1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi abuela y yo tocamos el pi…

"Mi abuela y yo tocamos el piano juntas."

Translation:My grandmother and I play the piano together.

June 17, 2018

75 Comments


Gail669481

Surely a male voice should not be used in the listening exercise if 'juntas' is the correct answer?


jellonz

Agreed. It's always jarring when the gender of a first person narrator does not match what is written. Now DL has both gender narrators, voice gender should be made to match subject gender in these circumstances.


jellylava

It may be jarring but if you were in a classroom with a male teacher are you implying that he would never be able to use a sentence where the subject was female?


jellonz

No, I'm not implying that at all. If you read my next comment (reply to Xanderificus) you'll see I agree that reasons for the speaker's gender differing from first person content gender could be construed contextually.

My point is simply that as DL has both gender voices available, they should align genders where applicable. Out of context, the most natural assumption is that the DL narrator is just someone talking, and in this case first person content should match gender with the speaker.


Lenore322681

My grandmother and I used to play the piano together. She taught me everything I know about piano. She passed away a few years ago, and now I play to remember her. I did not expect to get this emotional practicing Spanish, haha.


Christos07GR

'' Juntas'' is used because we are talking about two women?


marcy65brown

Yes. It indicates that the "I" is a woman/girl also.
Since there's no indication of that in the English sentence, when translating to Spanish "juntos" should also be accepted.


mrkermits

if I'm a boy and I play the guitar with my grandmother, it should be "juntos".

Mi abuela y yo (let's say I'm Pablo) tocamos el piano juntos.


abcdefg-1

Is the pronunciation of "y yo" correct? It sounds cut off to me, but maybe I'm missing something.


William1949

You're not alone. I can't hear "y yo" either. One would think Dl would have someone with better pronunciation for teaching. Rather irritating, especially for us old folks.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, impossible to understand except in turtle mode. But, "tocamos" provides a clue!


HuwJohn2

i like your use of the term "turtle mode". Have a lingot.


Vincent908286

Why is "My grandmother and I are playing the piano together" incorrect?


Barbara223900

It shouldn't be. I would report it.


Chris_in_Ga

I thought we needed a personal "A" when talking about granny.


jellonz

Not when granny is the subject. It's only when she's the object that you would need the personal "a".


Martina132341

My grandmother and I play the piano together. That was my translation and I do think it is correct.


jellonz

It is correct, and it's DL's primary translation. It's possible something glitched, but personally I've never had DL mark a correct translation as incorrect. If it happens again copy your translation at that time it is marked incorrect, then paste it in the discussion.


Eugenia28013

I wrote "My grandmother and I touch the piano together" lol


HuwJohn2

Just makes sure you touch the keys really fast in the correct order and with the right timing and you should be playing...


jellonz

"Tocar" because it means "to play" an instrument. "Tocamos" because "my grandmother and I [we] play".


KhaledHassanM

If the speaker is male, shouldn't it be 'juntos', since male plus female get the adjective referring to male? You can't use 'juntas' when a male is part of the group being referred to


jellonz

Yes, if the speaker is male it should be "juntos", unless some narrow context is construed where the speaker isn't actually referring to themselves or identifies with a gender that doesn't match their voice.


Tomasz_GS

I wrote “my grandma and me”… is that incorrect?


jellonz

Yep. Colloquially you may get away with it, but technically "me" is not a subject pronoun. Consider how bad it sounds when grandma is removed: Me play the piano.


HuwJohn2

Yeah, this is normal in every day speech, but technically not formally correct English. Has to be "My grandma and I"


abhijitjag3

"My grandmother and I together play the piano" was marked as wrong


HuwJohn2

Yeah it is wrong. "together" cant go before "play the piano"


avg1hkof

Why is juntos wrong?


jellonz

If you're translating from the English to Spanish and the gender of any of the subjects is masculine, unknown, or, in the case of DL's first person audible questions, irrelevant, then "juntos" is fine.

But this question asks us to translate from the Spanish, so I'm unsure how you were required to use "juntos", unless it was a 'write what you hear' question, in which case "juntos" would be wrong (although, as mentioned above, it would be natural to expect "juntos" if the sentence is spoken by a male voice).


avg1hkof

The one I had was English to Spanish.


jellonz

In that case "juntos" should be accepted.


stsbrewer

I got it correct.....finally!!!


Jim307864

What is the difference between el marino and el esposo??


jellylava

The first is a sailor and the second is a husband or male form for spouse. :) I assume that was a typo and you meant 'el marido' which is husband.


Jim307864

So Sorry. I realize now that I misspelled marido. (Actually my spellcheck changed it automatically)


jellonz

"Marido" and "esposo" are synonymous and interchangeable. It's possible their usage may vary geographically, but basically there is no difference in meaning.

One difference that does exist, however, is that while "esposo" has its female version "esposa", there is no "marida" for wife. Instead it's "marido y mujer" for "husband and wife".

