1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son is intelligent."

"My son is intelligent."

Translation:Mi hijo es inteligente.

June 17, 2018

24 Comments


isonicq

Is mijo allowed in place of mi hijo?


novalsi

in mexico, it seems so ... on duolingo, it seems no


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the same meaning Mijo (contraction for "mi hijo) is used as an affectionate word, for hijos, but also as "honey" in a couple, and also by some people, for younger people that are not from their family. Mijo is informal.

It's not exactly a synonym for "my son".


Tiffster9

No that's not true


George762866

It is not allowed in Spain.


Christina855903

Why won't duolingo allow mijo and mija in place of mi hijo and mi hija? They are both correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

They are informal, and have several meanings. It's like "honey".


BigG726178

Could be used clever instead of intelligent?


cat123412

Why is it es not está


sheniferous

Typically "es" denotes permanence or continued quality vs. "está" is temporary or the current state. For example, "eres muy hermosa" and "estás muy hermosa" both means "you are very pretty" but the latter can be construed to actually "estás muy hermosa (hoy/ahora)". This means that if someone "estar" the quality you're describing it means it's a temporary shift from the norm.


Bits19

This was so helpful. Thank you!


Ankitlinguistics

Hijo=son and hija=daughter

What is the word for child?


MarisaAria3

If they want a different word to be used besides the one that first comes to mind then it needs to be explicitly stated


George762866

Listo = inteligente = smart = intelligent.


Nina141007

Why es inteligente and not esta inteligente


Luriojinx

Good question. To my understanding, "es" in Spanish means "is." "Esta" means "this." You are saying "My son is intelligent," not "My son this intelligent."


DebFein

I had the right answer.


Dapiro1

It accepts chico or hijo


Faisal843843

❤❤❤❤ you all


FranANichole

Why is chico correct for son? When hija is and has been the right answer until now?


AvaSmith404167

Hija is daughter hijo is son


poisonousHippo

chico is another word for hijo, while hija means daughter.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.