"Lesquels parlent ?"

Translation:Which ones are talking?

March 26, 2013

69 Comments


RKSMT

Why can't it be Lequel parle, isn't this one of those situations which you can't tell the plural state through pronunciation?

June 25, 2013

RKSMT

Disregard, I found the answer in another sentence discussion.

The LE sound at the beginning as with les, makes it the plural form.

June 25, 2013

rkent

This should be voted up for relevancy. Thanks for updating with the answer RKSMT

July 29, 2013

MzMolly65

Thank you for updating with your own answer .. saved me further searching. Lingot for you!

July 28, 2015

HitmanShishkabob

i thank you too

October 21, 2016

Jon947551

EXACTLY!!! The plural and the singular sound the same. I realise in context we should be able to know whether it is plural or not, but when we are just supposed to type what we hear, how are we supposed to know when they intend for it to plural and when they intend for it to be singular when they both SOUND THE SAME.

February 20, 2015

Sitesurf

No, they don't.

lequel = LEUH-KEL

lesquels = LEH-KEL

February 21, 2015

laurahya

luh-kel (singular)

lay-kel (plural)

Just to help the English speakers along! :)

September 30, 2017

kostor

And how do you say laquelle if lequlle sound like luh-kel?

August 11, 2018

Sitesurf

la-kel

August 23, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 20, 2019

ThunderToaster

Who are talking? Really? My answer was "Who is talking?" which should be correctly grammatically.

August 2, 2013

Teddybear71

I agree totally, and did the same. I am reporting the "who are talking" as incorrect English...

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf

I agree on principle: who is speaking/is talking/talks/speaks? are grammatically correct in singular and not in plural.

However, all of these variants match "Qui parle/est en train de parler ?", which primarily means that you are asking about one person.

If you get "lesquels" or "lesquelles" instead of "qui" it is because the question requires a plural answer.

December 5, 2014

M.Rowan

I answered "Who is speaking" and it was flagged as wrong with the correct answer being "" Who are speaking?"

December 4, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

Think of it as "Who are those people who are speaking."

April 15, 2018

mellowbeing

Shouldn't this be "Who is speaking?" I don't think "who are speaking" is correct in English.

July 28, 2013

becklectic

"Who are speaking" is not correct. "Who is speaking" is correct for the singular and the plural "who".

July 30, 2013

Neil-VA5WX

Who are all those people who say that "who" is always singular? :)

April 15, 2018

Roody-Roo

Neither one is correct. We are asked to translate lesquels, meaning "which ones" not "who".

January 4, 2019

shriramk

"Who speaks" ought to be acceptable as the English equivalent. Any reason why it shouldn't be?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"who speaks?" = "qui parle ?"

"which ones/lesquels" implies there is a choice among several.

March 26, 2013

EdithEngland

"Whom speaks" is not actually correct for English, and "which ones are talking" is a very roundabout translation. I think "Who speaks" is the correct translation here.

May 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"who speaks" does not translate "lesquels" but "qui". "lesquels/which ones" implies a choice among several people, that "qui/who" does not.

May 30, 2013

BLPK

but whom speaks is not correct. whom is only used as an objective case of who so it canNOT be the subject of a verb. Who speaks is a reasonable alternative to Which ones speak? They mean the same thing.

June 18, 2013

Cyndiluwho

Ok, that makes sense because I forgot that lesquels means which one and I put who speaks. I am still totally not getting the questions which is why I am not moving forward with more words until I get these questions right.

September 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Learning new words but not knowing how to pull them together to construct correct sentences would be a waste of time and energy, in my opinion.

September 5, 2014

SourireCache

How does one say "which one of us is talking" then?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

lequel d'entre nous parle-t-il ?

February 5, 2014

SourireCache

Oh, so you can just attach any verb to 't-il'? I'm still not too familiar on the usage of that.

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Not any verbs, some do not need the phonetic addition of a -T- liaison.

But you can do it will all verbs of the 1st group = infinitive ending in -er

February 5, 2014

rowanhm89

So how would you say "which (languages) do they speak?"?

February 4, 2015

Sitesurf

Lesquelles (langue is feminine) parlent-ils/parlent-elles ?

February 4, 2015

Fifi165197

"Who is talking" is surely an optional alternative for "which ones are talking" - which actually sounds a little odd

July 3, 2017

Virginia71473

It accepted 'Which ones speak' from me, but it also seems am odd sentence. Babies? Talking pets?

July 31, 2018

shathaq

Why is it wrong to say lequel parle in French we don't know if is it plural or singular

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf

lequel is different in pronunciation from lesquels: le vs les: leuh vs leh

February 2, 2014

DuncanParlett

I found the original pronunciation of "parlent" to be different than the above version. The original sounded like "parala". That threw me off.

