"Quierotomarelautobús."

Translation:I want to take the bus.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Ishita347718

i wrote quiero tomar el autobus, without an accent. It didnt accept my answer

5 months ago

Sevynn1

Did you report it

5 months ago

LiluMa2

You know that could also mean literally taking the bus in english, right? To make it more specific you could say "i want to ride the bus.", Instead

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

The phrase I am most familiar with is 'catch the bus'.

Catch and take are the words most commonly used when wanting to travel (or ride) on public transport, but both words can have other meanings. However, context is the key.

Best not to get hung up about it, especially as Duo accepts both.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're refering to "taking the bus for yourself so you own it", the Spanish sentence can mean that as well.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.