1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los caballos no fueron a la …

"Los caballos no fueron a la oficina esta mañana."

Translation:The horses didn't go to the office this morning.

June 17, 2018

64 Comments


StanislawS

¿Fue el domingo?


wyqtor

The sheriff's office is closed on Sundays, so Quick Draw McGraw is at home resting.


Doctor-John

How could the office function without a Secretariat?*

*Secretariat was an American Thoroughbred racehorse who, in 1973, became the first Triple Crown winner in 25 years. His record-breaking victory in the Belmont Stakes, which he won by 31 lengths, is widely regarded as one of the greatest races in history.

Hence, the play on words: secretary/Secretariat.


MartynyK

Probablemente :D


Kathy508728

A question. I put "the horses were not at the office this morning" Am I correct or would the Spanish require the imperfect tense for that translation?


Brycecrab

It's not correct. "a" is used for destinations, not static location. Also, estar is used for location, not ser. So, fueron in this case is a form of ir, not of ser.


Maria369293

For the sentence "the horses were not at the office.." you need verb estar and preposition en. It would be "Los caballos no estuvieron en la oficina.." a=to


TeresaTalk3

This sentence is so ridiculous. I thought this section was on home and family, not animal farm... lol


JesusMaldo739977

Yea lol, i was confused when I read it. And im still kinda confused by it. Lmao


Sue297768

I wish the lessons were labelled relevant to what you are learning. Yes we are reminding ourselves of the names of farm animals but actually we are learning Past Tense. I wish it was called that so I can revise what I need.


AnpadhVidv

They were in class, learning French.


cKf1r

These obscure sentences force you to understand the spanish and not guess based on the context of the sentence.


PannasOwen

Does this remind you of the mad roman emperor who made his horse a senator?


RyagonIV

I mean, these things still happen today. Animals are good boys.


AnpadhVidv

How can I possibly have a typo in my answer when I'm just clicking on words that Duo has provided?


elizadeux

It's probably a bug. If you get a screen capture, you can file a bug report.


RebeccaBan13

Why dont you introduce some farm terminology under Farm such as fence, barn, farmer, trough, hay or feed,etc. These examples are so silly.


Doctor-John

Fair question. Answer: This lesson is focusing on grammar more than on vocabulary. Other lessons focus more on vocabulary than grammar.

Spanish has more tenses than English does. Here we're learning how to form and use the Preterite (pretérito perfecto simple).

This tense is used to express:

  1. An action that was done in the past: This use expresses an action that is viewed as a completed event. It is often accompanied by adverbial expressions of time, such as ayer, anteayer, or la semana pasada.
    Ayer, encontré la flor que tú me diste = "Yesterday, I found the flower that you gave me"

  2. An action that interrupts another action: This expresses an event that happened (and was completed) while another action was taking place.
    Tomábamos la cena cuando entró Eduardo = "We were having dinner when Eduardo came in." ["Tomábamos" is in a different past tense.]

  3. A general truth: This expresses a past relationship that is viewed as finished.
    Las Filipinas fueron parte del Imperio Español = "The Philippines were part of the Spanish Empire"

cf. Wikipedia

EDIT: I updated the name of this tense from pretérito indefinido to pretérito perfecto simple, thanks to StanislawS. The other perfecto Spanish tenses are compound, i.e., use some form of haber as a helper followed by the past participle of the main verb, but the "simple" in pretérito perfecto simple indicates no helper is required.


StanislawS

Hola Doctor. Hoy en día la Real Academia Española en vez de "pretérito indefinido" usa "pretérito perfecto simple". Creo que es lógico - este tiempo del pasado es muy "definido" :-) - como lo dices : ayer, anteayer, la semana pasada, el 12 de febrero.... (En francés ese tiempo se llama "passé simple") . Un saludo. Stanis.


Doctor-John

StanislawS, Muchas gracias.


elizadeux

Duolingo only teaches a small subset of vocabulary. There are other ways to learn new words. If you are interested in farm terminology or other vocabulary, I recommend Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English Visual Dictionary or other dictionary apps:

Page 243 Granja: barn (granero), etc.

fence = cerca

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=trough

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pienso


Lawrence139139

That's probably because they were horses.


