"Mi abuela y yo tocamos el piano juntas."

Translation:My grandmother and I play the piano together.

June 17, 2018

30 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Gail669481

Surely a male voice should not be used in the listening exercise if 'juntas' is the correct answer?

September 16, 2018

jellonz

Agreed. It's always jarring when the gender of a first person narrator does not match what is written. Now DL has both gender narrators, voice gender should be made to match subject gender in these circumstances.

September 16, 2018

Xanderificus

Did you just assume their gender? (but seriously, the sound of one's voice shouldn't really matter)

June 27, 2019

jellonz

I reckon it does matter in this case. As Gail points out, in this listening exercise when a male is talking in the first person it is natural to expect adjectives referring to him to be masculine.

Sure, you could be politically correct and suggest defining male and female is arbitrary, or come up with a context like the voice is just reading a book etc., but in conversation you would expect the speaker to use the correct adjective for their apparent gender.

June 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

It's not assuming gender to realize that juntas couldn't be used if a male were part of the "together" group, Xanderificus. And, yes, the sound of the prompter's voice on DL doesn't matter. (Very tricky, sometimes.)

June 28, 2019

Lenore322681

My grandmother and I used to play the piano together. She taught me everything I know about piano. She passed away a few years ago, and now I play to remember her. I did not expect to get this emotional practicing Spanish, haha.

May 24, 2019

Chris732090

'' Juntas'' is used because we are talking about two women?

June 17, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes. It indicates that the "I" is a woman/girl also.
Since there's no indication of that in the English sentence, when translating to Spanish "juntos" should also be accepted.

June 18, 2018

Sandybell1990

Is the pronunciation of "y yo" correct? It sounds cut off to me, but maybe I'm missing something.

July 13, 2018

William1949

You're not alone. I can't hear "y yo" either. One would think Dl would have someone with better pronunciation for teaching. Rather irritating, especially for us old folks.

December 14, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Yes, impossible to understand except in turtle mode. But, "tocamos" provides a clue!

September 15, 2018

Donald798622

I wrote "play piano duets", but figured it would be rejected.

September 14, 2018

Michael307373

duetos de piano = piano duets

October 20, 2018

dinog123

What is the difference between tocar & jugar? They are both To Play

June 15, 2019

Tomasz_GS

I think “tocar” means to play an instrument and “jugar” to play a game.

June 15, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Tocar: to play (an instrument), to touch

Jugar: to play (sports, games), to bet

July 31, 2019

Eugenia28013

I wrote "My grandmother and I touch the piano together" lol

August 19, 2018

Chris_in_Ga

I thought we needed a personal "A" when talking about granny.

January 14, 2019

jellonz

Not when granny is the subject. It's only when she's the object that you would need the personal "a".

January 14, 2019

Tomasz_GS

I wrote “my grandma and me”… is that incorrect?

May 11, 2019

jellonz

Yep. Colloquially you may get away with it, but technically "me" is not a subject pronoun. Consider how bad it sounds when grandma is removed: Me play the piano.

May 12, 2019

Erin966618

Mi abuela y yo tocamos El piano juntas... So not fair that I cannot see what the problem is. I use voice texting for this app and if it does not get it right I don't always see

July 19, 2019

abhijitjag3

"My grandmother and I together play the piano" was marked as wrong

August 13, 2019

avg1hkof

Why is juntos wrong?

September 12, 2019

jellonz

If you're translating from the English to Spanish and the gender of any of the subjects is masculine, unknown, or, in the case of DL's first person audible questions, irrelevant, then "juntos" is fine.

But this question asks us to translate from the Spanish, so I'm unsure how you were required to use "juntos", unless it was a 'write what you hear' question, in which case "juntos" would be wrong (although, as mentioned above, it would be natural to expect "juntos" if the sentence is spoken by a male voice).

September 12, 2019

lgssux

if I'm a boy and I play the guitar with my grandmother, it should be "juntos".

Mi abuela y yo (let's say I'm Pablo) tocamos el piano juntos.

September 12, 2019

GordonHolt1

Tes! JuntAS with female reader

September 30, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

Wrong sex sorry

October 13, 2019

LiluMa2

I call my grandma "Abuela", but it didn't accept it.

July 27, 2018

PeaceAcade

Guys do you know abuela is grandmother.even though thats easy.

April 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.