"Sí, estoy muy ocupado."

Translation:Yes, I am very busy.

June 17, 2018

55 Comments


Loch9

If is the female voice shouldnt it be ocupada?

June 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Normally yes, a woman would say ocupada here. But on Duolingo, the apparent gender of the voice and the gender used in the sentence are not connected.

July 26, 2018

williamwan854934

Can't you see I'm busy doing my duolingo??

August 2, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

if you're a chica, do you say 'estoy muy ocupada'?

July 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Yup.

July 26, 2018

Joseph969099

I used the word "occupied" instead of "busy" and it said my answer is wrong. Occupada literally means occupied.

September 29, 2018

Tedee15

Of course, literally.

April 14, 2019

Shrey754117

What's the difference between "estoy" and "yo soy" ?

June 19, 2018

Toscavg

The basic rule for "estar" and "ser" is as follows: "ser" is used for permanent states, whereas "estar" is for temporary states. For example: mood, location and current actions are temporary, therefore you use "estar". Estoy bien, estás ocupado, estamos en la escuela, están en el trabajo, está caminando, etc. Things like your gender, nationality, physical aspect (in general) doesn't change. Soy una mujer, eres un hombre, es español, somos estadounidenses, soy rubia (blonde), sois altos (I live in Spain, so I use "vosotros" as well). there are other rules, exceptions and more elaborate explanations, but this is a very good groundrule. I hope this helps!

April 4, 2019

Melodi873490

Very helpful Toscavg, for beginners not ready for long grammer lessons!

July 11, 2019

Toscavg

Thanks, happy to help! If you have any doubts on other Spanish grammar issues, let me know. They can be tricky at times

July 11, 2019

jwalicek

I like to use this to help me remember; "What you feel and where you are, that is when you use 'estar'"

April 30, 2019

Positive_Energy

I'm also wondering... I hope someone knows

March 26, 2019

prafonity

I think soy is used in circumstances that are unchangeable. For example "soy ocho años tienes". Estoy however is changeable like, "estoy muy aburrido."

I'm still learning so I hope I'm right but I think it is for the most part

June 27, 2018

GraceOM

"Yo tengo ocho años" because you HAVE years in Spanish. In English, you ARE a number of years, "I am eight years old."

July 7, 2018

OrlyWolf

..that's not correct at all. You would never say "soy ocho años tienes," that translates to "I am eight years you have" (never mind the fact that you do not use "soy" to say age, you say "tengo ____ años").

Soy is the yo form of ser, and you use ser for things like professions, descriptions, and other permanent traits.

Estoy is for temporary things, like feelings or location. You would say "estoy feliz" (I am happy), not "soy feliz," because the latter would mean you are happy all the time, as a permanent part of your identity. In middle school, my Spanish teacher gave us a nice rhyme to remember that might help: "how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar."

The circumstances of the situation don't really matter, unless it somehow affects the permanence of actions.

April 4, 2019

YEET____

I said "yea" for yes and got it right.

September 25, 2018

Tedee15

I think it is because it is a "typo". (I don't know).

April 14, 2019

CeeBee450382

The female narrator states she is busy yet the correct answer is ocupado in a masculine form. This was the case again with the male narrator stating he was busy yet the accepted correct answer was the female form ocupada. This has to be corrected.

July 29, 2019

OrlyWolf

1) Duolingo can’t assign every single question the “proper” voice, since it would take so much extra time and work for something unnecessary to learning. Remember, Duolingo is free, and that’s a privilege. 2) in the real world, you’re not always going to be able to know who’s a boy and who’s a girl based on their voice or appearance- if someone says they’re a girl, they’re a girl. Obviously Duolingo isn’t switching the voices for that reason, but it’s a good thing to remember.

July 29, 2019

Positive_Energy

What's the difference between "yo soy" & "estoy" please?

Someone else commented this, but no replies, & I am also very curious :-) Thanks everyone...

March 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Soy is a conjugation of the verb ser, which translates as "to be" in English. Estoy is a form of the verb estar, also translating as "to be". These verbs get used in different circumstances.

Ser is generally used to talk about identities, characteristics, or times of events:

  • Soy Larry, su camarero, Larry. - I am Larry, your waiter.
  • Eres muy simpática. - You are very nice.
  • La reunión es el sábado. - The meeting is on Saturday.

Estar, on the other hand, is used to describe states and conditions, so traits that are not inherent to the object you're talking about. It's also used to talk about the location of objects:

  • Está oscuro fuera. - It is dark outside.
  • Estoy muy enfermo. - I am very ill.
  • La niña está en el jardín. - The girl is in the garden.
March 26, 2019

OrlyWolf

Soy is the yo form of ser, and you use ser for things like professions, descriptions, and other permanent traits.

