"Los caballos no fueron a la oficina esta mañana."

Translation:The horses didn't go to the office this morning.

June 17, 2018

38 Comments


StanislawS

¿Fue el domingo?

June 17, 2018

wyqtor

The sheriff's office is closed on Sundays, so Quick Draw McGraw is at home resting.

July 22, 2018

MartynyK

Probablemente :D

June 28, 2018

TeresaTalk3

This sentence is so ridiculous. I thought this section was on home and family, not animal farm... lol

July 19, 2018

JesusMaldo739977

Yea lol, i was confused when I read it. And im still kinda confused by it. Lmao

July 20, 2019

Kathy508728

A question. I put "the horses were not at the office this morning" Am I correct or would the Spanish require the imperfect tense for that translation?

August 3, 2018

Brycecrab

It's not correct. "a" is used for destinations, not static location. Also, estar is used for location, not ser. So, fueron in this case is a form of ir, not of ser.

August 19, 2018

magicalnewbie

Thank you!

February 15, 2019

Maria369293

For the sentence "the horses were not at the office.." you need verb estar and preposition en. It would be "Los caballos no estuvieron en la oficina.." a=to

August 21, 2018

RonaldPrid

Whats wrong with "the horses don't go to the office this morning".

October 16, 2018

jce485

"fueron" is past tense; "don't" is present tense

October 20, 2018

JesusMaldo739977

Well first of all, they need to go because they need to work. The also need to give some rides to the fellow employees so they can get ti the printers faster. They can loos their jobs you know. Lol

July 20, 2019

JesusMaldo739977

Sorry if there's a lot of mistakes in this.

July 20, 2019

optimist_creeper

The lazy horses!

October 1, 2018

AnpadhVidv

They were in class, learning French.

September 21, 2019

cKf1r

These obscure sentences force you to understand the spanish and not guess based on the context of the sentence.

January 18, 2019

IanPlatino

Oops, I assumed it was 'gentlemen' from the context of the sentence but i won't make that mistake again. Thank you DL for not giving us 'too' easy a sentence.

March 3, 2019

john581308

Why was "ir" not used.

November 15, 2018

EseEmeErre

It was used. Both ir and ser share the same conjugations ( fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fueron ) in the preterite form.

December 13, 2018

GIJoeski

Tuvieron una cena tardía con el señor Búho.

April 24, 2019

MacKenzieHeart

Learn english gallmmac000@iltexasstudent.org

April 28, 2019

awkwardbirdart

...straight to the glue factory, poor dears.

August 20, 2019

AnpadhVidv

How can I possibly have a typo in my answer when I'm just clicking on words that Duo has provided?

September 14, 2019

metagraywacke

Ahi mi madre

July 14, 2018

PannasOwen

Does this remind you of the mad roman emperor who made his horse a senator?

November 27, 2018

RyagonIV

I mean, these things still happen today. Animals are good boys.

February 16, 2019

SuperDescartes

What kind of horses does duolingo know???

March 2, 2019

TerryDarby

I said did not go and they marked it wrong. What gives?!

March 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Duo was having one of its moments again. "Did not go" is fine.

March 21, 2019

MathiasKim1

I can tell, because we found them dead in a ditch.

these murders are becoming increasingly sick.

April 8, 2019

RebeccaBan13

Why dont you introduce some farm terminology under Farm such as fence, barn, farmer, trough, hay or feed,etc. These examples are so silly.

April 18, 2019

IvanIvanovic1

Why can't we put "al oficina"?

May 2, 2019

StanislawS

Because "al" is an abreviation for "a el". "A el oficina" no es correcto (oficina es femenina). Saludos.

May 2, 2019

IvanIvanovic1

Thank you Stanislaw! Much appreciated!

May 2, 2019

StanislawS

De nada...

May 2, 2019

TeriM10

Im writing the correct sentence and duolingo is not accepting it. This isnt allwoing me ro move forward

July 12, 2019

FredGold

creo que "no han ido" es mejor porque esta mañana no es terminado....o no?

September 25, 2019

RyagonIV

¿Por qué debería no ser terminada la mañana?

Tenemos dos conjugaciones diferentes aquí - el pretérito que se usa en la frase original y el pretérito perfecto que tú propones - y estas formas tienen diferentes aplicaciones. La diferencia importante es que el pretérito perfecto se usa cuando la conclusión de la acción pasada es relevante para el presente. Por ejemplo: Los caballos aún están aquí porque no han ido a la oficina esta mañana.

La frase original no parece hacer este tipo de conexión con el presente y por lo tanto solo usa el pretérito simple. La acción pasada es separada de lo que ocurre en el ahora.

September 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.