"Quiero tomar el autobús."

Translation:I want to take the bus.

8 months ago

8 Comments


Ishita347718

i wrote quiero tomar el autobus, without an accent. It didnt accept my answer

8 months ago

Sevynn1

Did you report it

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3

The accent is part of the spelling, so it would be wrong. "Quiero tomar el autobús." is correct.

1 month ago

LiluMa2

You know that could also mean literally taking the bus in english, right? To make it more specific you could say "i want to ride the bus.", Instead

6 months ago

Thylacaleo

The phrase I am most familiar with is 'catch the bus'.

Catch and take are the words most commonly used when wanting to travel (or ride) on public transport, but both words can have other meanings. However, context is the key.

Best not to get hung up about it, especially as Duo accepts both.

4 months ago

RyagonIV

If you're refering to "taking the bus for yourself so you own it", the Spanish sentence can mean that as well.

4 months ago

wilfko66

Why no 'Que' after Quiero?

1 week ago

RyagonIV

There are two possibilities why you might want to use que here:

  1. You have seen a construction like "Tengo que tomar el autobús" - "I have to take the bus". But that que only goes with the verb tener (to have). The verb querer (to want) doesn't use que or any other particle. The next verb follows directly.

  2. You can use que to say that you want someone to do something. But in that case you need to conjugate the second verb in the subjunctive: "Quiero que tomes el autobús" - "I want you to take the bus." (lit. "I want that you take the bus.")

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.