1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm choosing the fastest car…

"I'm choosing the fastest car in the world."

Translation:Yo elijo el carro más rápido del mundo.

June 17, 2018

40 Comments


joelrathfon

Por que no -yo estoy eligiendo ...-


rowith

Eso es mi pregunta. También, si eso es o k, ¿debería ser "estoy" o "soy"?


Bamdorf

necesito "estar" cuando usando el gerundio "eligiendo" o otras palabras terminando con "endo" o "ando"


math491208

"Yo estoy eligiendo el carro más rápido del mundo." is accepted now.


DanielMcCarville

why isnt “ estoy escogiendo” permitted?


Bamdorf

my question also. I think either could be right. the subject could be choosing the car at the very moment of the conversation, there is no context to suggest otherwise. I think I will report it.


MattPryor3

I took a guess at the gerund for elegir and came up with elegiendo... couldn't have been more wrong.


peatswift

My experience is that unless the lesson is specifically about the Spanish present progressive, they pretty much always equate Spanish present with English present progressive. I suppose it's good to try to drum in the idea that the progressive in Spanish sees a much more limited use than that of English, but sometime I wish there were an asterisk or footnote or something, letting us know which one they had in mind before we throw out a guess.


Shaun558318

My answer was "Estoy eligiendo el carro mas rapido en el mundo" which is acceptable to Google translate. Using the gerund form "eligiendo" seems better than the simple present. And "en el mundo" means in the world while "del mundo" means of the world.


AliaHijazi

I think if you use "en el mundo " it will mean "inside" the world" hence the use of "del mundo".


JohnCarlos889832

Shaun, As far as I know, that should be Del Mundo rather than en el mundo. That is because english is spanish are different. Yes the literal translation of del mundo would be of the world, which sounds quite weird with the sentence. But guess what? Its how it goes in Spanish, so we have to follow the rules. I hope this helped.


peatswift

I'm often frustrated with how arbitrary and inconsistent Dúo is between wanting a word-for-word translation or sense-for-sense. The vast majority of the time, the sense of the present progressive in English matches best with the sense of the simple present in Spanish, both ways, but without the context of a story there's no way to know.


Doctor_Stanley

Elijo el carro más rápido del mundo.

Why isn't this accepted?


KenHigh

elijo el carro más rápido del mundo
accepted May 2020


Rick659160

That's exactly what I used today and it was rejected. Duo insists we have to start with "yo".


sl2983

I typed that too and it was rejected but then I realised that the mistake was actually an spelling error on my part. I'd written eligo instead of elijo. When I changed it to Elijo el carro más rapido del mundo it accepted it and did not require the 'yo' at the start.


noah.hassler

Why doesn't "en el mundo" work instead of "del mundo" in this sentence? If it were the other way around and I was translating the spanish sentence, I would write "I am choosing the world's fastest car"


mojavejeeper

You would translate it that way because you have the apostrophe to use which Spanish doesn't. On the "del mundo" thing. Spanish uses what we see as "of the world" where "in the world" is more common in English. As I have put on many forums the "correct" preposition is not math. What we perceive as THE RIGHT ONE is a matter of common use. The first one to drive me crazy was" Pienso de ti." but there are many "near misses" between languages. "It's just more of the "What is your name?" and "He is six years old" and "I am thirsty" that you just have to learn. (Look 'em up if you don't them yet!) Good luck!


Kitchendesigner

Well put! I work with a native Spanish speaking student learning English. Frequently he has trouble with of, for, in, on... I tell him how these plague me in my study of Spanish. We both just shake our heads.


peatswift

OMG swear I typed this nearly a dozen times before I realized I was trying to spell 'elijo' as 'eligo'.

Face, meet palm. Palm, meet face.


Ken180331

Why is "el carro mas rapido" not the faster car rather than the fastest car? How do you differentiate between the two?


nEjh0qr4

Ken, I've tried to figure that out, too.

First, I don't think you would say "el carro más rápido del mundo* because "the faster car in the world" doesn't really make sense.

Second, I think you would need something to compare the car to, at least implicitly. So, my conclusion is that it would be Elijo el carro que es más rápido que el otro, or at least Eligo el carro más rápido.

Perhaps someone more knowledgeable could help us out?


GregWilks

el más rápido is "the fastest" and el carro más rápido is the fastest car. The "el" is there with both. "Faster car" would be just "carro más rápido"


Ken180331

Thanks. You're absolutely right about not saying, "the faster car in the world." I guess my main confusion was thinking that for the superlative, you need the article before the adverb and adjective -- "el mas rapido."


keithleMat1

Y ¿porque estais usando 'carro' tanto entonces y no la aceptais como la palabra en esta frase?


Libertad54

yo estoy eligiendo es correcto


GMgOFl

Not according to Duolingo! They marked my response wrong and that is what I wrote. I think it actually translate better. "Estoy eligiendo" is "I am choosing". "Elijo" translates to "I choose". The sentence to translate is "I am choosing", not "I choose".


Rafael721666

If the verb elegir requires an 'a' to follow it, why not here? I answered: "Elijo a el carro mas rapido del mundo" and was marked wrong.


Anders403761

That's only the case with people; it's called the "personal a". And it's not strictly an elegir bound phenomenon. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139


SuzanneFon1

Is Yo really necessary at the beginning of the sentence, or is "Elijo el carro mas rapido del mundo" okay?


arroinama

En opinión es más correcta la respuesta "estoy eligiendo el coche más rápido del mundo", ya que en inglés se está usando el presente continuo, lo que indica que es algo que está realizando justo en el momento actual.


LoriNelson7

very confused about the verb endings.......I thought "ing" was ando or endo


nEjh0qr4

Would Elijo el carro el más rápido del mundo also be correct (if slightly redundant)?


SmileAndMoveOn

@nEjh0qr4,

«...el carro más rápido...» already packs in "the fastest car".
I hope, the SUBJECTIVE way — «el más rápido carro» — can present you a clearer, and easier point of view.
[Look, «el más rápido» —> "the fastest"]

Hence, in your mentioned statement,

Elijo el carro el más rápido del mundo.

—that article «el» in between «carro» and «más» will be not only redundant but also inappropriate, and so discarded by the grammar, as well. It's not correct grammar.

Good learning!


AliaHijazi

WOW!!!! HOW GREAT........


Pauline45133

Yo escojo suggested in text


rka893630

What is the difference between the fastest car (el carro más rápido) and faster car (el carro más rápido)??


joyan_fndz

I went back and forthb with this, first i wrote:

Yo elijo el carro más rápido del mundo.

Then i thought to make it fastest i have to add el before más, so i wrote:

Yo elijo carro el más rápido del mundo. And got it wrong.

Apparently "el carro más rápido" also signifies fastest.?? Huh!!


mgerhards

That'll be the SSC Tuatara then


ArtoriusRe

I got this right too

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.