1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿usted usa el teléfon…

"Señor, ¿usted usa el teléfono?"

Translation:Sir, are you using the telephone?

June 17, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shah-N-Malik

should not this be "usas"?


k.1337466

Usar: to use ;congugations; Yo "USO" ; Tú "USAS"; Él/ Ella/ Usted "USA"; Nosotros "USAMOS"; Vosotros "USÁIS"; Éllos/ Ellas/ Ustedes "USAN";


ShaneHall19

Right but in this sentence, why is it not the Tu form of the verb, "Usas"? "Usa" indicates he's referring to him in third-party but he's talking directly to him (I.e. you)?


Dushyant956846

You are right that 'Usa' is third person singular form but same form is also Usted form along with Él and Ella form.

Usted form of verb is used for formal conversations. Here word señor means this is formal conversation.

'Usas' can be used in non formal conversations with our friends or family members.


maverick__23

Is there any option to bookmark your comment so that I can come back to it later? Please let me know if you have any idea.


steve85282

I want to know the same thing. Where oh where have my comments gone?


Jody380086

In starting the sentence with the more formal address of "Sir" (senor with a tilde on the n), it is reasonable to assume the formal 'you' should be used: "usa" instead of "usas"


TerricitaM

Thank you, very helpful!


A_BOB_CAT

I typed "Sir, are you using the phone?" and it said im wrong...


Alison174576

It may have been that you typed "phone" and not "telephone."


EdlRR8

How do you know to put the verb before usted? Necesita comes before but usa comes after.


ele241981

I put ustad after necesita and it worked. I think they both fine.


MateoLacy06

I used Mr. instead of sir because Duolingo said I could use it,but I GOT IT WRONG!

WHY!?!?


carging

How important is the correct use of formal and informal in Spanish? Would a native who is a stranger to me be insulted if addressed by the informal form, either in error or not? Are they very strict about it?


bassheadxx

A Spanish speaking friend of mine did say that some people will take the incorrect use of Formal and Informal as insulting. However if the person knows that you are not fluent in Spanish they will understand. If they think you spoke that way on purpose, they will be offended.


yetanothername

I can imagine certain situations where it could be used as an insult but I think more of us learning Spanish are more unsure of whether we can use the informal forms with people we just recently met and hope to be friends with.

And I wonder how that varies from place to place. I imagine that much like the US and England are separated by a common language, probably Spain and Argentina are as well.


NotThatKate

My aunt would highly disapprove. If you don't know, go with the formal when out in the real world. If you're practicing here in DL, go with the obvious; if they don't use "sir" or "ma'am", then you go with the casual "tu".


MuhiUddinH1

How do we know this sentence is in continuous tense?


AmineHadji1

It can also be in simple present "Sir, do you use the telephone?"


Becky865488

It should be allowed be but when I used "Sir, do you use a telephone?" I got it wrong.


thealphabeta

Why would "usted" be placed before "usa" rather than after, like, for example, "está usted ocupado"?


Jurjen258576

Why can't I use mister instead of sir?


Ardy147284

In Spanish, is there a distinction between "are you using..." and "do you use..."?


KathleenFl994056

Esta usted usando el telefono?


Josh251739

Why not usa usted


msasinowska

how do we know where in the sentence we should use "usted"? is it before or after verbs?


Sergio771381

Do you use a phone - is a mistake ?


WalterZAMB4

Why does "usa" in this instance mean "you" instead of he/she/it?


Jody380086

Spanish has two forms of the second person, you. There is an informal 'you' and a formal 'you'. When the formal 'you' is used, like in this sentence, the verb is conjugated just like it is for the third person (he/she/it). The use of 'senor' (with a tilde on the n - can't do it with this keyboard!), which means 'sir', clues you in that the formal 'you' is being used.


CJoyErickson

What's the difference between uso, usa, and usas??? I'm confused.


Daniella_141198

Uso is used with the pronoun yo, usas with tù, and usa with él, ella and usted. Note that the endings here have nothing to do with gender; only are they dependent on the pronoun.


DeborahBir8

Why is uso not right


LittleKitten5

"uso" means "I use". In this instance the translation is "you use" so that is why it is "usa". Does this help?


Darshana1098

is it really correct? can it be used for present continuous tense as well as simple present tense?


Danielconcasco

Yes, usa can be you use, you are using, and you do use.


SeanMeaneyPL

I would have expected Está usando el teléfono to reflect the continuous sense. Is the basic present often used to mean the continuous?


Danielconcasco

You're answer is also correct, but yes, the simple present is often used in Spanish when an English speaker would use a continuous.


TylerBarle3

I am a spanish speaker and the correct answer is: Sir, do you use the telephone? cause "using" in spanish is "usando". The correct translation for "Sir, are you using the telephone" is "Senor, usted esta usando el telefonfo?


Danielconcasco

It's not that simple. Spanish uses the simple present in many cases where English uses the progressive.

When my family says ¿qué comes? It should not be translated as what do you eat?, but what are you eating.


MrDysprosium

So "usa" can be used as present and past tense? 'Do you use the phone, sir' and 'Are you using the phone, sir' are translated exactly the same??


Danielconcasco

Do you... and are you... are both present tense. For past, it would be did you....


natachan96

instead of use they corrected me "are using" whut -_-


Danielconcasco

What was the rest of your answer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.