"Señor, ¿usted usa el teléfono?"

Translation:Sir, are you using the telephone?

8 months ago

44 Comments


childrenof6

The direct translation is "sir, you use the telephone?" It should be "Señor , està usando el teléfono?" Which is more of a correct translation

8 months ago

rla951

Thank you--that is what I thought, that it should be "usando" for the English word "use." English words ending in "--ing" are called the "Present Progressive" or "Present Continuous" and refer to action happening now. In the Present Progressive tense, Spanish verbs ending in "ar" will end in "--ando"; verbs ending in "er" or "ir" end in "iendo." Here's a site that gives a good explanation of the tense and their endings: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

8 months ago

Shah-N-Malik

should not this be "usas"?

8 months ago

k.1337466

Usar: to use ;congugations; Yo "USO" ; Tú "USAS"; Él/ Ella/ Usted "USA"; Nosotros "USAMOS"; Vosotros "USÁIS"; Éllos/ Ellas/ Ustedes "USAN";

8 months ago

David617622

Gracias

5 months ago

Steve190782

Thanks mate :)

2 months ago

ShaneHall19

Right but in this sentence, why is it not the Tu form of the verb, "Usas"? "Usa" indicates he's referring to him in third-party but he's talking directly to him (I.e. you)?

2 months ago

Dushyant956846

You are right that 'Usa' is third person singular form but same form is also Usted form along with Él and Ella form.

Usted form of verb is used for formal conversations. Here word señor means this is formal conversation.

'Usas' can be used in non formal conversations with our friends or family members.

1 month ago

Jody380086

In starting the sentence with the more formal address of "Sir" (senor with a tilde on the n), it is reasonable to assume the formal 'you' should be used: "usa" instead of "usas"

8 months ago

TerrisaMil

Thank you, very helpful!

8 months ago

AaronBob2

I typed "Sir, are you using the phone?" and it said im wrong...

8 months ago

Alison174576

It may have been that you typed "phone" and not "telephone."

1 month ago

carging

How important is the correct use of formal and informal in Spanish? Would a native who is a stranger to me be insulted if addressed by the informal form, either in error or not? Are they very strict about it?

5 months ago

bassheadxx

A Spanish speaking friend of mine did say that some people will take the incorrect use of Formal and Informal as insulting. However if the person knows that you are not fluent in Spanish they will understand. If they think you spoke that way on purpose, they will be offended.

4 months ago

yetanothername

I can imagine certain situations where it could be used as an insult but I think more of us learning Spanish are more unsure of whether we can use the informal forms with people we just recently met and hope to be friends with.

And I wonder how that varies from place to place. I imagine that much like the US and England are separated by a common language, probably Spain and Argentina are as well.

3 months ago

NotThatKate

My aunt would highly disapprove. If you don't know, go with the formal when out in the real world. If you're practicing here in DL, go with the obvious; if they don't use "sir" or "ma'am", then you go with the casual "tu".

2 days ago

EdlRR8

How do you know to put the verb before usted? Necesita comes before but usa comes after.

8 months ago

msasinowska

i have the same question!

1 month ago

MuhiUddinH1

How do we know this sentence is in continuous tense?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1

It can also be in simple present "Sir, do you use the telephone?"

8 months ago

lentalaga

the given translation has an alternative of "are you using the telephone sir?" but is not accepted as a correct answer

7 months ago

Monique948894

Help. Whys is it usa ???

6 months ago

bassheadxx

"Usa" is the conjugated version of the verb 'Usar', which means "to use". "Usted usa el telefono" directly translates to 'You use the telephone'. But because there are question marks, we change the sentence to "ARE you using the telephone?".

4 months ago

Monique948894

Why is it usa. I am confused about what you use for masculine and feminine with verbs and nouns and how does this relate. Sorry it does not make sense to me

6 months ago

BrittanyDo511041

Verbs aren't feminine or masculine. The "a" and "o" endings are due to the conjugation of the verb e.g. I use "uso" vs Sir uses "usa"

5 months ago

Monique948894

We need more info and real instruction. And responses to issue. My opinion only. Any one now of any other good language learning programs ???

6 months ago

WalterZAMB4

Why does "usa" in this instance mean "you" instead of he/she/it?

5 months ago

Jody380086

Spanish has two forms of the second person, you. There is an informal 'you' and a formal 'you'. When the formal 'you' is used, like in this sentence, the verb is conjugated just like it is for the third person (he/she/it). The use of 'senor' (with a tilde on the n - can't do it with this keyboard!), which means 'sir', clues you in that the formal 'you' is being used.

5 months ago

CJoyErickson

What's the difference between uso, usa, and usas??? I'm confused.

4 months ago

Daniella_141198

Uso is used with the pronoun yo, usas with tù, and usa with él, ella and usted. Note that the endings here have nothing to do with gender; only are they dependent on the pronoun.

2 weeks ago

joduvall
Plus

Teléfono es masculino Entonces uso el teléfono es lógico ¿

4 days ago

RicardoLinville

should be using the present progressive "esta usando"

2 days ago

Jennifer61134

I don't understand how and when to use these words, usa asas and usted.

2 months ago

StanDibble

how difficult in Spanish. normally anything ending in an "o" is normally masculine and un or el but in this case not 'uno' as one would imagine 'una' which sounds feminine

2 months ago

msasinowska

how do we know where in the sentence we should use "usted"? is it before or after verbs?

1 month ago

CarlettaSt

Why not "usando" for the conjugated verb when the translation is using?

1 month ago

Daniella_141198

Souldn't it be "¿usa usted...?"

3 weeks ago

Charles720859

Confused as senor is male so why not the male version of word uso?

3 weeks ago

tech274

Verbs are not gender specific. So there is no "male version " of Usar(to use)

Uso = I use (both male and female)

Usa = he/she uses

Usas = you use (informal/Sing)

1 week ago

Don797341

Why usa and not uso

3 weeks ago

jackiesant492984

So tired of not understanding the speakers by ear

2 weeks ago

Demon.22

Why is this not ¿Señor, está usando el teléfono?

1 week ago

MatijaLona

Why not 'do you use'?

1 week ago

janice332661

Just realizing that if i knew señora meant an elderly woman as well i should have know, guess it sort of got me by surprise because the first thing that came to mind was that mujer means woman and not señora as well at the time. Just one of those things. Just have to be alert

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.