"Mi abuela y yo tocamos el piano juntas."

Translation:My grandmother and I play the piano together.

4 months ago

10 Comments


ski_RO
ski_RO

Is the pronunciation of "y yo" correct? It sounds cut off to me, but maybe I'm missing something.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Yes, impossible to understand except in turtle mode. But, "tocamos" provides a clue!

1 month ago

Gail669481

Surely a male voice should not be used in the listening exercise if 'juntas' is the correct answer?

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Agreed. It's always jarring when the gender of a first person narrator does not match what is written. Now DL has both gender narrators, voice gender should be made to match subject gender in these circumstances.

1 month ago

Chris732090
Chris732090

'' Juntas'' is used because we are talking about two women?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. It indicates that the "I" is a woman/girl also.
Since there's no indication of that in the English sentence, when translating to Spanish "juntos" should also be accepted.

4 months ago

Eugenia28013

I wrote "My grandmother and I touch the piano together" lol

2 months ago

LiluMa2

I call my grandma "Abuela", but it didn't accept it.

3 months ago

Donald798622

I wrote "play piano duets", but figured it would be rejected.

2 months ago

Michael307373

duetos de piano = piano duets

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.