1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito un cinturón."

"Yo necesito un cinturón."

Translation:I need a belt.

June 17, 2018

25 Comments


lderDaniel1

Cinturon actually means seatbelt in most spanish speaking countries, should change this to "correa"


DonConquistador

Seatbelt is "cinturón de seguridad". Cinturón works fine as "belt"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and correa = cinturón. That would work if we have to translate "belt" in the other direction.


BOSSMAN_2.0

but the kid is wearing overalls that is pants with straps over your shoulders that is like wearing a hat and saying you need a head band.


Eleanora-aprende

I thought the accent was supposed to be on the part that was emphasized. I think the female speaker in this program doesn't do a good job at pronunciation. I haven't noticed this with the male speaker. The i in cinturon seems like it should have the accent since that is the syllable that she emphasises. Can someone please explain to me why this not the case?


duolingo_power

Why is that wrong: "I need a safety belt"?


Linda_from_NJ

It should be reported as a correct answer in order to increase the database of Spanish words.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's wrong, because the real translation for safety belt is "cinturón de seguridad".

If you say only "belt" or "cinturón", it can mean "security belt", as a shortening, but it's not the real translation.
It would be the same to ask why "belt" couldn't be translated by "cinturón de seguridad".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/safety%20belt


XoeyKyrie

That could also be A sentence, but it's not the one that they are looking for.


ajram4

Cinturon in spanish Ceinture in french


areyounuts.

Does this also apply to drinking? Because, after lessons I could sure use one.


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean. I didn't get. Can someone explain to me, if it's a pun.


Antonio844159

To PERCE_Neige: This verb sense of “belt” meaning “to drink” then led, by the 1920s, to the use of “belt” as a noun meaning “a drink of liquor,” especially a quick, possibly furtive drink (Bob stepped behind the bleachers and took a quick belt from his flask)


Riddick418593

What's the difference between ò & ó I'm still new to the stresses. I did put a stress on the answer though i got confused by the two.


Jen785241

I typed cinturon without the ó and it just said correct without highlighting the fact that I had missed the accent. It should tell you every time you miss one, very frustrating.


Zxhraa18

Yes, it's cinturón. It's a bot, so, yes, very often she doesn't emphasize the good part of the word. I don't know for cinturón, as I didn't turned on the audio this time, but you can compare with the native speaker pronunciation here: https://forvo.com/word/cinturón/#es


BrandyJett1

I had the answer correct. How did I get it wrong?


Anna_Mom

seatbelt or belt


Antonio844159

To Anna_Mom: Seat belt is "cinturón de securidad".


Maximillio888792

Why do I keep getting this


Antonio844159

To Maximillio: Pointless comment. You need to say what you keep getting. This is a discussion forum.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.