"Sí,estoymuyocupado."

Translation:Yes, I am very busy.

5 months ago

19 Comments


Loch9

If is the female voice shouldnt it be ocupada?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Normally yes, a woman would say ocupada here. But on Duolingo, the apparent gender of the voice and the gender used in the sentence are not connected.

4 months ago

williamwan854934

Can't you see I'm busy doing my duolingo??

4 months ago

Unapersona37

if you're a chica, do you say 'estoy muy ocupada'?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yup.

4 months ago

tilted_flowers

I said "yea" for yes and got it right.

2 months ago

Shrey754117

What's the difference between "estoy" and "yo soy" ?

5 months ago

Joseph969099

I used the word "occupied" instead of "busy" and it said my answer is wrong. Occupada literally means occupied.

2 months ago

RoseSofran

that is exactly what i said and my answer was rejected! you owe me!

1 month ago

RoseSofran

i posted the correct answer and it was rejected. why?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo might freak out a bit if you lose your internet connection while doing a lesson.

1 month ago

omurcekadamm

yes, I'm so busy is not accepted?

3 months ago

williamwan854934

So something usually takes the word "tan" . Muy means very. ¿Estas muy ocupado? Si, tan ocupado que no te puedo ayudar. Are you very busy? Yes, so busy that I can't help you. Hope this helps.

3 months ago

Becca911427

There should be a button that says I am right on duolingo.. because i put ocupada because i am a women but got it wrong because it wanted the male version.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure about the mobile version, but if you're on the web version, you can click on the "Report a problem" button and choose the option "My answer should be accepted" - provided your task was a translation.

If you had a "Write what you hear" task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

2 months ago

yoashmo
yoashmo

The report button is the flag icon on the correct\incorrect banner, at least on the mobile app. I dont know why you would want to report this question though bc you were wrong. You cant answer questions based on your gender or whether its the male or female voice reading it. How is Duolingo suppose to know your gender and why would it ask you questions from only your perspective? That seems like it would create a very limited learning experience.

2 weeks ago

KaiTalbot

Doing what?

3 weeks ago

genegarrow

Continue please.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.