1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis camisetas rojas no son b…

"Mis camisetas rojas no son bonitas."

Translation:My red t-shirts are not pretty.

June 17, 2018

39 Comments


hoomanarab

what is the difference between mis and mi?


evilleapplepie

Mi is singular and Mis is plural.

Mi abuela vs Mis abuelas. Mi camiseta vs Mis camisetas. Etc etc.


Xboy-Hodub

Can you help me with when to use Yo Quiro or Quiro or Yo Tengo and Tengo etc?


Shirde2

Yo quiero = quiero; Yo tengo = tengo

Saying "Yo" is optional. It is not constantly applied in typical conversation, as it is redundant.

It DOES come in very useful for added emphasis, however.

For example, in English we might emphasize like this:

You want ME to watch the baby?

Donald said HE paid for dinner?

WE raised our daughters to give the same respect they expect from others.

I worked for this family.

Saying all of this sentences without emphasis on the indicated word has a substantial impact on how the person hearing/reading will understand what is being communicated.

Using "Yo" can be utilized as such a tool for emphasis.

I love you. I love you.

I bought bread. I bought bread.

You and I were at the store. You and I were at the store.


Aranoid1997

If you're talking about "yo", then it's optional to added or not.


widyasst

Quiero: want. Tengo: have

Yo quiero pan: i want bread Yo tengo pan: i have bread


Purple610365

I was trying to figure the two out. Thanks evilleapplepie


Chuck886399

No word in this sentence sounds like "rojas" !!


Rares84473

Why is the ending 's' from 'camisetas' not pronounced? I also hear natives in songs regularly skipping 's' in a lot of words (especially when they end in 's'). Sometimes they do, sometimes they don't.


skibocastl

I am also having problems with this. The only s I heard in this audio was bonitas, so I went back and added the others.


KbyvK

I've noticed this too and wondered the same thing. I'd be interested in an answer.


Liz703229

I had the same query


KenLinden

Pronounce!!!!!


Pookie1888

Is this a dialect thing, or does the womans voice have terrible pronunciation in the spoken version?


PerryStroi

The audio for this one was glitchy and inaudible for me


mcJhxS

no way to know which meaning of camisetas to use tees, vests, t-shirts, tops,??????


Zeshraghi

Yea I never know which to use.


LauraHerki

If you look at the other words, you can see that they end with 's' That's how I decide which one I'll choose and it works!


mizinha_joy

I can only use that trick: T-shirt for camiseTas and Shirts for camiSas


GingerCort4

If there not pretty, why did you buy them??


ChillyGilly

If they're (they + are) not pretty....


SandeepGhosh10

Why mis and not mí. In previous lessons i had typed mí amigos and DL said it was correct. I'm a bit confused.


MrHazard

Mi is singular: mi amigo/a. Plural: Mis amigos/as. (Also, no accent on the "i.") If DL allowed it, they were being nice (as in when I get something minor wrong, they give it to me and tell me I have a "typo." Aw, shucks, thanks DL. ) Interesting article here re the use of the gender-neutral "amigues" (!): https://perureports.com/opinion-amigos-or-amigas-the-new-trend-for-amigues-is-taking-over-the-continent/7956/


thelensta

I got this right because 'Mis' meant I could assume the plural form of camiseta, but there's no way she is saying the last 's' in 'camisetas'. I listened to it about 10 times and can't hear the plural 's'.

Is this normal?


SandieK.

Yeah, you; must be something a bit 'off' with this system : \


DaVet1776

Dang, keep trilling that hard you gonna pull something girl!


RobertZbyl

Please get speakers with good diction, The constant swallowing of word endings makes understanding almost impossible.


Spanishlea27779

T-shirts are not "pretty". Cool. Nice. Rad. Hot. Etc


AndrewHague

For UK males 'pretty' will always feel effeminate even if we are new men!


Daphne177862

"Pretty" is a very strange word for t-shirts - maybe a lacy blouse or something, but t-shirts are casual. I just keep typing pretty b/c I don't know of an alternative Duolingo might accept.


DutchPineapple

Well, why did you buy them then?


MiHacienda

I didn't hear even ONE plural "s" in the pronunciation.


Shae327273

My anwer was right why the ❤❤❤❤ was i failed


David11020

she is pronouncing rojas like rrojas, with a rolling r.


Aakash.Saikia

Oh wow! She pronounced the crap out of that "Rojas"!


salty.eera

What's the deal with Duo basically hating red color? Nothing is good in red, not the shoes, nor the dresses.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.