"Loscaballosnofueronalaoficinaestamañana."

Translation:The horses didn't go to the office this morning.

4 months ago

12 Comments


StanislawS

¿Fue el domingo?

4 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

The sheriff's office is closed on Sundays, so Quick Draw McGraw is at home resting.

3 months ago

MartynyK
MartynyK

Probablemente :D

4 months ago

TeresaTalk3

This sentence is so ridiculous. I thought this section was on home and family, not animal farm... lol

3 months ago

metagraywacke

Ahi mi madre

4 months ago

optimist_creeper

The laze horses!

1 month ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

A question. I put "the horses were not at the office this morning" Am I correct or would the Spanish require the imperfect tense for that translation?

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

It's not correct. "a" is used for destinations, not static location. Also, estar is used for location, not ser. So, fueron in this case is a form of ir, not of ser.

2 months ago

Maria369293

For the sentence "the horses were not at the office.." you need verb estar and preposition en. It would be "Los caballos no estuvieron en la oficina.." a=to

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

Whats wrong with "the horses don't go to the office this morning".

4 weeks ago

jce485
jce485

"fueron" is past tense; "don't" is present tense

3 weeks ago

Allan10147

"The horses weren't at the office this morning" is what I put, and as a natural speaker, it means the same thing. So all in all, with great experience this thing is rigged and doodoo.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.