1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son is intelligent."

"My son is intelligent."

Translation:Mi hijo es inteligente.

June 17, 2018

42 Comments


isonicq

Is mijo allowed in place of mi hijo?


novalsi

in mexico, it seems so ... on duolingo, it seems no


Luke506868

I agree with you @novalsi. My mom and her siblings and parents grew up in Mexico and they use mijo and mija all the time.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the same meaning Mijo (contraction for "mi hijo) is used as an affectionate word, for hijos, but also as "honey" in a couple, and also by some people, for younger people that are not from their family. Mijo is informal.

It's not exactly a synonym for "my son".


Dwayne___Johnson

I will say, you do give some really good advice and ideas sometimes. Thanks for the times you have helped me understand.


Michelle_Da_Boss

whoa, learning a lot!


Tiffster9

No that's not true


GaryLanza

My wife is from El Salvador and here they dont use mijo or mija.


GaryLanza

My wife is from El Salvador and here she said they dont use mijo or mija


Christina855903

Why won't duolingo allow mijo and mija in place of mi hijo and mi hija? They are both correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

They are informal, and have several meanings. It's like "honey".


MadameYui

Could be used clever instead of intelligent?


Cinder.

Yes...maybe.


cat123412

Why is it es not está


sheniferous

Typically "es" denotes permanence or continued quality vs. "está" is temporary or the current state. For example, "eres muy hermosa" and "estás muy hermosa" both means "you are very pretty" but the latter can be construed to actually "estás muy hermosa (hoy/ahora)". This means that if someone "estar" the quality you're describing it means it's a temporary shift from the norm.


Bits19

This was so helpful. Thank you!


Nina141007

Why es inteligente and not esta inteligente


Luriojinx

Good question. To my understanding, "es" in Spanish means "is." "Esta" means "this." You are saying "My son is intelligent," not "My son this intelligent."


Elder-Simmons

Es comes from the root ser (weird, I know), which is like an intrinsic characteristic. Esta comes from the root estar, which is more like a state of being. If I say "I am happy", I would use estoy (from the root estar). If I say "I am a happy person", meaning it's part of my character, it's soy (from the root ser)


Ankitlinguistics

Hijo=son and hija=daughter

What is the word for child?


Dapiro1

It accepts chico or hijo


MarisaAria3

If they want a different word to be used besides the one that first comes to mind then it needs to be explicitly stated


TheOnlyLhurgoyf

Keep telling yourself that buddy


APuppyMaster

i put hija ensted of hijo and i got it wrong it should of been a typo ;-; ( that is the only thing i got wrong)


TheLandingEagle

Another stray phrase from the course on bragging


Bubble12Trubz

in others, is in spainsh is esta.


PreeshaBag

It always shows me that the spelling of intelligent that i am writing is wrong Pls tell me the spelling


sandgroper12

mnor spelling mistake. eally!!


t41s2XLW

I'm pretty sure I spelled everything right but it was still flagged as wrong. idk


MaryGraceA622126

I wrote mijo first and honestly it was kinda annoying that duolingo doesn't think that it's correct. It is informal though so I do understand.


Bri830

Uhh no ingles?


Nabihabanna

Just had a spelling mistake

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.