Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The baseball game is on Thursday."

Translation:El partido de béisbol es el jueves.

4 months ago

16 Comments


figliadellaluna

I was taught that putting "el" in front of a day of the week signifies an ongoing state, such as "is on Thursdays" or "is every Thursday." This sentence specifies a single day and therefore should be "es jueves." I have reported this, although there was no space for explaining why I believe "es jueves" should be the answer, if not an accepted answer. I would appreciate hearing from a moderator of the site, or a native speaker.

3 months ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

You got it slightly backwards. El is needed because we are talking about a specific thursday versus an on-going day of the week.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

You're thinking of "los", which means "every" when used before days of the week.

1 day ago

REL_Consultants

I know that partido is correct but shouldn't juego also be accepted?

3 months ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

Yes, you are right! "partido" is probably better translated to "match" and "juego" = "game"

2 months ago

TimbusTeg

I was tought that partido is sports and juego is games, like chess or videojuegos

3 weeks ago

mnfautch

Why is it "el jueves" and not "en jueves"?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

I would say that "El partido de béisbol es jueves" is also possible, so you can omit the article. However, days of the week are not preceded by prepositions in Spanish, so you cannot say en jueves

4 months ago

BlueandScarlett

Duolingo would not accept "es jueves". It marked it wrong and said I needed the "el".

3 months ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

You can't say "es jueves" because the sentence is talking about a specific thursday and not an ongoing weekly thursday match

2 months ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

In spanish, en in this case wouldnt make sense. Its like saying the game is on top of the day

2 months ago

StutiJain11

Why here is a need for 'el' before name of day? ( before 'jueves')

3 months ago

donJhonK

If you can say "on Monday" in EN, then you say "el lunes" en ES. But then why don't they accept juego instead of partido?

3 months ago

Arlene971651

Am I hearing correctly that the "b" sounds more like "v" in some words like beisbol

1 month ago

AudreyMcKe5

That is exactly what I typed. What is my error?

3 weeks ago

AudreyMcKe5

What is my typo?

3 weeks ago