"Iōnos arlī ēdrus."

Translation:John is sleeping again.

June 17, 2018

4 Comments


katerinasiap

He must be referring to the Battle of Winterfell...

May 1, 2019

BrunoSenra

Still think "is asleep" should not be accepted because that's an adjective and wouldn't use verb form in HV, but anyway...

June 17, 2018

StephieRice

When it comes to translation, only the meaning is important. The words and structures may be completely different. In English, "is sleeping again" and "is asleep again" have the exact same meaning. So they can be translated from the same HV sentence.

I will add that one should always translate as literally as possible on Duolingo though, to avoid running into issues like being marked incorrect( unless that is specifically something you are trying to help with ).

We use complex tenses in English that other languages just don't use, although they may support them. I believe that HV can actually be structured like the English sentence as well but since I am not very good at modifying the words yet, I will use another language as an example.

In Esperanto, we would say "Gxon denove dormas", which uses a structure like [noun]-[adverb]-[verb]. However, we can also use the English-like structure if truly desired. "Gxon denove estas dormanta" so now it's structure is [noun]-[adverb]-[verb]-[adjective] where the adjective comes from turning the verb root into the active participle in the present tense.

June 18, 2018

Joel__W

Well, "to be asleep" is an English expression, and there is nothing that says HV has to express it in the same way i.e. with an adjective. In fact, I think it's likely that it does not.

June 18, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.