"We cross the street."

Translation:Εμείς περνούμε τον δρόμο.

June 17, 2018

14 Comments


NezihD

Dictionary hint is missing for the verb "cross". Reporting.

June 17, 2018

StellaNtal

Yes, the hint is there from Gr->Eng but not in eng->Gr, i have added it!

June 17, 2018

Theofa

"Διασχίζουμε τον δρόμο" didn't accept. It's correct or not?

July 19, 2018

StellaNtal

Good catch,it's correct,i 've added it,thank you!

July 19, 2018

Bohuslav1

I wrote "διασκίζουμε την οδό" - which was marked correct but with a "typo" - correcting the typo to "Εμείς περνούμε τον δρόμο".

On another point, I wanted to ask about the usage of "δρόμος" and "οδός". My assumption was that the first meant "road" and the second "street" - does it function like in English where a road is relatively large compared to a street? My impression is the Greek usage is not quite like that.

October 30, 2018

kirakrakra

It is διασχίζο(υ)με με χ

October 30, 2018

Bohuslav1

Ah - so there was a genuine "typo" - it's just the "correction" to the typo was to the completely different translation. But thanks for the correction!

October 30, 2018

Le._.Doc

Περνούμε does not appear in the hints. Is this intentional?

May 13, 2019

bonbayel

Yes, instead it has Περάσει, which is evidently future? And wrong person.

May 25, 2019

kirakrakra

bonbayel! active aparemfato περάσει/crossed, passed:

έχομε/ είχαμε περάσει = we have/ had crossed ...

aoristic or simple future:θα περάσει = he/she/it will pass*

aoristic or present conjunctive/ subjunctive: να περάσει = that he/ she/ it passes

May 28, 2019

Pr0phet2

I think it is " Εμείς περνάμε τον δρόμο"

June 18, 2018

StellaNtal

Both are correct, περνάμε or περνούμε

June 18, 2018

Le._.Doc

How about Περάσουμε το δρόμο ? Does this have a different meaning?

May 13, 2019

kirakrakra

περάσομε by itself means nothing, θα περάσομε/ we will cross is simple future, να περάσομε is simple subjunctive

May 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.