1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito un cinturón."

"Yo necesito un cinturón."

Translation:I need a belt.

June 17, 2018

39 Comments


lderDaniel1

Cinturon actually means seatbelt in most spanish speaking countries, should change this to "correa"


DonConquistador

Seatbelt is "cinturón de seguridad". Cinturón works fine as "belt"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and correa = cinturón. That would work if we have to translate "belt" in the other direction.


BOSSMAN_2.0

but the kid is wearing overalls that is pants with straps over your shoulders that is like wearing a hat and saying you need a head band.


Eleanora-aprende

I thought the accent was supposed to be on the part that was emphasized. I think the female speaker in this program doesn't do a good job at pronunciation. I haven't noticed this with the male speaker. The i in cinturon seems like it should have the accent since that is the syllable that she emphasises. Can someone please explain to me why this not the case?


duolingo_power

Why is that wrong: "I need a safety belt"?


Linda_from_NJ

It should be reported as a correct answer in order to increase the database of Spanish words.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's wrong, because the real translation for safety belt is "cinturón de seguridad".

If you say only "belt" or "cinturón", it can mean "security belt", as a shortening, but it's not the real translation.
It would be the same to ask why "belt" couldn't be translated by "cinturón de seguridad".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/safety%20belt


vanshika47624

Do we say YO like "yo" or "jo"? I'm so confused


Antonio844159

To vanshika: We say it like "Yo" as in the childs toy Yo yo.


shrimpbutwet

"Yo" is not pronounced exactly like "jo" However it's not a 'clean' Y sound like in English. The back of the tongue should be slightly raised to create a veryyy soft hissing(?) sound? Like "yo" is a bit more like "io" but it's subtle

There are also regional differences. Some people tend to pronounce it more akin to "ll" or "j" (en Mexico) and in Argentina they tend to pronounce it more like, "sho"

A good way to get better at pronunciations is to listen to Spanish music, eventually you can sing along which helps pronunciation so much. Here's a song (mild language warning) that has a really distinct "yo" sound in the chorus (starts at 0.16)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svpw1AlIY1o


ajram4

Cinturon in spanish Ceinture in french


harrypotte443669

When she said this sentence it sounded like she ment , i need a cirtron , the car


Jen785241

I typed cinturon without the ó and it just said correct without highlighting the fact that I had missed the accent. It should tell you every time you miss one, very frustrating.


Zahraa.x

Yes, it's cinturón. It's a bot, so, yes, very often she doesn't emphasize the good part of the word. I don't know for cinturón, as I didn't turned on the audio this time, but you can compare with the native speaker pronunciation here: https://forvo.com/word/cinturón/#es


BrandyJett1

I had the answer correct. How did I get it wrong?


Anna_Mom

seatbelt or belt


Antonio844159

To Anna_Mom: Seat belt is "cinturón de securidad".


LJ7igv

Why is 'necesito un cinturon' marked incorrect?


Antonio844159

To lJ7igv: Its not wrong, you don't need the "yo".


Yuli830266

My new word is belt


netta09

I said "un" and it said "un" was wrong. I think its because i stuttered though-


Debbie149437

You need to add likewise spelling. It is difficult to learn every single word spelling perfectly in another language once.


Antonio844159

To Debbie: I have absolutely no idea what you are talking about. What is "likewise spelling"?


HannahRose129192

I think its if theres one letter wrong in the word ect, like theres a typo or you knew what the word was but didnt know the correct spelling so guessed


Ali.Hayyim

I did a small mistake


Antonio844159

To ph.Pb7bM1: What is the point of your comment? Every single day learning a language you will make small and big mistakes.


Ziemniacza3

Czemu oni zawsze czytają yo jako dżo, a nie jo:(


luunacii

Someone said that cinturón actually means seatbelt in most spanish-speaking countries. Is this true?


Antonio844159

To luunacil: A seat belt in a car is "cinturón de securidad". A "cinturón" is just a belt. But I am sure it is shortened to just "cinturón" when you get in your car and say to your passenger "ponte el cinturón"/ "put your belt on" just as you would do in English.


KALibrte

Why can't it be cintorun


RayTheAce

I sometimes hear and read Spanish where "yo" is omitted when talking in 1st person. How do you know when you don't have to use "yo?"


Antonio844159

To RayTheAce: Personal pronouns are almost never needed in Spanish and when used it is normally for emphasis. The Spanish verb verb tells you who you are talking about. For example the verb "Tener". "Tengo" can only be "I have". "Tienes" can only be "you have" etcetc. I would even go as far to say "Yo" is never needed. Take a look at this site:https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375


Star611898

There are so many accents in Spanish but none in English or is it juat that to english people Spanish needs accents and vice versa or .. PLEASE SOMEONE IM CONFUSING MYSELF

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.