1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm choosing the fastest car…

"I'm choosing the fastest car in the world."

Translation:Yo elijo el carro más rápido del mundo.

June 17, 2018

30 Comments


DanielMcCarville

why isnt “ estoy escogiendo” permitted?


Bamdorf

my question also. I think either could be right. the subject could be choosing the car at the very moment of the conversation, there is no context to suggest otherwise. I think I will report it.


MattPryor3

I took a guess at the gerund for elegir and came up with elegiendo... couldn't have been more wrong.


joelrathfon

Por que no -yo estoy eligiendo ...-


rowith

Eso es mi pregunta. También, si eso es o k, ¿debería ser "estoy" o "soy"?


Bamdorf

necesito "estar" cuando usando el gerundio "eligiendo" o otras palabras terminando con "endo" o "ando"


Shaun558318

My answer was "Estoy eligiendo el carro mas rapido en el mundo" which is acceptable to Google translate. Using the gerund form "eligiendo" seems better than the simple present. And "en el mundo" means in the world while "del mundo" means of the world.


Libertad54

yo estoy eligiendo es correcto


GMgOFl

Not according to Duolingo! They marked my response wrong and that is what I wrote. I think it actually translate better. "Estoy eligiendo" is "I am choosing". "Elijo" translates to "I choose". The sentence to translate is "I am choosing", not "I choose".


keithleMat1

Y ¿porque estais usando 'carro' tanto entonces y no la aceptais como la palabra en esta frase?


Rafael721666

If the verb elegir requires an 'a' to follow it, why not here? I answered: "Elijo a el carro mas rapido del mundo" and was marked wrong.


Anders403761

That's only the case with people; it's called the "personal a". And it's not strictly an elegir bound phenomenon. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139


Doctor_Stanley

Elijo el carro más rápido del mundo.

Why isn't this accepted?


Rick659160

That's exactly what I used today and it was rejected. Duo insists we have to start with "yo".


sl2983

I typed that too and it was rejected but then I realised that the mistake was actually an spelling error on my part. I'd written eligo instead of elijo. When I changed it to Elijo el carro más rapido del mundo it accepted it and did not require the 'yo' at the start.


KenHigh

elijo el carro más rápido del mundo
accepted May 2020


noah.hassler

Why doesn't "en el mundo" work instead of "del mundo" in this sentence? If it were the other way around and I was translating the spanish sentence, I would write "I am choosing the world's fastest car"


mojavejeeper

You would translate it that way because you have the apostrophe to use which Spanish doesn't. On the "del mundo" thing. Spanish uses what we see as "of the world" where "in the world" is more common in English. As I have put on many forums the "correct" preposition is not math. What we perceive as THE RIGHT ONE is a matter of common use. The first one to drive me crazy was" Pienso de ti." but there are many "near misses" between languages. "It's just more of the "What is your name?" and "He is six years old" and "I am thirsty" that you just have to learn. (Look 'em up if you don't them yet!) Good luck!


Kitchendesigner

Well put! I work with a native Spanish speaking student learning English. Frequently he has trouble with of, for, in, on... I tell him how these plague me in my study of Spanish. We both just shake our heads.


arroinama

En opinión es más correcta la respuesta "estoy eligiendo el coche más rápido del mundo", ya que en inglés se está usando el presente continuo, lo que indica que es algo que está realizando justo en el momento actual.


SuzanneFon1

Is Yo really necessary at the beginning of the sentence, or is "Elijo el carro mas rapido del mundo" okay?


LoriNelson7

very confused about the verb endings.......I thought "ing" was ando or endo


nEjh0qr4

Would Elijo el carro el más rápido del mundo also be correct (if slightly redundant)?


kelly713365

Not accepting coche which was previously accepted. Very inconsistent.


Ken180331

Why is "el carro mas rapido" not the faster car rather than the fastest car? How do you differentiate between the two?


nEjh0qr4

Ken, I've tried to figure that out, too.

First, I don't think you would say "el carro más rápido del mundo* because "the faster car in the world" doesn't really make sense.

Second, I think you would need something to compare the car to, at least implicitly. So, my conclusion is that it would be Elijo el carro que es más rápido que el otro, or at least Eligo el carro más rápido.

Perhaps someone more knowledgeable could help us out?


Ken180331

Thanks. You're absolutely right about not saying, "the faster car in the world." I guess my main confusion was thinking that for the superlative, you need the article before the adverb and adjective -- "el mas rapido."


GregWilks

el más rápido is "the fastest" and el carro más rápido is the fastest car. The "el" is there with both. "Faster car" would be just "carro más rápido"


LouisaRedgrave

Did i only get this wrong because i didn't put 'yo' before elijo?


Soumya597934

seems like some high quality stuff may have gone up in flames.... jajaja

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.