1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hablamos de los términos."

"Hablamos de los términos."

Translation:We talk about the terms.

March 26, 2013

82 Comments


ajfornham

"We talk about terms"? To talk terms is a perfectly acceptable UK English construction.


alibax76

In American too


EugeneTiffany

Even on Mars and the moon.


AndrewsSuzy

We even say "talking terms"


Mishasan2015

This is how I put it too. But being a non-native speaker of English I wonder if it is still possible to say "we talk THE terms". Since it was "hablamos de LOS terminos" in Spanish.


telemetry

Spanish uses a lot of definite articles (el/la/los/las) where we don't in English. You can't rely on it as a guide!

In casual English it's common to drop the preposition after 'talk' when there's no article, so "let's talk money" is an informal way of saying "let's talk about money". But (in my experience) nobody would say "let's talk the money", that sounds strange and makes 'the money' seem like the object of the verb (as in "talk the talk" - "say the expected things" basically)

So yeah, I think "talk terms", "talk about terms" and "talk about the terms" are all good translations. It (potentially) has a slightly different meaning without the definite article (talking about terms in general), but Spanish uses the article for general concepts too, so it seems ambiguous. Worrying about that is high-level translation anyway!


Mishasan2015

Thanks a lot for the explanation! Have a lingot. I'm improving my English through this Spanish course.


SqueezeboxSarah

I do the same thing over at the "English for Spanish-speakers" course.


krashman

We discuss(ed) the terms?


Melita2

Krashman, This is totally correct, but I don't know what level this sentence is in. If it is in a lower level, they would be expecting the present tense. In a higher level, it could be the preterite. As you know, they are identical for hablar.


AndrewsSuzy

Yes but I've found they do accept either tense, irrespective of which level you're in.


EugeneTiffany

Exactly. So since both tenses apply, since the sernternce means both items of information, both should be accepted every time such verbs are used,

But I will tell you this, the way I'm seeing it, the situation must result in many a confusion as to what the speaker meant considering how this circumstance applies to all third person said verbs.

"¡Vamos, amigoes!"

"Huh? We already left? Is this car a de Loran, or what?"


Reveal

I used "we spoke" and it was accepted.

(we spoke of the terms)


EugeneTiffany

Cool. Thanks for mentioning..


Pigslew

I, too, thought that was a sensible and natural translation, but not Duo!


Spipy

Why haven't they fixed this yet? (As of April 28, 2016) After researching it a bit, discuss should be a perfectly acceptable translation.


frankbackus1

What about We talk about the "ends" (of the sentences or of the puzzles)? Ends is given as one of the suggestions, and looking up "termino," Spanish dictionary gives "ends." (Sorry, I do not have the accents on my computer.)


rooseveltnut1

I put "we speak of the ends" and I am not sure why it didn't take it.


SqueezeboxSarah

I translated it as "We talked about the end" - very bleak, (or perhaps it's the end of a movie we're discussing?) but a correct and likely translation nonetheless. It was also not accepted. (8/6/15)


NEGenge

"We talked about the end." is fine in English, in a palliative care sense. However, I think, because it was "términos," which is plural, you might be lead to thinks about "terms," also plural. "We talked about the ends," while possible in the sense of two different people's ends, or maybe different end-of-life options, is a very awkward sort of construction? "We talked about the terms." would be, imho, a much more common phrase?


Eoghan93079

The ends to the means? As a construct in english it should either be accepted but awkward, or clearly indicated why it is wrong... I will mark as should be accepted for now


EugeneTiffany

I put, "Doom! Doom! DOOM! We're all going to Hell," but the Owl didn't think so.


alibax76

I did the same on 6/1/15 (June)


Archie25

Doesn't sound much like English to me


Intuition17

Why is this 'we talked' instead of 'we are talking / we talk" ?


Iago

It's either. The first-person plural is the same in the present as well as the past.


dzyana

only for -ar verbs.


travelingplans

IT's true for -ar and -ir regular verbs.


goffy46

So why aren't both options acceptable?


MeadowlarkJ

Duolingo accepts both "We talk about terms," and "We talked about terms."


guelen13

We talk about the terms. It is right. January 2015


guelen13

But, " we talk about terms" would be correct??


mazdee

I guess I'm the only one who wrote "we talk about the end." I must have been reading too many weird books! But "end" was one of the hints.


telemetry

That would be fine for término, but it's plural here (and I can't find any reference to the plural form being poetic language for 'the end of everything' or whatever)

The hints are just that, they're not the answers! It's really just a quick dictionary lookup for the word, giving you a few possible translations it has. They're not necessarily correct in the context of the sentence you're given


bestartgirl

I entered We talk of the end


TheTimZiegler

we discussed the conclusions?


EugeneTiffany

Why not not play it straight? What's so wrong about doing that?


Leko12345

can this be translated as "let´s talk about the terms"?


kturowski

No, you would have to use the imperative (command) form of the word Hablar: hablemos.


rsmall64

then why is vamos "let's go" and is not the imperative "vayamos"?


kturowski

IR (with a known specific destination to go to)

1) To encourage or persuade (called imperative by some): ¡vamos! (this form is identical to "we go" in present tense)

2) For typical subjunctive uses, vayamos (e.g. Espero que vayamos). This form is, in general, rarely used instead of "vamos", except in literary cases.

