1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The baseball game is on Thur…

"The baseball game is on Thursday."

Translation:El partido de béisbol es el jueves.

June 17, 2018

63 Comments


figliadellaluna

I was taught that putting "el" in front of a day of the week signifies an ongoing state, such as "is on Thursdays" or "is every Thursday." This sentence specifies a single day and therefore should be "es jueves." I have reported this, although there was no space for explaining why I believe "es jueves" should be the answer, if not an accepted answer. I would appreciate hearing from a moderator of the site, or a native speaker.


Alzarin

You got it slightly backwards. El is needed because we are talking about a specific thursday versus an on-going day of the week.


Majklo_Blic

You're thinking of "los", which means "every" when used before days of the week.


betsy944139

There is room for an explanation under "something else happened/went wrong," the last choice box. The program allows you to choose multiple report boxes, so you can give your explanation there, and also check the box for "my answer should have been accepted."


Ttiney

I just wish I was taught this before the lesson was like "OK good luck"


Bosk_Aelupus

Reading the lesson tips helps a lot with that.


Jessicamoo432587

this is to ttiney-i know this annoys the crap out of me. they never tell you anything, they just have you learn it thru getting it wrong or right half the time which seems really weird to me. I like to be TAUGHT something, THEN quizzed on it, not the other way around which makes no sense. and no, the tips only tell you like one thing from the whole lesson. they arent very helpful


Miguel280968

Wow...It's time for you to get your hard cash and get yourself a proper course! You would not want to be so affected, it's not good for your health


Robertpowe16

Where are these 'Report Boxes'?


Lovisa450

When you do the thing it has a picture


Lovisa450

Yes that's right


mnfautch

Why is it "el jueves" and not "en jueves"?


AmineHadji1

I would say that "El partido de béisbol es jueves" is also possible, so you can omit the article. However, days of the week are not preceded by prepositions in Spanish, so you cannot say en jueves


BlueandScarlett

Duolingo would not accept "es jueves". It marked it wrong and said I needed the "el".


Alzarin

You can't say "es jueves" because the sentence is talking about a specific thursday and not an ongoing weekly thursday match


Alzarin

In spanish, en in this case wouldnt make sense. Its like saying the game is on top of the day


StephenVel1

That makes sense. Thanks!


[deactivated user]

FerEtayoRguez

    In Spain I'd understand El partido es en jueves to mean that it is on a Thursday (but not necessarily next one).


REL_Consultants

    I know that partido is correct but shouldn't juego also be accepted?


Alzarin

    Yes, you are right! "partido" is probably better translated to "match" and "juego" = "game"


FreedomMar1

    Thanks, i also came with this question!


TimbusTeg

    I was tought that partido is sports and juego is games, like chess or videojuegos


Fantomius

    I don't get it. First Duolingo says that the baseball game is on Tuesday, but now it's saying it's on Wednesday. Which is it?

    Duolingo seems to be contradicting itself.

    At least there's no problem when it says that the game is not on Monday.

    (im joking please dont take this seriously)


John_Payne

    It's a series, like the world series. ;)


Yammy996678

    Hillarious!!!!


Arlene971651

    Am I hearing correctly that the "b" sounds more like "v" in some words like beisbol


vuhranza

    I was taught to pronounce "b" as a blend of the "b" and "v" sound... Sort of like a "hard v".


Gooseflight

    And "v" is often pronounced the same.


QVIb71

    Most native spanish speakers actually don't really distinguish between "b" and "v". It's just one of those quirks of the language.


StutiJain11

    Why here is a need for 'el' before name of day? ( before 'jueves')


scameron777

    This program keeps quoting my exact words as an alternative rendering.


Daziegrl411

    I think it is just trying to establish at this point, that there are many ways to say things? At least that is my take on this.


scameron777

    Why won't duolingo allow me to see my answers to see what I wrote? It blocks it with the correction.


JuliaArche6

    I asked about this yesterday and I see others have asked about it even a year ago, without an answer form the moderator, and I still don't understand when to put in el or leave it out. So if I get it right or wrong is just a lottery.


