1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do we suddenly mean nothing …

"Do we suddenly mean nothing to you?"

Translation:Sind wir dir plötzlich egal?

March 26, 2013

5 Comments


cyrano5

I needed a lot more clues! the right answer looks more like 'are we suddenly equal to you?' and therefore must be an idiom.


eldelacarlota

Agree... I saw it more like "do you suddenly don't care about us?" It's so confusing!


Anonyduck

Any way to construct this sentence with the verb 'meinen' and 'nichts'? Eg Plötzlich meinen wir nichts dir? (Soz no idea about word order o.O )


Johnni0

"Bedeuten wir plötzlich nichts für Sie" is incorrect (?)


AnaMDe

What is wrong with "Sind wir plötzlich nichts für dich". Just asked a native and he told me that this is also ok.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.