"Mi hermana me enseña a bailar salsa."

Translation:My sister is teaching me to dance salsa.

June 17, 2018

17 Comments


gandroni

what's wrong with "my sister is teaching me salsa dancing"?

May 3, 2019

Daniel996280

I almost put, 'My sister teaches me the sauce dance.'

June 17, 2018

WilliamSev11

I put "to dance the sauce" just to be contrary.

April 27, 2019

GeorgeJump

All my previous posts regarding missing words in the multiple choice type questions may be a browser problem. I had the problem using Chrome. When I switched to Firefox, the problem disappears.

January 14, 2019

Outofmylimit

Why can't it be my sister is teaching me Salsa? I do recognize that this skill shows us the verbs that have an a after them.

April 3, 2019

DoubleLingot

You missed the verb. My sister teaches me how to dance salsa (accepted).

May 10, 2019

Sevenjetc

The woman is terrible - it took me 5 listens on slow to identify if she is saying herman or hermana and even after that I decided to guess it.

May 21, 2019

brianwould

on the fast version i hear hermano not hermana not fair

June 5, 2019

Monika720537

I said " my sister is teching me how to dance salsa. Ni esta tan mal.

August 4, 2018

Eoin943451

Wouldn't it make more sense to say "bailar la salsa"?

September 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

Ella siempre se anima antes de salir a bailar salsa. She always gets energized before going out salsa dancing. Crecí bailando salsa en La Habana. I grew up dancing salsa in Havana.

May 10, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Unfortunately, duoLingo insists on "to dance salsa" as the answer. The program does not accept "salsa dancing" as an acceptable response. I reported it several times.

July 22, 2019

Amy596267

It doesn't accept 'salsa dancing'...

August 2, 2019

AnpadhVidv

Can you say that my sister is teaching me to salsa?

July 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.