"Iōnos arlī ēdrus."

Translation:John is sleeping again.

June 17, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katerinasiap

He must be referring to the Battle of Winterfell...


BrunoSenra

Still think "is asleep" should not be accepted because that's an adjective and wouldn't use verb form in HV, but anyway...


StephieRice

When it comes to translation, only the meaning is important. The words and structures may be completely different. In English, "is sleeping again" and "is asleep again" have the exact same meaning. So they can be translated from the same HV sentence.

I will add that one should always translate as literally as possible on Duolingo though, to avoid running into issues like being marked incorrect( unless that is specifically something you are trying to help with ).

We use complex tenses in English that other languages just don't use, although they may support them. I believe that HV can actually be structured like the English sentence as well but since I am not very good at modifying the words yet, I will use another language as an example.

In Esperanto, we would say "Gxon denove dormas", which uses a structure like [noun]-[adverb]-[verb]. However, we can also use the English-like structure if truly desired. "Gxon denove estas dormanta" so now it's structure is [noun]-[adverb]-[verb]-[adjective] where the adjective comes from turning the verb root into the active participle in the present tense.


BrunoSenra

In theory I absolutely agree with you Stephie, that only meaning matters in translation and that adaptation is often essential and form should NOT be the focus (most of the time). However, when it comes to Duo, it works by implicit learning, so people don't get the rules handed over to them, they just get the examples/exercises/answers and infer the rules by themselves. That makes form quite important here, because by allowing too many different possible translations, your average student will start to infer all sorts of wrong/non-existent rules (for instance, that "ēdrus" = "asleep" since that translation is possible, even tho it's clearly a verb in HV, etc.). I personally didn't struggle too much since I'm a polyglot teacher who's used to working with linguistic jargon, but I still made an effort to comment whenever I thought problems could arise from derivative possible answers (that make absolute sense in English but can ALSO be used by students to infer false information about HV), trying to put myself in the shoes of a learner who hasn't familiarized themselves with HV grammar. It's a hard course for sure, but very rewarding for those who perservere! Hugs! :)


Joel__W

Well, "to be asleep" is an English expression, and there is nothing that says HV has to express it in the same way i.e. with an adjective. In fact, I think it's likely that it does not.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.