Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablamos de los términos."

Translation:We talk about the terms.

5 years ago

84 Comments


ajfornham
ajfornham

"We talk about terms"? To talk terms is a perfectly acceptable UK English construction.

3 years ago

alibax76

In American too

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Even on Mars and the moon.

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

We even say "talking terms"

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hablamos is also we talked about so should be OK. (I haven't tried it.)

3 years ago

NEGenge

It is accepted, yes.

2 years ago

Mishasan2015

This is how I put it too. But being a non-native speaker of English I wonder if it is still possible to say "we talk THE terms". Since it was "hablamos de LOS terminos" in Spanish.

2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Spanish uses a lot of definite articles (el/la/los/las) where we don't in English. You can't rely on it as a guide!

In casual English it's common to drop the preposition after 'talk' when there's no article, so "let's talk money" is an informal way of saying "let's talk about money". But (in my experience) nobody would say "let's talk the money", that sounds strange and makes 'the money' seem like the object of the verb (as in "talk the talk" - "say the expected things" basically)

So yeah, I think "talk terms", "talk about terms" and "talk about the terms" are all good translations. It (potentially) has a slightly different meaning without the definite article (talking about terms in general), but Spanish uses the article for general concepts too, so it seems ambiguous. Worrying about that is high-level translation anyway!

2 years ago

Mishasan2015

Thanks a lot for the explanation! Have a lingot. I'm improving my English through this Spanish course.

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I do the same thing over at the "English for Spanish-speakers" course.

2 years ago

jmaclb

I agree

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure enough, we might well hear "Let's talk terms" and "Let's talk money". In casual conversation we often shorten what we say when the omitted words are obvious, but I guess DL wants to be sure that we understand the grammatically correct construction.

5 months ago

krashman

We discuss(ed) the terms?

4 years ago

Melita2

Krashman, This is totally correct, but I don't know what level this sentence is in. If it is in a lower level, they would be expecting the present tense. In a higher level, it could be the preterite. As you know, they are identical for hablar.

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Yes but I've found they do accept either tense, irrespective of which level you're in.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly. So since both tenses apply, since the sernternce means both items of information, both should be accepted every time such verbs are used,

But I will tell you this, the way I'm seeing it, the situation must result in many a confusion as to what the speaker meant considering how this circumstance applies to all third person said verbs.

"¡Vamos, amigoes!"

"Huh? We already left? Is this car a de Loran, or what?"

2 years ago

Reveal
Reveal

I used "we spoke" and it was accepted.

(we spoke of the terms)

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I, too, thought that was a sensible and natural translation, but not Duo!

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I started typing we talked about..., but I then changed it to we discuss the terms because that is what I would say. WRONG!
There is the Spanish verb discutir, but it seems that this relates to analysis rather than negociation. It appears that discutir could also mean to talk about, but in the form "talk about something with somebody". Otherwise, for the sentence given here, hablar seems much the preferred option.
But that's just what I've gleaned from the dictionary as a novice. I would appreciate an expert's advice.

3 years ago

Spipy
Spipy

Why haven't they fixed this yet? (As of April 28, 2016) After researching it a bit, discuss should be a perfectly acceptable translation.

2 years ago

frankbackus1

What about We talk about the "ends" (of the sentences or of the puzzles)? Ends is given as one of the suggestions, and looking up "termino," Spanish dictionary gives "ends." (Sorry, I do not have the accents on my computer.)

3 years ago

rooseveltnut1

I put "we speak of the ends" and I am not sure why it didn't take it.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I translated it as "We talked about the end" - very bleak, (or perhaps it's the end of a movie we're discussing?) but a correct and likely translation nonetheless. It was also not accepted. (8/6/15)

3 years ago

NEGenge

"We talked about the end." is fine in English, in a palliative care sense. However, I think, because it was "términos," which is plural, you might be lead to thinks about "terms," also plural. "We talked about the ends," while possible in the sense of two different people's ends, or maybe different end-of-life options, is a very awkward sort of construction? "We talked about the terms." would be, imho, a much more common phrase?

2 years ago

Eoghan93079

The ends to the means? As a construct in english it should either be accepted but awkward, or clearly indicated why it is wrong... I will mark as should be accepted for now

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I put, "Doom! Doom! DOOM! We're all going to Hell," but the Owl didn't think so.

2 years ago

alibax76

I did the same on 6/1/15 (June)

3 years ago

Archie25

Doesn't sound much like English to me

3 years ago

Intuition17

Why is this 'we talked' instead of 'we are talking / we talk" ?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's either. The first-person plural is the same in the present as well as the past.

5 years ago

dzyana
dzyana

only for -ar verbs.

3 years ago

travelingplans

IT's true for -ar and -ir regular verbs.

3 years ago

goffy46

So why aren't both options acceptable?

4 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Duolingo accepts both "We talk about terms," and "We talked about terms."

2 years ago

guelen13

We talk about the terms. It is right. January 2015

3 years ago

guelen13

But, " we talk about terms" would be correct??

3 years ago

bestartgirl

I entered We talk of the end

2 years ago

TheTimZiegler

we discussed the conclusions?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Why not not play it straight? What's so wrong about doing that?

2 years ago

mazdee

I guess I'm the only one who wrote "we talk about the end." I must have been reading too many weird books! But "end" was one of the hints.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

That would be fine for término, but it's plural here (and I can't find any reference to the plural form being poetic language for 'the end of everything' or whatever)

The hints are just that, they're not the answers! It's really just a quick dictionary lookup for the word, giving you a few possible translations it has. They're not necessarily correct in the context of the sentence you're given

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly!

2 years ago

Leko12345

can this be translated as "let´s talk about the terms"?