Estoy is for temporary things, like feelings or location. You would say "estoy feliz" (I am happy), not "soy feliz," because the latter would mean you are happy all the time, as a permanent part of your identity. In middle school, my Spanish teacher gave us a nice rhyme to remember that might help: "how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar."

April 4, 2019

StephenJoh75431

Duo is strict on the spelling I put occupada instead of ocupada and it failed me!

August 1, 2019

RoseSofran

that is exactly what i said and my answer was rejected! you owe me!

October 21, 2018

Paul650689

If you are female would you be using Duolinga?

April 16, 2019

RyagonIV

No, nouns that don't describe you won't agree with your gender. Duolingo will still be masculine even if you are not.

April 16, 2019

RoseSofran

i posted the correct answer and it was rejected. why?

October 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Duo might freak out a bit if you lose your internet connection while doing a lesson.

October 21, 2018

AKR05

I did: "yes im very busy" and it said it was wrong

June 15, 2019

TatianaFie10

Yo solo no pongo el ( si )

July 11, 2018

omurcekadamm

yes, I'm so busy is not accepted?

August 21, 2018

williamwan854934

So something usually takes the word "tan" . Muy means very. ¿Estas muy ocupado? Si, tan ocupado que no te puedo ayudar. Are you very busy? Yes, so busy that I can't help you. Hope this helps.

August 22, 2018

Tedee15

Sí*

April 14, 2019

Estoyfeliz13

I posted correct answer and it was rejected, why?

February 28, 2019

RyagonIV

Unless it was a sneaky mistake, things like that can happen if you lose your internet connection during a lesson.

February 28, 2019

genegarrow

Continue please.

November 17, 2018

TheCandyManClan

For some reason duolingo think "ocuupado" cannot mean occupied. Busy and occupied are synonyms yet they be hatin' and mark me wrong

January 4, 2019

RyagonIV

I'm still not sure whether a person can be "occupied". Maybe "occupied with something", but without any further addition it sounds like they were a toilet stall.

January 6, 2019

Ziaheart

I mean, if I'm answering a phone call for someone who's busy and I want to sound professional, I'd say, "I'm sorry. [person] is occupied at the moment. May I take a message?"

April 29, 2019

KaiTalbot

Doing what?

November 15, 2018

JLk5C

Yes, this is very true.

February 7, 2019

DickPorter1

Frozen lesson

March 6, 2019

OrlyWolf

That would be the fault of your own internet connection or WiFi, not Duolingo.

April 4, 2019

Becca911427

There should be a button that says I am right on duolingo.. because i put ocupada because i am a women but got it wrong because it wanted the male version.

October 2, 2018

OrlyWolf

If you are writing an answer in Spanish from a question in English, "estoy muy ocupada" should be accepted, as you change adjectives depending on if you're a man or a woman (like "estoy cansada" or "estoy cansado"). However, if you were answering a question that asked "write what you hear," you have to write what Duolingo says, no matter if it applies to you or not.

If you click on "Report a problem," you can report that your answer should be accepted.

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The adjectives change, not the verbs.

April 4, 2019

OrlyWolf

you're right, I'll go correct that, thanks! The adjectives change with gender, so you would say "estoy ocupada" if you're female.

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

I'm not sure about the mobile version, but if you're on the web version, you can click on the "Report a problem" button and choose the option "My answer should be accepted" - provided your task was a translation.

If you had a "Write what you hear" task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

October 2, 2018

yoashmo

The report button is the flag icon on the correct\incorrect banner, at least on the mobile app. I dont know why you would want to report this question though bc you were wrong. You cant answer questions based on your gender or whether its the male or female voice reading it. How is Duolingo suppose to know your gender and why would it ask you questions from only your perspective? That seems like it would create a very limited learning experience.

November 25, 2018

MissMunch

abrazo Cabeza cama pero gato nino nina mujer nino nino nino nino nino nino nino nino nino nino noino nino oninon oinnin oninn innni I nino nino oa

carro automovil papel Nintendo focos Azul telefono television ipac circulo verde nino nino nion nion nion nion nino nino nino nino nino nino ninon ninono ninon inon mion omimo

August 4, 2018

OrlyWolf

Don't spam the discussion threads. Duolingo comments are for actual learning and assistance, not... whatever you're trying to do.

April 4, 2019

Tedee15

Your words typed sounds so weird... How old are you if I may ask? I am curious :)

April 14, 2019

OrlyWolf

What?

July 29, 2019

TheCandyManClan

Unnecessary

January 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.