1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero tomar el autobús."

"Quiero tomar el autobús."

Translation:I want to take the bus.

June 17, 2018

23 Comments


LynneFrods

To my ears his 'el' sounds the same as 'en'. I know I don't have good hearing but I don't seem to have the same problem with the other speakers....


Ishita347718

i wrote quiero tomar el autobus, without an accent. It didnt accept my answer


Sevynn_Mundy

Did you report it


ALLintolearning3

The accent is part of the spelling, so it would be wrong. "Quiero tomar el autobús." is correct, unless Duolingo asked for the translation.


HeavenBender

Are you sure that's exactly what you put? Duolingo does not mark answers wrong for accent marks.


EmlsGoko

I think it accepts one small mistake. For me at least. But if you wrote it literally that way, then it would also consider that all sentence is small letters and no dot at the end.


wilfko66

Why no 'Que' after Quiero?


RyagonIV

There are two possibilities why you might want to use que here:

  1. You have seen a construction like "Tengo que tomar el autobús" - "I have to take the bus". But that que only goes with the verb tener (to have). The verb querer (to want) doesn't use que or any other particle. The next verb follows directly.

  2. You can use que to say that you want someone to do something. But in that case you need to conjugate the second verb in the subjunctive: "Quiero que tomes el autobús" - "I want you to take the bus." (lit. "I want that you take the bus.")


LiluMa2

You know that could also mean literally taking the bus in english, right? To make it more specific you could say "i want to ride the bus.", Instead


RyagonIV

If you're refering to "taking the bus for yourself so you own it", the Spanish sentence can mean that as well.


ngochung72

Why "the bus" is correct, but "the autobús" is wrong?


RyagonIV

The word "autobus" is not used in English, especially not with an accent mark. It's always just "bus".


ALLintolearning3

“autobús” is a Spanish word.


AlexBratianu

In Spain the verbe they use is cojer not tomar. Tomar is used in latin-american Spanish


pezguy

It is "coger," and it has a very rude meaning in Latin America. Up until recently, every discussion page with "take" has had multiple threads about this issue and how irresponsible Dúo was being for teaching "coger" without a disclaimer. It looks like Dúo may have made some changes in the exercises, but the discussions might get populated with the same old comments about coger vs tomar, anyway.


yorana87

Is it ever un autobús or is it always el autobús? Is it possible for someone to take a bus? Or only the bus?


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, what are you saying is a typo? Are you just saying that your answer had a typo in it?


GeoffSumner

I heard "quiere" not "quiero" and "toma


GeoffSumner

...instead of "tomar"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.