5 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

No, you would have to use the imperative (command) form of the word Hablar: hablemos.

5 years ago

rsmall64

then why is vamos "let's go" and is not the imperative "vayamos"?

4 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

IR (with a known specific destination to go to)

1) To encourage or persuade (called imperative by some): ¡vamos! (this form is identical to "we go" in present tense)

2) For typical subjunctive uses, vayamos (e.g. Espero que vayamos). This form is, in general, rarely used instead of "vamos", except in literary cases.

IRSE (leaving the place; no specific destination needed)

1) To encourage or persuade (called imperative by some): ¡vámonos! (in present tense this would be "nos vamos")

2) For typical subjunctive uses, nos vayamos (e.g. Aunque nos vayamos, no...). The form "vayámonos" is, in general, rarely used instead of "vámonos", except in literary cases.

Taken from: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/102786/what-is-the-right-way-to-say-lets-go-vayamos-vamonos-or-vamos-

3 years ago

demsw

Nice. Thank you. If I had a lingot, I'd give you one :-)

3 years ago

puffinwoman

I used the word conclusions instead of terms and was marked wrong. Duolingo definition includes conclusion.

2 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

I personally would use the English phrase 'we talked terms.' I understand that isn't Duo thinking, but I'm closing a deal the 'about the' or 'of the' is almost universally omitted in my experience.

4 years ago

Archie25

You're mixing with the wrong sort of people

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

When is "de"="about"? In what context would you use it?

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

It's like "spoke of..." in English.
http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/hablar_prep.htm
Seems like it's mainly a hablar thing, and usually you'd use sobre. Some verbs are meant to have a de after them (depending on the meaning you're going for) and you just have to remember which!

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thanks! You definitely cleared that up. Here's a lingot.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

If I was not in the Dulingo app I would give you a buncha gots. This is exactly the kind of discvussion I look for when I come into the Comments. Stuff about Spanish, and not a spew of bibble babble about English

2 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

that's a great article, but I've had to write "hablamos acerca de libros" about a hundred times here!!!

2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Acerca de is another alternative to sobre, yep! There's probably a lot more too, I just wanted something that covered the de angle really

2 years ago

Jiarui_Wei

why not "conclusions"?

3 years ago

bardiya9
bardiya9

can we say " hablamos sobre los terminos" ?

1 year ago

jack.george

boundaries is a strong meaning that works as well as terms or maybe better. WE need more of a context clue to gain more understanding of the choice. Too many of these at this level are ambiguous and very difficult to respond to without more context. The worst part is the time wasted doing this when the responses in most cases are not adjusted.!!!!

4 years ago

demsw

I think this forum is just for users to help each other. If you want to report something that needs to be changed in DL, you have to click on the Report a Problem button and submit it there.

4 years ago

Isemilla

in this sentence the word terms stands for conditions?

3 years ago

Wobegon
Wobegon

why is "let's talk about terms" incorrect?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This has already been answered in detail. Look up the page.

2 years ago

Petestory
Petestory

We speak about the ends. As in "We speak about the ends justifying the means." That will be my philosophy about all of the Duolingo foibles, if I get it wrong or DL gets it wrong i still learn from it. I do know that we usually speak about the end justifying the means but the plural can be used too.

2 years ago

Andrew506191

We speak of ends. It should be fine. Ends of contracts, sentences, books etc.

2 years ago

dominic_l

you said terminos means end and i put end and got it wrong

2 years ago

Petestory
Petestory

Los terminos means the ends, el termino means the end.

2 years ago

_Sara-Soda_

"we talk about terms" should be a thing

2 years ago

AndrewVaug9

"We are discussing the terms" should be sufficient

2 years ago

WillFuriosi

Based on some of the morbid statements DL has us translate, I figured that, "We talk of the end," was acceptable.

2 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

That silent h :'-(

1 year ago

el-aitch

Whats wrong with "we discuss the terms?"

1 year ago

bmyerz
bmyerz

Why isnt only the present tense accepted? Is hablemos also past tense?

1 year ago

SophiaGG

"Término" i thought was in reference to something "ending". When i read this sentence i thought it said "We talk of the fired" (which was marked wrong btw) cause when it said talk about the (insert answer here) , i assumed it meant a group of people being fired. If you wanted to say "We talked about those being fired" or "They fired me?" how would you say that?

1 year ago

Isabela831675

Why is it "talked" instead of "talk"?

1 year ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

The hint say "their terms", but then marked it wrong when i put it.

10 months ago

RDjMCR
RDjMCR

Hello, I was marked wrong for putting "We talked about their terms." It makes sense to me at least from a nogotiation stand point. Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I'm obviously missing something I guess.. Thank You for any help you can give me.

9 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Los" is a plural definite article, and one of the many words in Spanish that means "the."

"Their terms" would be "sus términos."

9 months ago

CrazyCat28

What's so wrong with "We talk about THEIR terms?" According to duolingo, "de los" means "their".

9 months ago

LydiaBardsley
LydiaBardsley

Does this sentence ever mean "let's talk about the terms"? Using the 1st person plural in French is how you would say this (I seem to recall), but I was just wondering if it's a similar construction in Spanish?

8 months ago

AndyCoogan1

Interesting that this has not been corrected. I would say "we talk about the terms" is not correct. I have to give a wrong answer to get bing bing :-(

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't understand why you think this is wrong. We might shorten it in casual conversation, but I'm guessing that DL wants to be sure that we understand the correct grammar.

5 months ago

sleazel

Why is it not sobre de los terminos?

1 month ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Sobre" and "de" are both prepositions. Your phrase says, "about of the terms."

1 month ago