KeriLynnSi

    I'm putting in the same answer that it's giving me, accents and all; but it's not giving me credit for my answer.


John_Payne

    How do you type in accents?


Jessicamoo432587

    I jist want to make sure you know tjat you dont HAVE 2 use the accents. Duo wont mark you wrong for not putting any accents, at least it hasnt for me ever. It will say pay attention 2 the accents but your answer will still b accepted. Just fyi


Anita778122

    It's easy, once your computer knows you want to type them. Here's how to tell it....

    1. You'll need to tell your computer you want a Spanish (Latin America) keyboard. If you're using Windows, (1) Go to "Settings," then "Time & Language," and then "Language."

    Keep your "Windows display language" the same (English, with your country of choice), but scroll down to "Preferred languages" and (2) click on "[+] Add a preferred language." Choose a language to install. (3) Type in Spanish, then click on which one -- You've got 20+ choices! I used "Spanish (Mexico)" because it has "Text to Speech" and "Speech Recognition." It will install the language pack, as needed.

    1. How to type accents ('bout time, right)? (1) Get yourself a "roadmap" which is basically a keyboard diagram of the Spanish (Mexico) / Spanish (Latin America) arrangement. Here's a link to probably any keyboard anybody might want. http://www.farah.cl/Keyboardery/A-Visual-Comparison-of-Different-National-Layouts/

    Fortunately, they're listed alphabetically. The standard US English keyboard is on the left, Spanish is about 3/4 of the way down the page.

    (2) To type an accent, type the key to the right of the "P" and then type the vowel you'd like. (3) To type an ñ, type the key to the right of the ": and ;" key. (4) Note on the diagram that there are some other differences.

    (5) To switch between the keyboards, tap on the Windows key and the space bar. You should be able to see which keyboard you've got by looking in the lower "tray" on your screen. ENG means English and ESP means Spanish. You can also click on the abbreviation in the tray, then on the one you want when a little list pops up.

    Hope this helps!


Connorticus

    Alzarin is appreciate what you do for the duo community and I love how you have put in at least over 100 hours on duolingo. I gave you lingot to kepp you going and some motivation. Thanks, man btw for the help!


Gennan3

    El es not necessary in this case!


FarahAlmou4

    You miss to write a jueves between the choises


JuliaArche6

    I was marked wrong for using and for leaving out el. Is there a rule here I'm missing?


Samprita8

    Why is "El partido de béisbol es en jueves" not accepted?


fahma106653

    Why we don't put "en" before "el jueves"?


Barb125

    I’m still confused as to when to use es and when to use estas


Jim8161
    Mod

    I hope this graphic might help:
    Ser vs Estar 1


Barb125

    Thank you so much, it is a great graphic!


2JyNYgCK

    I agree with Barb, this is a great graphic. Thanks.


Clara_2021

    I tapped the word "on" to see what it is in Spanish, and it said it should be "de". But that wasn't one of the options, so I just submitted it and turns out, that wasn't the definition!! So confused.


XCM17

    Why do you have to have the el though?


pboulwar

    I am confused about when to use 'el' and when not to use "el" in front of a day.


Jim8161
    Mod

    When used with the days of the week, the definite article has the special meaning “on.”

    "on Thursday" => "el jueves"


pboulwar

    Jim226018, thank you for your reply. So, if I want to say, "he teaches Monday through Friday", I would not use el in front of the days, right?


Jim8161
    Mod

    Yes. I think that would be "él enseña de lunes a viernes"


AaronCroson

    I thought that beisbol would go before partido but that was wrong


Miguel280968

    No, only in English you would; but I think with Latin languages usually they put adjectives after the name. A game of what? A game of baseball. Un partido de beisbol In my non expert opinion :) I know in French occasionally, for style and odd uses, you may change ie a young man = un jeune homme. But a rich man = un homme riche. Baseball is describing what kind of game it is in this case. Anyway hope it helps :)


bigalwood

    Why is this el jueves? Other times I've put el in front of the day of the week and it was not accepted


Jim8161
    Mod

    When used with the days of the week, the definite article has the special meaning "on":

    "el jeuves" - "on Thursdays"


WestTomov

    Why not "esta"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.