RonaldPrid

Whats wrong with "the horses don't go to the office this morning".


jce485

"fueron" is past tense; "don't" is present tense


JesusMaldo739977

Well first of all, they need to go because they need to work. The also need to give some rides to the fellow employees so they can get ti the printers faster. They can loos their jobs you know. Lol


JesusMaldo739977

Sorry if there's a lot of mistakes in this.


john581308

Why was "ir" not used.


EseEmeErre

It was used. Both ir and ser share the same conjugations ( fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fueron ) in the preterite form.


SuperDescartes

What kind of horses does duolingo know???


TerryDarby

I said did not go and they marked it wrong. What gives?!


Doctor-John

The only way these omissions get corrected is by Reporting them. Click Report, then select "My answer should be accepted." Thanks.


RyagonIV

Duo was having one of its moments again. "Did not go" is fine.


MathiasKim1

I can tell, because we found them dead in a ditch.

these murders are becoming increasingly sick.


IvanIvanovic1

Why can't we put "al oficina"?


StanislawS

Because "al" is an abreviation for "a el". "A el oficina" no es correcto (oficina es femenina). Saludos.


IvanIvanovic1

Thank you Stanislaw! Much appreciated!


TeriM10

Im writing the correct sentence and duolingo is not accepting it. This isnt allwoing me ro move forward


awkwardbirdart

...straight to the glue factory, poor dears.


Alikur

what's wrong with: the horses weren't at the office this morning?


RyagonIV

Alikur, remember that "being at a place" would require the verb estar. Since "a la oficina" is used here, we're talking about a movement to the office, so the fueron in this sentence is a conjugation of ir.


Janet1930

i don't understand why `go into the office' was not accepted. Can anyone tell me why. Thanks


RyagonIV

Janet, we're saying "ir a la oficina" here, which means "to the office" and marks the office as the general goal of the movement. It doesn't specifically mean that we're entering. "Going into the office" could be expressed with "entrar en la oficina"


Linda103868

fueron also means "were" so "the horses weren't in the office this morning" SHOULD be correct. Marked wrong.

Why?


StanislawS

Yes, wrong because "in the office" would be "EN la oficina" . "A la oficina" means TO the office, so the verb is definitely "ir" (en el pasado : fueron). Un saludo. Stanis.


RyagonIV

Linda, there are two reasons for this. One, when talking about being in a place, you use the verb estar (which would conjugate to estuvieron), not ser. Two, when talking about being in a place, you'll use the preposition en.


Carolyn661544

This is hilarious! I had a hard time wrapping my head around this outlandish concept at first, but nice to add some levity to our studies. ¿Too many new vocab words to address farm animals "en serio?"


berustic

Bestias de Inglaterra, bestias de Irlanda, Bestias de todas las tierras y climas, Heba a mi alegre De el futuro dorado.


Zealex

wouldn't "The horses were not at the office this morning" work too? i tried and it failed.


Matt.Carson

"The horses were not at the office this morning" should be accepted.


StanislawS

I don't think so. "To be at the office" would be "ESTAR en la oficina", and the sentence would be "Los caballos no ESTABAN EN la oficina esta mañana". "Ir a" - to go to ; "estar en" - to be at. Un saludo y un venturoso año nuevo. Stanis.


Matt.Carson

Ok. That makes sense. Thank you.


GaryHurt1

My answer was exact as dueo, however, said i was wrong????


reggie48

why wasn't were not in office accepted ?


StanislawS

Because "to be in office" is not the same as "to go to the office". Los caballos no fueron a la oficina... "Fueron" es el pretérito indefinido del verbo IR (to go). Un saludo. Stanis.


IngeBrumme1

Weren't is given as the first option for fueron, when you click on the word in this text


Nya-Nya_Chitoo

Los caballos irán mañana a la oficina


Allan10147

"The horses weren't at the office this morning" is what I put, and as a natural speaker, it means the same thing. So all in all, with great experience this thing is rigged and doodoo.


RyagonIV

It's not what the Spanish sentence is saying, though.


StanislawS

Strictly speaking it doesn't mean the same. They didn't go to the office this morning but still could be there because they had remained in the office on the previous day, working all night....:-)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.