1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿usted usa el teléfon…

"Señor, ¿usted usa el teléfono?"

Translation:Sir, are you using the telephone?

June 17, 2018

76 Comments


Shah-N-Malik

should not this be "usas"?


k.1337466

Usar: to use ;congugations; Yo "USO" ; Tú "USAS"; Él/ Ella/ Usted "USA"; Nosotros "USAMOS"; Vosotros "USÁIS"; Éllos/ Ellas/ Ustedes "USAN";


ShaneHall19

Right but in this sentence, why is it not the Tu form of the verb, "Usas"? "Usa" indicates he's referring to him in third-party but he's talking directly to him (I.e. you)?


Dushyant956846

You are right that 'Usa' is third person singular form but same form is also Usted form along with Él and Ella form.

Usted form of verb is used for formal conversations. Here word señor means this is formal conversation.

'Usas' can be used in non formal conversations with our friends or family members.


maverick__23

Is there any option to bookmark your comment so that I can come back to it later? Please let me know if you have any idea.


Jody380086

In starting the sentence with the more formal address of "Sir" (senor with a tilde on the n), it is reasonable to assume the formal 'you' should be used: "usa" instead of "usas"


TerrisaMil

Thank you, very helpful!


A_BOB_CAT

I typed "Sir, are you using the phone?" and it said im wrong...


Alison174576

It may have been that you typed "phone" and not "telephone."


carging

How important is the correct use of formal and informal in Spanish? Would a native who is a stranger to me be insulted if addressed by the informal form, either in error or not? Are they very strict about it?


bassheadxx

A Spanish speaking friend of mine did say that some people will take the incorrect use of Formal and Informal as insulting. However if the person knows that you are not fluent in Spanish they will understand. If they think you spoke that way on purpose, they will be offended.


yetanothername

I can imagine certain situations where it could be used as an insult but I think more of us learning Spanish are more unsure of whether we can use the informal forms with people we just recently met and hope to be friends with.

And I wonder how that varies from place to place. I imagine that much like the US and England are separated by a common language, probably Spain and Argentina are as well.


NotThatKate

My aunt would highly disapprove. If you don't know, go with the formal when out in the real world. If you're practicing here in DL, go with the obvious; if they don't use "sir" or "ma'am", then you go with the casual "tu".


EdlRR8

How do you know to put the verb before usted? Necesita comes before but usa comes after.


msasinowska

i have the same question!


MuhiUddinH1

How do we know this sentence is in continuous tense?


AmineHadji1

It can also be in simple present "Sir, do you use the telephone?"


TerkaTess

I tried it but it wasn't accepted


thealphabeta

Why would "usted" be placed before "usa" rather than after, like, for example, "está usted ocupado"?


MateoLacy06

I used Mr. instead of sir because Duolingo said I could use it,but I GOT IT WRONG!

WHY!?!?


jackiesant492984

So tired of not understanding the speakers by ear


sergio771381

Do you use a phone - is a mistake ?


WalterZAMB4

Why does "usa" in this instance mean "you" instead of he/she/it?


Jody380086

Spanish has two forms of the second person, you. There is an informal 'you' and a formal 'you'. When the formal 'you' is used, like in this sentence, the verb is conjugated just like it is for the third person (he/she/it). The use of 'senor' (with a tilde on the n - can't do it with this keyboard!), which means 'sir', clues you in that the formal 'you' is being used.


msasinowska

how do we know where in the sentence we should use "usted"? is it before or after verbs?


Natalie_Gouge

When do you use Mr. and when do you use Sir?


SeanMeaneyPL

I would have expected Está usando el teléfono to reflect the continuous sense. Is the basic present often used to mean the continuous?


Danielconcasco

You're answer is also correct, but yes, the simple present is often used in Spanish when an English speaker would use a continuous.


Marina340336

How do you say "Are you using?" vs. "Do you use?"


Yukti5

would it be sir, do you use a telephone or "are you using a telephone?"


lentalaga

the given translation has an alternative of "are you using the telephone sir?" but is not accepted as a correct answer


CarlettaSt

Why not "usando" for the conjugated verb when the translation is using?


