1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera la cuenta ahora, po…

"Quisiera la cuenta ahora, por favor."

Translation:I would like the check now, please.

June 17, 2018

14 Comments


GateAN

A Brit would say " the bill" rather than " the check"; so IMO, should be an acceptable alternative.


G7FLS

Bill is accepted 3.10.18


TerrinaBeana

Me too. NOBODY I KNOW uses the word 'check'. We have to get our Spanish right so why can't we translate it CORRECTLY into our own language?


PatriciaJH

The developers don't see comments in the comments section. If you want to do something concrete towards having your answer be accepted, click the little "report" flag to the lower left of the prior window, and choose "My answer should be accepted."


vselep

We use “the check” and “the bill” interchangeably.


thedrizztm

Why is it "Quisiera" instead of "Quisiero" when refering to yourself?


mydogzig

Could you use 'me gustaria' ?


BoudibaIsLife123

Me gustaría, yes. Don't forget the accent.


Harley588854

Is la cuenta used for other types of accounts other than restaurant/cafe and bars. Ie would a plumber or a store present you with una cuenta?


George_Gibson_77

I would use factura, which means invoice, instead of cuenta. Me gustaría pagar la factura ahora. I have used that at hotels.


steve68438

Cuenta = bill or check in engmish


JillSmith40431

The word bill is still not accepted


AndyNeisle

Wasn't accepted 12.25. 18!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.