"IsendletterstomyEnglishfriends."

Translation:Yo les mando cartas a mis amigos ingleses.

4 months ago

15 Comments


RosemarySp

Can someone explain why you need les

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because what you're really saying here is:

I send letters 'to them'.

to them = les.

les = a mis amigos ingleses (to my English friends) which is clarifying what les (to them) actually means.

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354

3 months ago

Caz403746

But why say "to them" if that's not what Duolingo asked? Why not just "yo mando cartas a mis amigos ingleses"? Is that just how it's done in Spanish?

2 months ago

Hilary224783

That’s exactly what I wondered too! Seems a bit of a long winded way to say it?

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Unlike in English, in Spanish you always use the indirect object pronoun, even if you are explicitly stating the indirect object of the sentence. If you already include the indirect object explicitly (like "English friends" here) then the pronoun is just a placeholder but the grammar says it has to be there.

1 month ago

JeffCollin8

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns On my own search I found this article, which provides a lot of helpful explanation and a quiz for practice. Unfortunately I still can't answer the heart of the question here, which is why "les" is required before the verb if you are going to say "a ellos" afterwards. I will ask my friends down here in Peru and report back.

3 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

I guess the only answer, Jeff, is that "that's just how it's done".

3 weeks ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

Mando cartas a mis amigos ingleses = ( Yo les ) mando cartas a mis amigos ingleses

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Except that Spanish still needs the "les" that we wouldn't use in English.

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

I disagree. If the sentence said I send them letters,( my english friends.) les is required. However,I send my friends letters, does not require les. DUO is wrong here

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

English does not require the indirect pronoun in this case. But Spanish does! Duo is correct!

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

The RAE agrees with milrecan---so Duo is wrong to require les. Reported.

The redundant pronoun is required only if the object itself is a pronoun---or if the object precedes the verb.

1 month ago

hannajangg

isnt it okay to say "yo les mando cartas a mis amigAs ingleses"??? it still means friends...

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, but it has to be amigAs inglesAs.
(amigo inglés, amiga inglesa, amigos ingleses, amigas inglesas)

4 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

"Yo envio cartas" should also be accepted.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.