1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera la cuenta ahora, po…

"Quisiera la cuenta ahora, por favor."

Translation:I would like the check now, please.

June 17, 2018

20 Comments


GateAN

A Brit would say " the bill" rather than " the check"; so IMO, should be an acceptable alternative.


G7FLS

Bill is accepted 3.10.18


thedrizztm

Why is it "Quisiera" instead of "Quisiero" when refering to yourself?


Logan_Baker

In this form of "querer", the yo-form doesn't end in "o" as most others do.

(yo) Quisiera (tu) Quisieras (el/ella/usted) Quisiera (Nosotros) Quisieramos (Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes) Quisieran


mydogzig

Could you use 'me gustaria' ?


BoudibaIsLife123

Me gustaría, yes. Don't forget the accent.


DuncanCarl2

What's the difference between I want and I would like?


Bishop6

"I would like" is considered a polite request in English, as "quisiera" or "me gustaria" is in Spanish.

It's called an "indirect request" because you're not directly telling someone to bring it to you, nor flat-out saying you want it, but just "hinting" that you would be pleased if it showed up.


DJdkI9R8

Lovely explanation.


Harley588854

Is la cuenta used for other types of accounts other than restaurant/cafe and bars. Ie would a plumber or a store present you with una cuenta?


George_Gibson_77

I would use factura, which means invoice, instead of cuenta. Me gustaría pagar la factura ahora. I have used that at hotels.


Bishop6

We use la cuenta here for things like home utilities, so I have a "cuenta" with the gas company, electric service, etc. When I get a gas bill I usually go in with about three times the amount and say "Y por favor pon el cambio en mi cuenta", "And please put the change in my account", which means the next couple months I don't have to go in and pay it.


steve68438

Cuenta = bill or check in engmish


NathanMond6

Nice typo, it made me smile :D


Gwendoline794478

It's Bill in England, this shouldn't be wrong, a check is what you get from the bank.


NathanMond6

It's called a bill in the US as well, not sure why Duolingo would count that as wrong though.


MickNz

A cheque or bill is something that you pay, you can check this if you like


bobina.c

Annoying it won't accept the British spelling of cheque


Andreaja69

That's because the word 'check' here means 'bill', not a bank cheque.


Francesca647706

This ap is American English and doesn't low for English spelling or words. Cheque or bill should be added/allowed

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.