"nice house"

Translation:hezký dům

June 17, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smallwizard

pekne dum also should be good


longo999

Jde i hezký dům protože me to neuznalo


AgnusOinas

"hezký dům" je přímo hlavní správná odpověď, tak nevím, co myslíte tím "i". ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


milljw

Would dobrý dům also work? Good house = nice house?


VladaFu

No, these are different.

pretty, nice=hezký, pěkný

good=dobrý


dsarkarati

Could "barák" be used for "house"?


VladaFu

That is colloquial and often expressive/derogatory.


AgnusOinas

"Skvělý dům" means at least "great house" or even "wonderful house".


AndrBallon

Could it be "a beautiful house" ?


AgnusOinas

"beautiful" is certainly a stronger word than "nice". We use "krásný" in Czech, which is stronger than "hezký/pěkný".

I know that some languages don't have separate words for "nice/handsome/pretty" and "beautiful", but both English and Czech do.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.