February 12, 2015

Ames16179

Oh man I pressed the button to repeat the phrase but then change my mind and I pushed the repeat button. The microphone heard the French phrase from the French chick and graded it half correct!!! So funny hahaha!

February 4, 2016

SomethingLel

Is the 's' in lesquels not pronounced?

May 17, 2016

mahdisanaei

why not "Lesquel parle?"

July 21, 2016

Sitesurf

"Lesquel" is not a French word: lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles

If it were "lesquels" in plural, the verb would also be conjugated in plural: lesquels parlent ?

July 21, 2016

FolasadeAd

please make it pronounced the way it is said or the other way around

March 2, 2017

Andrew186153

Why does it work on all of the other questions with lequels as which, but on this one it only accepts which ones. Aargh!

May 3, 2017

JoeDiamond110

Can we talk about how the female French voice is impossible to understand sometimes? Pleas fix this, Duo.

May 14, 2017

Sitesurf

Talking about it again may not solve an issue that is 5 years old.

May 15, 2017

RezaAkbari4

What's the difference between lequelle and luquelles in pronunciation?

January 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"Luquelles" is not a French word.

The plural of "laquelle" is "lesquelles" and the difference in pronunciation is only in the first syllable, and the same as usual between "la" and "les".

January 18, 2018

lavenders_pink

i typed ' which ones talking' and it corrected me to 'which ones talk'

September 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The concept may seem strange, but it is possible for relative pronouns who, which, that to be singular or plural.

The minister who has responsibility for Brexit negotiations... The ministers who have responsibility for Brexit negotiations...

If the antecedent is plural, the pronoun is also.

If I think that several people from Parliament are speaking, I can ask in English "Which ones are speaking tomorrow?" I can ask "Who is speaking tomorrow?" which is usual but, really, inaccurate. Or I could ask "Who are speaking tomorrow?" which is unfamiliar but accurate, and perfectly correct grammatically.

Try it.

Every minister who represents the UK at the EU is there. All ministers who represent the UK at the EU (is/are) there.

The difficulty lies, I think, in the use of "Which ones?" which feels awkward in English. It feels natural to use which ones for animals and things, but odd to us it for people. The instinct is to use "Who?", but we then hit the problem of What if it is more than one person???

We don't feel comfortable with "Who are representing us tomorrow? All five of them?" so we say "Who is representing us tomorrow? All five of them?" That is sort of all right if you imagine that we do not yet know who is representing us. We can safely stick to the singular. But if we do know that we will be represented by more than one person, we should be able to say that confidently. "Who are these people who are speaking for us tomorrow? Be straight with me! Tell me their names!"

November 30, 2018

Anne49700

It is poor/bad/sloppy English to say "Which ones are talking?" Correct English is "Which are talking". This is presuming we are referring to electronic toys, otherwise it is, "Who is talking".

December 24, 2018

Anne49700

Whoops no, it is "Which is talking" whether singular or plural!

December 24, 2018

tobibeer

Without context, "Which are speaking?" should be accepted.

February 12, 2019

fauldsh

What is wrong with "Which one speaks" ?

September 11, 2013

ThunderToaster

It is plural (lesquels) so it is 'Which oneS'

September 12, 2013

fauldsh

Ok, when you hover it gives both which one and which ones as definitions.

September 12, 2013

ThunderToaster

There are some weird exceptions, but you should try to remember that with an 's' at the end it usually means plural like in English

September 16, 2013

LICA98

what's this

August 29, 2016

Sitesurf

As shown, you have missed the question mark.

August 30, 2016

LICA98

the question marks don't matter though

August 30, 2016

Sitesurf

They show you the most correct answer for you to remember that you should start sentences with a capital letter, add one space and a question mark at the end.

August 30, 2016

LICA98

why does that only show up in the end though? (and for French only)

August 30, 2016

Sitesurf

In the end of what?

August 30, 2016

LICA98

in the end of the lesson when you can review your answers

(like during the lesson it doesn't tell you anything about whether you should use a question mark)

August 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Let's say that it's "better late than never"...

August 30, 2016

AnneKierna

'Which ones' suggest something inanimate or parrots

August 21, 2017

2Nfinity

When you dont want to get smacked...

May 27, 2018

BfrUfHp7

I got this correct, but it seems like French always demands an article. Why then isn't it "Lesquels parlent-ils"?

February 13, 2019

tobibeer

Non, l'article est impliqué avec "lesquelles" = (les) quelles

de la même maniere: lequel, laquelle

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.