"O cachorro corta o bife."

Translation:The dog cuts the steak.

June 17, 2018

10 Comments


chiantiglace

I know bife translates as steak on duolingo, but it also translates as "beef", obviously. And I dont know if this phrase is meant to be humorous or not, but if it is, wouldn't "beef" be the more relevant translation?

July 27, 2018

Shikogo

Beef is carne de vaca. Bife refers to a beef steak, but not beef on its own.

September 6, 2018

Delrob52

I write it correctly and they say its wrong. Then i write it wrong and then they tell me the answer as i have write it...so funny.

August 6, 2018

um6661138

'the dog cuts the cheese' would have been more realistic in american english- funny too. : )

June 17, 2018

CandyPixx

Why is "The dog cut the steak" wrong??

September 2, 2018

um6661138

bc "cut" in your sentence would be past tense. LMK if you need more explanation. : )

September 3, 2018

imoscargarcia

the god cuts the meat why is this wrong?

September 23, 2018

um6661138

idk if you typed "g o d" in your attempt at the translation, but u typed "g o d" in your post. that might be the issue. : )

September 23, 2018

John538479

cut V.S. cuts... why is cut wrong?

"Cut" is past tense and "Cuts" is present tense.

This might seem petty but my question is:- How do I determine: "it was cut", "is being cut" or * "will be cut"

January 15, 2019

Paulenrique
  • the dog cuts the steak = o cachorro corta o bife
  • the dog cut the steak = o cachorro cortou o bife
  • it was cut = for cortado
  • is being cut = está sendo cortado
  • will be cut = será cortado
January 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.