"Mis camisetas rojas no son bonitas."

Translation:My red t-shirts are not pretty.

4 months ago

12 Comments


mcJhxS
mcJhxS

no way to know which meaning of camisetas to use tees, vests, t-shirts, tops,??????

4 months ago

Zeshraghi

Yea I never know which to use.

4 months ago

LauraHerki

If you look at the other words, you can see that they end with 's' That's how I decide which one I'll choose and it works!

4 months ago

hoomanarab

what is the difference between mis and mi?

3 months ago

evilleapplepie

Mi is singular and Mis is plural.

Mi abuela vs Mis abuelas. Mi camiseta vs Mis camisetas. Etc etc.

2 months ago

Purple610365

I was trying to figure the two out. Thanks evilleapplepie

2 weeks ago

SandeepGhosh10

Why mis and not mí. In previous lessons i had typed mí amigos and DL said it was correct. I'm a bit confused.

2 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Ellos son feos

1 month ago

Spanishlea27779

T-shirts are not "pretty". Cool. Nice. Rad. Hot. Etc

1 month ago

AndrewHague

Handsome should be accepted as an alternative to pretty.

1 month ago

AndrewHague

For UK males 'pretty' will always feel effeminate even if we are new men!

1 month ago

Daphne177862

"Pretty" is a very strange word for t-shirts - maybe a lacy blouse or something, but t-shirts are casual. I just keep typing pretty b/c I don't know of an alternative Duolingo might accept.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.