"Señor, ¿usted usa el teléfono?"

Translation:Sir, are you using the telephone?

5 months ago

24 Comments


childrenof6

The direct translation is "sir, you use the telephone?" It should be "Señor , està usando el teléfono?" Which is more of a correct translation

4 months ago

rla951
rla951

Thank you--that is what I thought, that it should be "usando" for the English word "use." English words ending in "--ing" are called the "Present Progressive" or "Present Continuous" and refer to action happening now. In the Present Progressive tense, Spanish verbs ending in "ar" will end in "--ando"; verbs ending in "er" or "ir" end in "iendo." Here's a site that gives a good explanation of the tense and their endings: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

4 months ago

AaronBob2

I typed "Sir, are you using the phone?" and it said im wrong...

4 months ago

Shah-N-Malik

should not this be "usas"?

4 months ago

k.1337466

Usar: to use ;congugations; Yo "USO" ; Tú "USAS"; Él/ Ella/ Usted "USA"; Nosotros "USAMOS"; Vosotros "USÁIS"; Éllos/ Ellas/ Ustedes "USAN";

4 months ago

David617622

Gracias

1 month ago

Jody380086

In starting the sentence with the more formal address of "Sir" (senor with a tilde on the n), it is reasonable to assume the formal 'you' should be used: "usa" instead of "usas"

4 months ago

TerrisaMil

Thank you, very helpful!

4 months ago

carging

How important is the correct use of formal and informal in Spanish? Would a native who is a stranger to me be insulted if addressed by the informal form, either in error or not? Are they very strict about it?

1 month ago

bassheadxx

A Spanish speaking friend of mine did say that some people will take the incorrect use of Formal and Informal as insulting. However if the person knows that you are not fluent in Spanish they will understand. If they think you spoke that way on purpose, they will be offended.

1 month ago

MuhiUddinH1

How do we know this sentence is in continuous tense?

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It can also be in simple present "Sir, do you use the telephone?"

5 months ago

EdlRR8
EdlRR8

How do you know to put the verb before usted? Necesita comes before but usa comes after.

4 months ago

lentalaga

the given translation has an alternative of "are you using the telephone sir?" but is not accepted as a correct answer

4 months ago

Monique948894

Help. Whys is it usa ???

2 months ago

bassheadxx

"Usa" is the conjugated version of the verb 'Usar', which means "to use". "Usted usa el telefono" directly translates to 'You use the telephone'. But because there are question marks, we change the sentence to "ARE you using the telephone?".

1 month ago

Monique948894

Why is it usa. I am confused about what you use for masculine and feminine with verbs and nouns and how does this relate. Sorry it does not make sense to me

2 months ago

BrittanyDo511041

Verbs aren't feminine or masculine. The "a" and "o" endings are due to the conjugation of the verb e.g. I use "uso" vs Sir uses "usa"

1 month ago

Monique948894

We need more info and real instruction. And responses to issue. My opinion only. Any one now of any other good language learning programs ???

2 months ago

WalterZAMB4

Why does "usa" in this instance mean "you" instead of he/she/it?

1 month ago

Jody380086

Spanish has two forms of the second person, you. There is an informal 'you' and a formal 'you'. When the formal 'you' is used, like in this sentence, the verb is conjugated just like it is for the third person (he/she/it). The use of 'senor' (with a tilde on the n - can't do it with this keyboard!), which means 'sir', clues you in that the formal 'you' is being used.

1 month ago

CJoyErickson

What's the difference between uso, usa, and usas??? I'm confused.

3 weeks ago

EchoZulu70

is 'Amigo, ¿tu usas el teléfono? ' acceptable?

3 weeks ago

janice332661

Just realizing that if i knew señora meant an elderly woman as well i should have know, guess it sort of got me by surprise because the first thing that came to mind was that mujer means woman and not señora as well at the time. Just one of those things. Just have to be alert

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.