Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, por favor espere acá."

Translation:Sir, please wait here.

3 months ago

11 Comments


KevinSuryo
KevinSuryo

Isn't "aqui" also means "here"?

3 months ago

outdoor-pete

Confused as well? Most of the answers I find say aqui and aca are: Yeah...they are interchangeable (mostly) It can be a regional It is based on location vs relative location to the speaker The only real clue I could find is that aca, as in this case, is more often associated with a verb. Please come here, Wait here etc... vs saying The food is here. We are here. Not a native speaker but that is my interpretation.

2 months ago

xrXbS

Aquí?

3 months ago

Chris226827

Martin that was rude

2 months ago

Bamdorf

I thought I read that aqui tends to mean right here, whereas aca means over here (near, but not immediately adjacent)

1 month ago

Howabunga

¡Just remember! The subjunctive is used here. It normally the verb would be "espera" but its changed to espera because you want someone to do something but you cannot make them.

1 month ago

LeeABeverl

I figured that espere in this case was imperative. No?

13 hours ago

Mstanding

I am still confused about formal and informal conjugations for commands. I recently saw for a different command verb that the -a ending is used for formal commands and the -e for the informal use of "tu." Can anyone shed light on this?

3 weeks ago

Bamdorf

what is happening (I think!) is that the formal command forms are the third person subjunctive. So an -ar verb forms the formal is "espere". For -er and -ir it would be the opposite, the command form would end in -a. Google "spanish translations" and you will find a site that gives all the conjugated forms, helps me a lot to clear up stuff. I have been trying to figure out why the subjunctive forms are used for (formal) commands, but I guess they just are.

3 weeks ago