"Señor, por favor espere acá."

Translation:Sir, please wait here.

June 17, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinSuryo

Isn't "aqui" also means "here"?


jimyankee1

aquí - right here acá - over here ahí - there close by allí - there further allá - there even further


outdoor-pete

Confused as well? Most of the answers I find say aqui and aca are: Yeah...they are interchangeable (mostly) It can be a regional It is based on location vs relative location to the speaker The only real clue I could find is that aca, as in this case, is more often associated with a verb. Please come here, Wait here etc... vs saying The food is here. We are here. Not a native speaker but that is my interpretation.


ThibaudFouwe

Acá/allà are used in south america and aquí/ahí are used in spain


TomR007

That's not true. Shakira is Colombian and has a song called "Estoy aquí" not "Estoy acá".


John703469

That's a GREAT song! I heard it before she became really famous and bought the CD. Told my friends in Canada to listen to this voice, she should be famous someday.


TomR007

Yeah, Shakira's old stuff is the best. I'm not really a fan of her newer stuff. "Dónde están los ladrones" is a really good album, and I love her MTV Unplugged album. I've been listening to music from Latin America for years, and I too was listening to Shakira before she really blew up.


PeaceAndWar208

now thinking about it, I do hear ahí in Spanish context more often, if ever I heard it in South American context at all...


HamtCQ

acá, aquí, en este lugar, en este sitio. Es correcto


Bamdorf

I thought I read that aqui tends to mean right here, whereas aca means over here (near, but not immediately adjacent)


Mstanding

I am still confused about formal and informal conjugations for commands. I recently saw for a different command verb that the -a ending is used for formal commands and the -e for the informal use of "tu." Can anyone shed light on this?


tessbee

Command/Imperative -
AR-verbs for Usted end in "e"
Ex: esperAR
(Please note the difference between Indicative and Imperative/Command)
• "Usted esperE aquí." = "Wait here." (Imperative)
• "Usted esperA aquí." = "You wait here."/"You're waiting here." (Indicative)

ER-/IR-verbs for Usted end in "a"
Ex. 1: comEr
(Please note the difference between Indicative and Imperative/Command):
• "Usted comA una manzana" = "Eat an apple." (Imperative)
• "Usted comE una manzana." = "You eat/"You're eating an apple." (Indicative)

Ex. 2: escribIr
(Again, note the diff between Indicative and Imperative):
• "Usted escribA su nacionalidad aquí." = "Write your nationality here." (Imperative)
• "Usted escribE su nacionalidad aquí." = "You write/You're writing your nationality here." (Indicative)

The Positive Imperative/Command form is the same as the Usted Indicative:

[EsperAr]
• "(Tú) esperA aquí." = "Wait here." (Positive Imperative)

[ComEr]
• "(Tú) comE una manzana.*" = "Eat an apple." (Positive Imperative)

[EscribIr]
• "(Tú) escribE tu nacionalidad aquí." = "Write your nationality here." (Positive Imperative)

(Note: the Negative Imperative is the same as the Usted Imperative, plus an "s" -- "No espereS/No comaS/No escribaS".)


Bamdorf

what is happening (I think!) is that the formal command forms are the third person subjunctive. So an -ar verb forms the formal is "espere". For -er and -ir it would be the opposite, the command form would end in -a. Google "spanish translations" and you will find a site that gives all the conjugated forms, helps me a lot to clear up stuff. I have been trying to figure out why the subjunctive forms are used for (formal) commands, but I guess they just are.


Yvonne608224

This was taught several levels ago under the lesson labeled REQUESTS, look at the notes there.


Bruce954355

I thought it was COMMANDS. When anyone says, "por favor", my mind switches from COMMAND mode, so I wrote "espera". Can I trust that all imperatives are commands?


Kirstenv.l.

In this exact lesson, they used both "espera" and "espere" in the formal form (one time with señora, one time with señor). This is what confused me. Could one sentence be wrong?


mfe607860

@thibaud - thanks a lot for resolving my aqui / ahi / aca / alla confusion :)


Renata178980

Mr. should be accepted too. Right?


Vincent762760

Is it also possible to start the sentence with Mister? Duolingo said it was wrong.


Pamela880487

What's wrong with "Wait here please Sir"


Framgaffelaffe

Mister should be as good as sir in this sentence one thinks.


Miguel_Amable

Aca means there in most places. Duo should allow there as correct

Otherwise venga por aqui, venga por aca would be silly

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.