IRSE (leaving the place; no specific destination needed)

1) To encourage or persuade (called imperative by some): ¡vámonos! (in present tense this would be "nos vamos")

2) For typical subjunctive uses, nos vayamos (e.g. Aunque nos vayamos, no...). The form "vayámonos" is, in general, rarely used instead of "vámonos", except in literary cases.

Taken from: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/102786/what-is-the-right-way-to-say-lets-go-vayamos-vamonos-or-vamos-


demsw

Nice. Thank you. If I had a lingot, I'd give you one :-)


puffinwoman

I used the word conclusions instead of terms and was marked wrong. Duolingo definition includes conclusion.


LLB1964

I personally would use the English phrase 'we talked terms.' I understand that isn't Duo thinking, but I'm closing a deal the 'about the' or 'of the' is almost universally omitted in my experience.


Archie25

You're mixing with the wrong sort of people


MeredithNa

When is "de"="about"? In what context would you use it?


telemetry

It's like "spoke of..." in English.
http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/hablar_prep.htm
Seems like it's mainly a hablar thing, and usually you'd use sobre. Some verbs are meant to have a de after them (depending on the meaning you're going for) and you just have to remember which!


MeredithNa

Thanks! You definitely cleared that up. Here's a lingot.


EugeneTiffany

If I was not in the Dulingo app I would give you a buncha gots. This is exactly the kind of discvussion I look for when I come into the Comments. Stuff about Spanish, and not a spew of bibble babble about English


mortisimago

that's a great article, but I've had to write "hablamos acerca de libros" about a hundred times here!!!


telemetry

Acerca de is another alternative to sobre, yep! There's probably a lot more too, I just wanted something that covered the de angle really


Jiarui_Wei

why not "conclusions"?


bardiya9

can we say " hablamos sobre los terminos" ?


jack.george

boundaries is a strong meaning that works as well as terms or maybe better. WE need more of a context clue to gain more understanding of the choice. Too many of these at this level are ambiguous and very difficult to respond to without more context. The worst part is the time wasted doing this when the responses in most cases are not adjusted.!!!!


demsw

I think this forum is just for users to help each other. If you want to report something that needs to be changed in DL, you have to click on the Report a Problem button and submit it there.


Isemilla

in this sentence the word terms stands for conditions?


Wobegon

why is "let's talk about terms" incorrect?


gehead

That's my question. Is it because that would be an imperative and the first person plural imperative would be "hablemos"? To me, hablamos a logical extension of "Vamos!" meaning "Let's go!" (but it appears that Vamos is irregular. Hmm.)


Petestory

We speak about the ends. As in "We speak about the ends justifying the means." That will be my philosophy about all of the Duolingo foibles, if I get it wrong or DL gets it wrong i still learn from it. I do know that we usually speak about the end justifying the means but the plural can be used too.


Andrew506191

We speak of ends. It should be fine. Ends of contracts, sentences, books etc.


dominic_l

you said terminos means end and i put end and got it wrong


Petestory

Los terminos means the ends, el termino means the end.


_Sara-Soda_

"we talk about terms" should be a thing


AndrewVaug9

"We are discussing the terms" should be sufficient


WillFuriosi

Based on some of the morbid statements DL has us translate, I figured that, "We talk of the end," was acceptable.


Conn112

That silent h :'-(


el-aitch

Whats wrong with "we discuss the terms?"


bmyerz

Why isnt only the present tense accepted? Is hablemos also past tense?


SophiaGG

"Término" i thought was in reference to something "ending". When i read this sentence i thought it said "We talk of the fired" (which was marked wrong btw) cause when it said talk about the (insert answer here) , i assumed it meant a group of people being fired. If you wanted to say "We talked about those being fired" or "They fired me?" how would you say that?


Isabela831675

Why is it "talked" instead of "talk"?


MattRTS

The hint say "their terms", but then marked it wrong when i put it.


RDjMCR

Hello, I was marked wrong for putting "We talked about their terms." It makes sense to me at least from a nogotiation stand point. Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I'm obviously missing something I guess.. Thank You for any help you can give me.


SqueezeboxSarah

"Los" is a plural definite article, and one of the many words in Spanish that means "the."

"Their terms" would be "sus términos."


CrazyCat28

What's so wrong with "We talk about THEIR terms?" According to duolingo, "de los" means "their".


LydiaBardsley

Does this sentence ever mean "let's talk about the terms"? Using the 1st person plural in French is how you would say this (I seem to recall), but I was just wondering if it's a similar construction in Spanish?


AndyCoogan1

Interesting that this has not been corrected. I would say "we talk about the terms" is not correct. I have to give a wrong answer to get bing bing :-(


sleazel

Why is it not sobre de los terminos?


SqueezeboxSarah

"Sobre" and "de" are both prepositions. Your phrase says, "about of the terms."


RisaShargel1

Why isn't "We speak of the terms" accepted?


PRh561

There are too many selections here where Duolingo is being very picky. I put we talked about the terms because hablamos is both presente and preterito. But not accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.