Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, por favor espere acá."

Translation:Sir, please wait here.

0
1 month ago

4 Comments


KevinSuryo
KevinSuryo

Isn't "aqui" also means "here"?

3
Reply1 month ago

outdoor-pete

Confused as well? Most of the answers I find say aqui and aca are: Yeah...they are interchangeable (mostly) It can be a regional It is based on location vs relative location to the speaker The only real clue I could find is that aca, as in this case, is more often associated with a verb. Please come here, Wait here etc... vs saying The food is here. We are here. Not a native speaker but that is my interpretation.

0
Reply1 week ago

xrXbS

Aquí?

1
Reply1 month ago

Chris226827

Martin that was rude

0
Reply2 weeks ago