está un poco mal ya que se escucha como "el mo" pero debería escucharse como "el umo" (recuerden que la "h" no tiene sonido en español).


Midch

De hecho sí suena un poco la "u" pero aquí suena demasiado rápido y así no lo hablamos en español.


KenMammel

Me gustó mucho su escritura esto; - Y mi lectura de esta ; - En la lengua de un hablante nativo . I enjoyed your writing this; - and my reading this; - in a native speaker's tongue.


sherylw

Listening to it in slow motion is helpful.


Cracovian

That's what I heard, too. Duo must have hired Sesame St. characters to help us with our Spanish! :-)


Eey91

Well, it really could be better, but if it helps: You may be able to notice two accents because there are two words, and "Elmo" would be pronounced faster" and in this exercise the "l" tends to be longer. I agree is really bad.


Blackarican121

We definitely need to flag this.


Baramander

Just report it. You don't need to tell us somebody needs to do it.


Danielconcasco

For those struggling, Spanish lost most of its initial F sounds when it branched from the other Romance languages. So humo was fumo (fume) at some point, hablar was fablar (like fable), etc. It makes it easier to make connections.


EugeneTiffany

Now that is interesting.


Catvz68

Yes, I find some of the linguistic connections really interesting. However, in this case "humo" is really confusing to me, because in Latin it means soil or earth. There are a few fun words like that in Spanish...


Andreaja69

That's very interesting because the English word 'humus' means: 'the dark material in soils, produced by the decay of vegetable or animal matter'.


mjhillman06

Goes great with pita.


SGuthrie0

According to the RAE, "humo" came from the Latin "fumus." Obviously, our word "fume" comes from "fumus."
"Fumus" in Latin means "smoke."
However, "humus" in Latin means "earth, ground, land"

Interesting relationships.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=KpNXEPI


antonmo

but why did only the noun “humo” lose the “f” and not the related verb “fumar” ?


Danielconcasco

There's a good linguistic argument for why some words changed and others didn't, but I don't remember where I read it. :)


JoMoai

hm, el humo is smoke , and verb to smoke is fumar with F... This development of languages is great! ( from latin : fumare -> fumar , probably this F had been lost thru the history )


tajar

I am sick of this. I am getting this about six times every session at this point. I will always translate el humo as smoke ,not the smoke, la arena as sand, not the sand. Although we use articles in English, we do not always use them. You have fixed the translation of la suerte to equal luck, not the luck. Please fix these others.


Andreaja69

We do not always use the definite article, but we may, in context, so why not translate it if it is in front of a single word?


SGuthrie0

Also, see Andreajea's comment. You need to learn the associated article.


Baramander

You need to report it. Requests here or not recognized


BoredWithDuoNow

It sounds like, el humor


Geonut521

I believe it is because when a vowel follows a consonant and a consonant follows a vowel it is pronounced in combination to sound like one word or joins together with following word. (H in this case as we all know is silent) If I am wrong please let me know because I am trying learn.


parajochica

I missed this because I heard "el mo". Clearer pronunciation would be helpful for us beginners.


SarahKate222728

So, since the article "el" can represent "he" (as in a male), why could this not be translated as "he smokes"?


Danielconcasco

Humo isn't a verb, it's a noun. Fumar means to smoke. Also Él means he, not el. The accent matters. "He smokes" would be "Él fuma", with the 3rd person singular suffix -a.


SarahKate222728

So the masculine / feminine -ness of the article makes no difference here? Or would it still make a difference, but only when paired with 'fumar'?


Danielconcasco

I'm sorry if my last post wasn't more in depth, I posted at 4 am or so when I couldn't sleep :)

"El" is an article and matches the gender of the masculine word it describes. It is occasionally found with a feminine noun with the stress on the initial "a", like "el agua".

"Él" is a pronoun, meaning he. The gender of a subject doesn't affect the verb that follows it. You'll always have "él fuma" or "él come", never with the -o suffix. The -o form of a verb represents the "I" form. So "yo fumo" is "I smoke" regardless of if a man or woman is speaking.


ricBlanger

I wrote "the smoke" and got it wrong... huh?


NelaSmrz

You're supposed to write what you hear not translate it


margw1210

Wrote the same and got it right....


Gustafsson3

The spoken audio doesn't sound like humo, but "el uno."


SGuthrie0

See comments above.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.