Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, estoy muy ocupado."

Translation:Yes, I am very busy.

0
1 month ago

11 Comments


Loch9

If is the female voice shouldnt it be ocupada?

3
Reply11 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Normally yes, a woman would say ocupada here. But on Duolingo, the apparent gender of the voice and the gender used in the sentence are not connected.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Unapersona37

if you're a chica, do you say 'estoy muy ocupada'?

2
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yup.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

williamwan854934

Can't you see I'm busy doing my duolingo??

2
Reply1 week ago

Shrey754117

What's the difference between "estoy" and "yo soy" ?

1
Reply1 month ago

prafonity

I think soy is used in circumstances that are unchangeable. For example "soy ocho años tienes". Estoy however is changeable like, "estoy muy aburrido."

I'm still learning so I hope I'm right but I think it is for the most part

0
Reply1 month ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

"Yo tengo ocho años" because you HAVE years in Spanish. In English, you ARE a number of years, "I am eight years old."

0
Reply1 month ago

TatianaFie10

Yo solo no pongo el ( si )

0
Reply1 month ago

MissMunch

abrazo Cabeza cama pero gato nino nina mujer nino nino nino nino nino nino nino nino nino nino noino nino oninon oinnin oninn innni I nino nino oa

carro automovil papel Nintendo focos Azul telefono television ipac circulo verde nino nino nion nion nion nion nino nino nino nino nino nino ninon ninono ninon inon mion omimo

-1
Reply1 week ago