"Loscaballosnofueronalaoficinaestamañana."

Translation:The horses didn't go to the office this morning.

7 months ago

17 Comments


StanislawS

¿Fue el domingo?

7 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

The sheriff's office is closed on Sundays, so Quick Draw McGraw is at home resting.

5 months ago

MartynyK
MartynyK

Probablemente :D

6 months ago

TeresaTalk3

This sentence is so ridiculous. I thought this section was on home and family, not animal farm... lol

5 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

A question. I put "the horses were not at the office this morning" Am I correct or would the Spanish require the imperfect tense for that translation?

5 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

It's not correct. "a" is used for destinations, not static location. Also, estar is used for location, not ser. So, fueron in this case is a form of ir, not of ser.

4 months ago

Maria369293

For the sentence "the horses were not at the office.." you need verb estar and preposition en. It would be "Los caballos no estuvieron en la oficina.." a=to

4 months ago

RonaldPrid

Whats wrong with "the horses don't go to the office this morning".

3 months ago

jce485
jce485

"fueron" is past tense; "don't" is present tense

2 months ago

john581308

Why was "ir" not used.

2 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

It was used. Both ir and ser share the same conjugations ( fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fuieron ) in the preterite form.

1 month ago

metagraywacke

Ahi mi madre

6 months ago

optimist_creeper

The lazy horses!

3 months ago

john581308

"The horses were not at the office this morning"

2 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Does this remind you of the mad roman emperor who made his horse a senator?

1 month ago

Allan10147

"The horses weren't at the office this morning" is what I put, and as a natural speaker, it means the same thing. So all in all, with great experience this thing is rigged and doodoo.

2 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Of course they didn't, lazy horses that they are.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.