"Me encantan los vinos españoles."

Translation:I love Spanish wines.

4 months ago

8 Comments


AndrewWadd10

I'm super confused. I thought the answer would be "Me encanto los vinos Españoles" Surely the word 'encanto' means 'I love' and the word 'Encantan' means 'They Love'.
I'll donate Lingot for an answer.

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Surely the word 'encanto' means 'I love' and the word 'Encantan' means 'They Love'.

Not at all. Actually, the Spanish structure is completely different from the English one. In English, you say "I love something", whereas in Spanish, you say "Something charms me". Therefore, encanto = (I) charm and encantan = (they) charm. Let me explain this sentence step by step:

Me encantan los vinos españoles =(literally) To me charm Spanish wines = Spanish wines charm meI love Spanish wines

N.B. There is a verb to love = amar, but it sounds really weird to use it with object. It's really meant for people, and if you do use it with objects, it sounds like "I'm in love with something"

4 months ago

AndrewWadd10

Thank you Amine. I'm beginning to get a grasp of it.

4 months ago

BrianEdwar219574

Great answer. So the wines are actually the subject taking action in this sentence so the verb has to match?

2 months ago

60tvaldez

me too

1 month ago

dozerfixer

This goes against every thing we've been taught.

2 months ago

redsassafras

In what way?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

And you think that everything you've been taught is the total of it? No... you are still learning, as am I. It is much easier if you don't fight against what is being taught, and open yourself up to learning.

14 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.