Ardy147284

In Spanish, is there a distinction between "are you using..." and "do you use..."?


Bunns6

I listened 8 times ... in slow .. i'm convinced the guy says "uster" instead of "usted"


steve617051

Whether I say phone or telephone it should be correct


Darshana1098

is it really correct? can it be used for present continuous tense as well as simple present tense?


Danielconcasco

Yes, usa can be you use, you are using, and you do use.


janisa861160

Why do we not use 'está usando' for 'are you using'?


Danielconcasco

That's also a valid translation. Just keep in mind usa can mean:

You use / You are using / You do use


AlidaSanthosh

Usa means -is using/are using
And usas means-do you use/ are you using Then why it is usa in this sentence


Danielconcasco

You're misunderstanding.

Usas - you (informal)

Usa - he / she / it / you (formal).

Both can be used to form a question.

Usted lo usa - you use it

¿Lo usa usted? - do you use it?

Does that help?


LGegpp

I used Mr instead of sir and was told i was wrong.


Monique948894

Help. Whys is it usa ???


bassheadxx

"Usa" is the conjugated version of the verb 'Usar', which means "to use". "Usted usa el telefono" directly translates to 'You use the telephone'. But because there are question marks, we change the sentence to "ARE you using the telephone?".


Monique948894

Why is it usa. I am confused about what you use for masculine and feminine with verbs and nouns and how does this relate. Sorry it does not make sense to me


BrittanyDo511041

Verbs aren't feminine or masculine. The "a" and "o" endings are due to the conjugation of the verb e.g. I use "uso" vs Sir uses "usa"


CJoyErickson

What's the difference between uso, usa, and usas??? I'm confused.


Daniella_141198

Uso is used with the pronoun yo, usas with tù, and usa with él, ella and usted. Note that the endings here have nothing to do with gender; only are they dependent on the pronoun.


Daniella_141198

Souldn't it be "¿usa usted...?"


Demon.22

Why is this not ¿Señor, está usando el teléfono?


MatijaLona

Why not 'do you use'?


DeborahBir8

Why is uso not right


LittleKitten5

"uso" means "I use". In this instance the translation is "you use" so that is why it is "usa". Does this help?


DeborahTinsley

Duo marked 'wrong' Sir are you using the phone. Gee whiz/ telephone, phone...


Christian363373

"Mr, are you using the phone" is fully acceptable too.


Jurjen258576

Why can't I use mister instead of sir?


Ray84637

Why isn't Mr and Sir interchangeable? Is it really that big a difference in Spanish seriously.


Michaelkob938159

I tried using Mister instead of Sir, it was wrong


sikhachaud1

Sir, do you use the phone in my view is the most appropriate answer. Isn't?


krista189497

dear Duolingo owl. It is high time to wake up even though you are an owl. the question do you use the telephone... or are you using the telephone have the same meaning in English... so please do not mark me wrong on this next time around.


Jaime586348

Sir do you use the phone?


DavidDileo5

How do we place question marks and commas, wont let me move forward without it


Brandud

Eh. I say "Mr" rather than "Sir" and it was marked wrong. Admittedly, English speakers often don't address others in this way, but it should be accepted.


Courtney199968

Why did i get it wrong? I said phone instead of telephone which ive gotten right before.


Charles720859

Confused as senor is male so why not the male version of word uso?


tech274

Verbs are not gender specific. So there is no "male version " of Usar(to use)

Uso = I use (both male and female)

Usa = he/she uses

Usas = you use (informal/Sing)


OshanaCat

this is not a correct translation. it says, "SIR, you use the phone?" the further I get, the more mistakes DUOLINGO makes.


Danielconcasco

The translation is indeed correct. The Spanish simple present can be translated three ways.

Usa - You use / You are using / You do use

The most likely way to translate this question is are you using...? or do you use...?. Your translation isn't wrong, just a very uncommon way to phrase a question in English. Your question would be a question of disbelief. You can report it, but don't be surprised if uncommon translations aren't in the database yet.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.