"I'm choosing the fastest car in the world."

Translation:Yo elijo el carro más rápido del mundo.

5 months ago

11 Comments


DanielMcCarville

why isnt “ estoy escogiendo” permitted?

3 months ago

Bamdorf

my question also. I think either could be right. the subject could be choosing the car at the very moment of the conversation, there is no context to suggest otherwise. I think I will report it.

2 months ago

joelrathfon

Por que no -yo estoy eligiendo ...-

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Eso es mi pregunta. También, si eso es o k, ¿debería ser "estoy" o "soy"?

2 months ago

Bamdorf

necesito "estar" cuando usando el gerundio "eligiendo" o otras palabras terminando con "endo" o "ando"

1 month ago

keithleMat1

Y ¿porque estais usando 'carro' tanto entonces y no la aceptais como la palabra en esta frase?

5 months ago

noah.hassler

Why doesn't "en el mundo" work instead of "del mundo" in this sentence? If it were the other way around and I was translating the spanish sentence, I would write "I am choosing the world's fastest car"

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

You would translate it that way because you have the apostrophe to use which Spanish doesn't. On the "del mundo" thing. Spanish uses what we see as "of the world" where "in the world" is more common in English. As I have put on many forums the "correct" preposition is not math. What we perceive as THE RIGHT ONE is a matter of common use. The first one to drive me crazy was" Pienso de ti." but there are many "near misses" between languages. "It's just more of the "What is your name?" and "He is six years old" and "I am thirsty" that you just have to learn. (Look 'em up if you don't them yet!) Good luck!

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Well put! I work with a native Spanish speaking student learning English. Frequently he has trouble with of, for, in, on... I tell him how these plague me in my study of Spanish. We both just shake our heads.

1 month ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

yo estoy eligiendo es correcto

1 month ago

SuzanneFon1

Is Yo really necessary at the beginning of the sentence, or is "Elijo el carro mas rapido del mundo" okay?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.