"Miabuelayyotocamoselpianojuntas."

Translation:My grandmother and I play the piano together.

6 months ago

13 Comments


ski_RO
ski_RO

Is the pronunciation of "y yo" correct? It sounds cut off to me, but maybe I'm missing something.

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Yes, impossible to understand except in turtle mode. But, "tocamos" provides a clue!

4 months ago

William1949

You're not alone. I can't hear "y yo" either. One would think Dl would have someone with better pronunciation for teaching. Rather irritating, especially for us old folks.

1 month ago

Gail669481

Surely a male voice should not be used in the listening exercise if 'juntas' is the correct answer?

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Agreed. It's always jarring when the gender of a first person narrator does not match what is written. Now DL has both gender narrators, voice gender should be made to match subject gender in these circumstances.

3 months ago

Chris732090
Chris732090

'' Juntas'' is used because we are talking about two women?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. It indicates that the "I" is a woman/girl also.
Since there's no indication of that in the English sentence, when translating to Spanish "juntos" should also be accepted.

6 months ago

Eugenia28013

I wrote "My grandmother and I touch the piano together" lol

4 months ago

Donald798622

I wrote "play piano duets", but figured it would be rejected.

4 months ago

Michael307373

duetos de piano = piano duets

2 months ago

LiluMa2

I call my grandma "Abuela", but it didn't accept it.

5 months ago

Chris_in_Ga

I thought we needed a personal "A" when talking about granny.

1 day ago

jellonz
jellonz

Not when granny is the subject. It's only when she's the object that you would need the personal "a".

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.