Another difference is the verbs each is associated with. When referring to marriage you would normally use "maridar" because "esposar" means to handcuff :)

Re "jugar" and "tocar", the former refers to playing sports or games, the latter playing instruments or music. Spanish speakers must find it odd that we use "play" for both.


Jim307864

Thank you, jellonz, for a very clear explanation. By the way, handcuffing may not be too far off from the meaning of marriage....just kidding!


Jim307864

You didn't understand the question. What is the difference between el marido and el esposo? They both refer to a husband. Same question regarding jugar and tocar. They both mean: to play.


AlexeyShah

Slow down version definitely sounds as [avuela] not [abuela]


Andreaja69

The letters 'v' and 'b' are pronounced pretty much identically in Spanish.


Tim409489

Why does it mean play together rather than they both play the piano? How would you then say they both play?


jellylava

Ambos tocan el piano.


jellonz

Or, maintaining DL's first person plural feminine subjects: Mi abuela y yo ambas tocamos el piano.


Lisa_JL

This was asked before but didn't get a reply. I don't get why this isn't my grandmother and I are playing piano together, rather than plays piano. It has a different meaning. One is currently playing together and the other is describing a behavior of playing together.


jellonz

It could be "are playing the piano" or "play the piano" or "played the piano". All are valid translations of "tocamos el piano". Perhaps your answer was rejected as it omitted the "the".


sam91542

In English we say we play together the piano not the way around


jellylava

In the English I know we say, We play the piano together, not the other way around. Where is your English from?


Steve452468

I put a heart bitmoji after the translation and it was rejected. Cost me a heart!


jellylava

I hope you realize that you are interacting with a computer when you do these exercises. A human might have thought that was cute but a computer can only assess whether or not the heart thing should have been there or not.


Shash197189

Shouldn't it be: "Mi abuela y yo tocamos el piano juntos." If Junior is male and grandma is female, doesn't the masculine outweigh the feminine "juntas" in plural?


ShannonJam13

I really can't stand the kid's abbreviation


jellylava

Which word did he abbreviate?


Anenyl

For some reason I wrote "My grandmother & I play the piano together." It was considered wrong, but isn't it technically right? I probably won't do that again in DL but often do in texting to lower the amount of text.


jellonz

It's technically wrong. The correct use of the ampersand is in terms that denote a single entity or thing: Johnson & Johnson; Rhythm & Blues etc. It technically shouldn't be used to replace the conjunction "and" in any other circumstances.

That said, it was once acceptable, and given how commonly it is (mis)used today, it's possible that in the future it will become acceptable again.


SueAdams15

Why is it juntas, not juntos when the subject is a little boy and his grandmother?


Martina132341

I´m pretty sure it can also be juntos.


jellonz

"Tocar" isn't a verb that takes the preposition "a", and "piano" isn't a personified direct object that would require the personal "a", so there is no reason it should be "al piano".


Marco849832

Translations are getting progressively more "picky" or literal. I wrote "My grandmother grandmother and I play piano together" excluding the word "the" was deemed wrong??


jellonz

Excluding the word "the" changes the structure a little: "Piano" becomes a verb modifying noun instead of a direct object. This wouldn't be a problem, unless the sentence referred to playing a specific piano instead of playing the piano in general. In that case it would be necessary to translate including the "the".

Out of context it is highly likely most people would interpret the sentence as meaning playing [the] piano in general, but textually the other possibility exists, so including the "the" is a better translation.


Onkel116553

The sentence makes much more sense with only one grandmother in it.


Wingkitty

For two months, duolingo let me use "grama" as a translation of "abuela". Suddenly today it stopped accepting it. What gives? Is it just this one sentence or a new translation trend?


jellylava

I don't think that the spelling you use is one of the generally accepted ones. I have seen 'gramma and 'grandma' in the past but not yours.


eesan2

Is it wrong to say "juntos"?


jellylava

If you are a male saying it then it would be the correct way for you to write/say it. I think when it is spoken you might be hearing a female voice or icon in which case you would write juntas as both individuals (the speaker and grandmother) are female.


JMRWcX

juntos should be accepted because the gender of 'I' could be male.


MichaelKis967546

I put juntos and was marked wrong. Junior's sex is not determined here. Duolingo has always stated that when a "duo" of mixed sexes is is being described - parents, grandparents etc... - the masculine version of that word is to be used. So why have I been marked as incorrect?


jellonz

If it was a translation question, then "Mi abuela y yo tocamos el piano juntos" is acceptable.

If it was a type what you hear question, then DL want "juntas" because that is what's said. The problem with this is that if the speaker is male it is natural to expect "juntos".


Helen647782

Why no 'la' before música in the previous phrase but here 'el' piano. I'm really confused about when the pronoun is needed


jellonz

Definite article (not pronoun) exclusion / inclusion before object nouns is confusing in Spanish, but it's no worse than English. It's just something both languages do, often seemingly arbitrarily.

If you ask Spanish speakers why, they generally reply "Así es como es", and English speakers do the same, "That's just how it is".

There are certain guidelines, but they're confusing in themselves. The best advice is just to immerse yourself and get a feel for it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.