Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, estoy muy ocupado."

Translation:Yes, I am very busy.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Loch9

If is the female voice shouldnt it be ocupada?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Normally yes, a woman would say ocupada here. But on Duolingo, the apparent gender of the voice and the gender used in the sentence are not connected.

2 months ago

Unapersona37

if you're a chica, do you say 'estoy muy ocupada'?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yup.

2 months ago

williamwan854934

Can't you see I'm busy doing my duolingo??

2 months ago

Shrey754117

What's the difference between "estoy" and "yo soy" ?

3 months ago

Clay10H

I said "yea" for yes and got it right.

2 weeks ago

Joseph969099

I used the word "occupied" instead of "busy" and it said my answer is wrong. Occupada literally means occupied.

1 week ago

Becca911427

There should be a button that says I am right on duolingo.. because i put ocupada because i am a women but got it wrong because it wanted the male version.

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure about the mobile version, but if you're on the web version, you can click on the "Report a problem" button and choose the option "My answer should be accepted" - provided your task was a translation.

If you had a "Write what you hear" task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

1 week ago