Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The baseball game is on Thursday."

Translation:El partido de béisbol es el jueves.

0
1 month ago

11 Comments


figliadellaluna

I was taught that putting "el" in front of a day of the week signifies an ongoing state, such as "is on Thursdays" or "is every Thursday." This sentence specifies a single day and therefore should be "es jueves." I have reported this, although there was no space for explaining why I believe "es jueves" should be the answer, if not an accepted answer. I would appreciate hearing from a moderator of the site, or a native speaker.

2
Reply1 month ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

You got it slightly backwards. El is needed because we are talking about a specific thursday versus an on-going day of the week.

1
Reply2 days ago

REL_Consultants

I know that partido is correct but shouldn't juego also be accepted?

2
Reply14 weeks ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

Yes, you are right! "partido" is probably better translated to "match" and "juego" = "game"

1
Reply2 days ago

mnfautch

Why is it "el jueves" and not "en jueves"?

1
Reply1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

I would say that "El partido de béisbol es jueves" is also possible, so you can omit the article. However, days of the week are not preceded by prepositions in Spanish, so you cannot say en jueves

2
Reply1 month ago

BlueandScarlett

Duolingo would not accept "es jueves". It marked it wrong and said I needed the "el".

1
Reply1 month ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

You can't say "es jueves" because the sentence is talking about a specific thursday and not an ongoing weekly thursday match

1
Reply2 days ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

In spanish, en in this case wouldnt make sense. Its like saying the game is on top of the day

1
Reply2 days ago

StutiJain11

Why here is a need for 'el' before name of day? ( before 'jueves')

1
Reply1 month ago

donJhonK

If you can say "on Monday" in EN, then you say "el lunes" en ES. But then why don't they accept juego instead of partido?

2
Reply3 weeks ago